You are here:Home/About/ Staff Directory

Administration and Staff


Drew Gilpin Faust, President

Lawrence S. Bacow

James W. Breyer

Kenneth I. Chenault

Paul J. Finnegan

Susan L. Graham

William F. Lee

Jessica Tuchman Mathews

Karen Gordon Mills

Joseph J. O’Donnell

David M. Rubenstein

Shirley M. Tilghman

Theodore V. Wells, Jr.



Thomas B. F. Cummins, Dumbarton Oaks Professor of the History of Pre-Columbian and Colonial Art

Ioli Kalavrezou, Dumbarton Oaks Professor of Byzantine Art

Robin Kelsey, Dean of Arts and Humanities, Shirley Carter Burden Professor of Photography, Ex Officio

Michael Puett, Walter C. Klein Professor of Chinese History; Chair of the Committee on the Study of Religion

Mathilda van Es, Associate Dean for Administration for Arts and Humanities, Ex Officio

Jan M. Ziolkowski, Arthur Kingsley Porter Professor of Medieval Latin; Director of the Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Ex Officio



Susan Boyd, Curator of the Byzantine Collection, 1979–2004

Giles Constable, Director, 1977–1984

Robert W. Thomson, Director, 1984–1989



Jan Ziolkowski, Director

Yota Batsaki, Executive Director

Erica Bogese, Communications Manager

Marlee Clayton, Senior Executive Assistant and Project Coordinator

Nicole Eddy, Managing Editor, Dumbarton Oaks Medieval Library 

Susannah Italiano, Events Manager

Emily Jacobs, Manager of Academic Programs

Pallavi Jain, Human Resources Manager

Isabel McGrory-Klyza, Events Assistant

Courtney Randolph, Executive Assistant

Kristina RoyalHuman Resources Specialist

Valerie Stains, Artistic Director, Music at Dumbarton Oaks



Andrés Álvarez Dávila, Humanities Fellow

Alona Bach, Postgraduate Curatorial Fellow

Lane Baker, Postgraduate Research Fellow, Ephemera

Erica Eisen, Humanities Fellow

Konstantina Karterouli, Postdoctoral Fellow in Byzantine Art History, Image Collections and Fieldwork Archives

Michael Kennedy-Yoon, Humanities Fellow

Adela Kim, Humanities Fellow

Kathryn McCawley, Postgraduate Curatorial Fellow

Eric McGeer, Consultant for Byzantine Sigillography

Nathalie Miraval, Postgraduate Research Fellow, Communications and Outreach

Myagmarsuren Purev-Ochir, Postgraduate Digital Media Fellow

Bailey Trela, Postgraduate Research Fellow, Writing and Reporting

Abby Westover, Humanities Fellow

Faye Zhang, Humanities Fellow



Seh-Hee Koh, Program Coordinator in Byzantine Studies

Senior Fellows

John Duffy, Chair

Dimiter Angelov

Ioli Kalavrezou

Derek Krueger

Ruth Macrides

Robert Ousterhout



John Beardsley, Director of Garden and Landscape Studies

Anatole Tchikine, Assistant Director of Garden and Landscape Studies

Linda Lott, Librarian, Rare Book Collection

Jane Padelford, Program Coordinator in Garden and Landscape Studies

Senior Fellows

Sonja Dümpelmann

Georges Farhat, Chair

Kathryn Gleason

Ron Henderson

Elizabeth Meyer

John Pinto



Colin McEwan, Director of Pre-Columbian Studies

Kelly McKenna, Program Coordinator in Pre-Columbian Studies

Senior Fellows

Tamara Bray

Kenneth Hirth

Diana Magaloni

Patricia McAnany

Barbara Mundy

John Verano, Chair



Alan Dirican, Director of Facilities 

Manuel Delgado, Assistant Director of Facilities


Mario García, Facilities and Services Coordinator

J. David Cruz-Delgado, Events and Services Coordinator

Bryan Anderson, Building Assistant

Noel Gabitan, Building Assistant

Tafara Gadson, Building Assistant

Jose Luis Guerrero, Building Assistant

José Pineda, Building Assistant

Adebayo Thomas, Building Assistant


Kenneth Johnson, Senior Building Engineer

Michael Neal, Mechanical Maintenance Technician


Hector Paz, Executive Chef Manager

Deysi M. Escobar-Ventura, Refectory Assistant

Dominador Salao, Kitchen Assistant



Gayatri Saxena, Director of Finance

DeWahn Coburn, Manager, Financial Operations

Jennifer Boyd, Financial Analyst

Dina Haiderzad, Staff Accountant

Jonathan Lee, Payroll and Benefits Coordinator



Jonathan Kavalier, Director of Gardens and Grounds

Ricardo Aguilar, Gardener

Miguel Bonilla, Crew Leader

Melissa Brizer, Greenhouse Specialist

Rigoberto Castellon, Crew Leader

Kimberly Frietze, Administrative Assistant

Walter Howell, Gardener

Luis Marmol, Gardener

Donald Mehlman, Gardener

Pedro Paulino, Gardener

Manuel Pineda, Crew Leader

Marc Vedder, Integrated Pest Management Specialist



Charlotte Johnson, Information Technology Director

Gregory Blakey, Support Technician

Prathmesh Mengane, Database and CMS Developer

Komlan Segbedji, System Engineer

Michael Sohn, Web and Graphic Designer



Daniel Boomhower, Director of Library

Kimball Clark, Cataloger

Bridget Gazzo, Librarian, Pre-Columbian Studies

Ingrid Gibson, Interlibrary Loan Librarian

Wendy Johnson, Cataloger

Sarah Mackowski, Acquisitions and ILL Assistant

Barbara Mersereau, Acquisitions Assistant

Sandra Parker-Provenzano, Head Cataloger

Sarah B. Pomerantz, Serials and Acquisitions Librarian

Joshua Robinson, Byzantine Studies Librarian

Bettina Smith, Manager, Image Collections and Fieldwork Archives

Toni Stephens, Library Assistant

Alyson Williams, Reader Services Librarian



Gudrun Bühl, Curator and Museum Director

James N. Carder, Archivist and House Collection Manager

Elizabeth Dospel Williams, Assistant Curator, Byzantine Collection

Joni Joseph, Museum Collections Manager and Registrar

Colin Kelly, Museum Exhibit Technician

Joseph Mills, Photographer

Cécile Morrisson, Advisor for Byzantine Numismatics

Juan Antonio Murro, Assistant Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection

Jonathan Shea, Assistant Curator of Coins and Seals

Patti L. Sheer, Museum Shop Manager

Laura Symcak, Docent Coordinator



Kathy Sparkes, Director of Publications

Claire Aelion-Moss, Editor I

Joel Kalvesmaki, Managing Editor, Byzantine Studies

Sara Taylor, Managing Editor, Art and Archaeology

Lain Wilson, Digital Content Manager



Kenneth Calvert, Director of Security