You are here:Home/About/ Staff Directory

Administration and Staff

TRUSTEES FOR HARVARD UNIVERSITY

Drew Gilpin Faust, President

Lawrence S. Bacow

James W. Breyer

Kenneth I. Chenault

Paul J. Finnegan

Susan L. Graham

William F. Lee

Jessica Tuchman Mathews

Karen Gordon Mills

Joseph J. O’Donnell

David M. Rubenstein

Shirley M. Tilghman

Theodore V. Wells, Jr.

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR HARVARD UNIVERSITY

Thomas B. F. Cummins, Dumbarton Oaks Professor of the History of Pre-Columbian and Colonial Art

Ioli Kalavrezou, Dumbarton Oaks Professor of Byzantine Art

Robin Kelsey, Dean of Arts and Humanities, Shirley Carter Burden Professor of Photography, Ex Officio

Michael Puett, Walter C. Klein Professor of Chinese History; Chair of the Committee on the Study of Religion

Mathilda van Es, Associate Dean for Administration for Arts and Humanities, Ex Officio

Jan M. Ziolkowski, Arthur Kingsley Porter Professor of Medieval Latin; Director of the Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Ex Officio

 

HONORARY AFFILIATES

Susan Boyd, Curator of the Byzantine Collection, 1979–2004

Giles Constable, Director, 1977–1984

Robert W. Thomson, Director, 1984–1989

 

DIRECTOR’S OFFICE

Jan Ziolkowski, Director

Yota Batsaki, Executive Director

Erica Bogese, Communications Manager

Marlee Clayton, Senior Executive Assistant and Project Coordinator

Nevena Djurdjevic, Human Resources Specialist

Susannah Italiano, Events Manager

Emily Jacobs, Manager of Academic Programs

Pallavi Jain, Human Resources Manager

Isabel McGrory-Klyza, Events Assistant

Courtney Randolph, Executive Assistant

 

RESEARCH APPOINTMENTS

Lane Baker, Postgraduate Research Fellow, Ephemera

Elizabeth Dospel Williams, Postdoctoral Teaching Fellow in Byzantine Art History, Dumbarton Oaks/George Washington University

Jeanne Haffner, Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Urban Landscape Studies

Konstantina Karterouli, Postdoctoral Fellow in Byzantine Art History, Image Collections and Fieldwork Archives

Eric McGeer, Consultant for Byzantine Sigillography

Nathalie Miraval, Postgraduate Research Fellow, Communications and Outreach

Bailey Trela, Postgraduate Research Fellow, Writing and Reporting

 

BYZANTINE STUDIES

Seh-Hee Koh, Program Coordinator in Byzantine Studies

Senior Fellows

John Duffy, Chair

Dimiter Angelov

Ioli Kalavrezou

Derek Krueger

Ruth Macrides

Robert Ousterhout

 

GARDEN AND LANDSCAPE STUDIES

John Beardsley, Director of Garden and Landscape Studies

Anatole Tchikine, Assistant Director of Garden and Landscape Studies

Linda Lott, Librarian, Rare Book Collection

Jane Padelford, Program Coordinator in Garden and Landscape Studies

Senior Fellows

Sonja Dümpelmann

Georges Farhat, Chair

Kathryn Gleason

Ron Henderson

Elizabeth Meyer

John Pinto

 

PRE-COLUMBIAN STUDIES

Colin McEwan, Director of Pre-Columbian Studies

Kelly McKenna, Program Coordinator in Pre-Columbian Studies

Senior Fellows

Tamara Bray

Kenneth Hirth

Diana Magaloni

Patricia McAnany

Barbara Mundy

John Verano, Chair

 

FACILITIES

Alan Dirican, Director of Facilities 

Manuel Delgado, Assistant Director of Facilities

Buildings

Mario García, Facilities and Services Coordinator

J. David Cruz-Delgado, Events and Services Coordinator

Bryan Anderson, Building Assistant

Noel Gabitan, Building Assistant

Jose Luis Guerrero, Building Assistant

Larry Marzan, Cleaning Assistant

José Pineda, Building Assistant

Adebayo Thomas, Building Assistant

Engineering

Claude Perera, Chief Engineer

Kenneth Johnson, Senior Building Engineer

Michael Neal, Mechanical Maintenance Technician

Refectory

Hector Paz, Executive Chef Manager

Deysi M. Escobar-Ventura, Refectory Assistant

Dominador Salao, Kitchen Assistant

 

FINANCE 

Gayatri Saxena, Director of Finance

DeWahn Coburn, Manager, Financial Operations

Jennifer Boyd, Financial Analyst

Dina Haiderzad, Staff Accountant

Jonathan Lee, Payroll and Benefits Coordinator

Friends of Music

Valerie Stains, Artistic Director, Music at Dumbarton Oaks

 

GARDENS

Gail Griffin, Director of Gardens and Grounds

Ricardo Aguilar, Gardener

Miguel Bonilla, Crew Leader

Melissa Brizer, Greenhouse Specialist

Rigoberto Castellon, Crew Leader

Kimberly Frietze, Administrative Assistant

Walter Howell, Gardener

Luis Marmol, Gardener

Donald Mehlman, Gardener

Pedro Paulino, Gardener

Manuel Pineda, Crew Leader

Marc Vedder, Integrated Pest Management Specialist

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Charlotte Johnson, Information Technology Manager

Gregory Blakey, Support Technician

Prathmesh Mengane, Database and CMS Developer

Komlan Segbedji, System Engineer

Michael Sohn, Web and Graphic Designer

 

LIBRARY

Daniel Boomhower, Director of Library

Kimball Clark, Cataloger

Bridget Gazzo, Librarian, Pre-Columbian Studies

Ingrid Gibson, Interlibrary Loan Librarian

Wendy Johnson, Cataloger

Sarah Mackowski, Acquisitions and ILL Assistant

Barbara Mersereau, Acquisitions Assistant

Sandra Parker-Provenzano, Head Cataloger

Sarah B. Pomerantz, Serials and Acquisitions Librarian

Joshua Robinson, Byzantine Studies Librarian

Bettina Smith, Manager, Image Collections and Fieldwork Archives

Toni Stephens, Library Assistant

Alyson Williams, Reader Services Librarian

 

MUSEUM

Gudrun Bühl, Curator and Museum Director

James N. Carder, Archivist and House Collection Manager

Joni Joseph, Museum Collections Manager and Assistant Registrar

Colin Kelly, Museum Exhibit Technician

Joseph Mills, Photographer

Cécile Morrisson, Advisor for Byzantine Numismatics

Juan Antonio Murro, Assistant Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection

Jonathan Shea, Assistant Curator of Coins and Seals

Patti L. Sheer, Museum Shop Manager

Laura Symcak, Docent Coordinator

 

PUBLICATIONS

Kathy Sparkes, Director of Publications

Claire Aelion-Moss, Editor I

Joel Kalvesmaki, Managing Editor, Byzantine Studies

Sara Taylor, Managing Editor, Art and Archaeology

Lain Wilson, Digital Content Manager