You are here: Home / Studies Programs / Byzantine Studies / Fellows and Visiting Scholars

Fellows and Visiting Scholars in Byzantine Studies

The Byzantine Studies program at Dumbarton Oaks, since its establishment in 1940, has supported a continuous program of residential fellowships to enable historical, philological, art historical, archaeological, and theological research into the civilization of the Byzantine Empire and its interactions with neighboring cultures.

Learn more about fellowships and other support for research.

Current Fellows and Visiting Scholars

Visiting Scholar

  • Paul Magdalino (Emeritus Bishop Wardlaw Professor of Byzantine History, University of St Andrew, Spring)

Fellows

  • Marco Aimone (University of Turin, Italy, Spring), “Silver Vessels in Ostrogoth and Byzantine Italy (Fifth to Seventh Century): Official, Domestic, Liturgical”
  • Nicolas Beaudry (Université du Québec à Rimouski, Spring), “The Backstage of a Cathedral: An Archaeological Study of the Episcopal Quarter of Byllis, Albania”
  • Andrea Cuomo (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna, Fall), “The Concept of Linguistic Variation in Manuel Moschopoulos’s Commentaries on Sophocles
  • Hendrik Dey (Hunter College, City University of New York), “A New Profile of Medieval—and Byzantine!—Rome”
  • Adam Goldwyn (North Dakota State University), “Byzantine Ecocriticism: Humans, Nature, and Power in the Medieval Greek Romance”
  • Sergey Ivanov (National Research University, Moscow, Spring), “A New Edition of the Life of St. Niphon: The Commentaries”
  • Ioli Kalavrezou (Harvard University, Fall)
  • Michail Kappas (Greek Ministry of Culture), “Kastania: Visualizing a Late Byzantine Village”
  • Eleni Kefala (University of St Andrews), “The Vanquished: Accounts of the Conquest of Byzantium and America”
  • Anna Leone (Durham University, Spring), “Dibsi Faraj and the Euphrates Frontier: The Rediscovered Harper Archive”

Junior Fellows

  • Mihail Mitrea (University of Edinburgh), “The Saints Lives of Philotheos Kokkinos in Late Byzantium”
  • James Morton (University of California, Berkeley), “Byzantine Canon Law and Medieval Legal Pluralism: Southern Italian Manuscripts from the Tenth to Fourteenth Century”
  • Agnieszka Szymanska (Temple University), “Divine Spectacle: The Early Byzantine Triconch at the Red Monastery in Egypt”

William R. Tyler Fellows

  • Polina Ivanova, “From Byzantium’s East to Iran’s West: Economic Change and the Rise of Cities in Medieval Asia Minor, 1000–1400”
  • John Zaleski, “Asceticism in the Eastern Mediterranean, Seventh through Ninth Century”

Summer Fellows

  • Stefania Gerevini (Università L. Bocconi), “A Question of Style: Visualizing Politics in the Baptistery and St. Isidore Chapel at San Marco, Venice”
  • Fotini Kondyli (University of Virginia), “Local Responses to Global Crises: Resilience and Vulnerability in Late Byzantine Rural Communities in the Northern Aegean”
  • Marketa Kulhankova (Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic), “Byzantine Edifying Stories: Narratives between Oral and Learned Literature”
  • Jaakko Olkinuora (University of Eastern Finland), “A Monastic Mother of God? The Development of the Cult of the Virgin Mary as a Model for Monks
  • Paolo Tedesco (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna), “State, Taxation, and Power in the Late Antique World (A.D. 300–700)”
  • Jeffrey Wickes (Saint Louis University), “Reassessing the Performative Context of Ephrem’s Madrashe
  • Luca Zavagno (Eastern Mediterranean University), “Beyond the Periphery: The Byzantine Insular World between Late Antiquity and the Early Middle Ages”

Former Fellows and Visiting Scholars

1940–1950 | 1950–1960 | 1960–1970 | 1970–1980 | 1980–1990 | 1990–2000 | 2000–2010 | 2010–present

2015–2016

Visiting Scholars

  • Claudia Rapp (University of Vienna, Fall)
  • Jonathan Shepard (Spring)

Fellows

  • Leslie Brubaker (University of Birmingham, Spring), “The Virgin Mary in the Byzantine World, 400–1200”
  • Mary Cunningham (University of Nottingham), “The Virgin Mary in the Byzantine World, 400–1200: Images, Texts, Relics, and Ceremony”
  • Stig Frøyshov (University of Oslo), “The Horologion in Constantinople and Peripheries: Palatine, Secular, and Monastic Contexts”
  • Jeffrey Hamburger (Harvard University), “From Cross to Crucifix: Berthold of Nuremberg’s Dominican Rereading of Hrabanus Maurus’ In Honor of the Holy Cross
  • Yuri Marano (Collège de France, Monde Byzantin), “The Privileged Burials of Early Byzantine Greece (Early Fourth to Early Seventh Century CE)”
  • Fabio Pagani (Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities), “Studying Plato at Mystra: New Perspectives on Gemistos Pletho and His School”
  • Nikolaos Zagklas (University of Silesia), “Theodore Prodromos: Writing Poetry and Schedography in Twelfth-Century Constantinople”

Junior Fellows

  • Ludovic Bender (University of Fribourg, Switzerland), “Hermitages and Rock-Monasteries of Laconia (Eleventh–Fifteenth Century): The Landscape of Monasticism in a Byzantine Region”
  • Siren Celik (University of Birmingham), “A Historical Biography of Manuel II Palaiologos (1350–1425)”
  • Bradley Hostetler (Florida State University), “The Function of Text: Byzantine Reliquaries with Metrical Inscriptions, 843–1204”
  • Roman Shliakhtin (Central European University, Budapest), “The Image of the Seljuk Turks among the Byzantine Literati of the Eleventh and Twelfth Centuries”

William R. Tyler Fellows

  • Nathaniel Aschenbrenner, “Rome Contested: Byzantine, Humanist, and Holy Roman Discourses of Empire in the Fifteenth Century”
  • Coleman Connelly, “Appropriating the Greek Past in the Greco-Arabic Translation Movement"
  • David Ungvary, “The Anxiety of Artifice: Latin Poetic Culture in the Early Medieval Mediterranean, ca. 500–700”

Summer Fellows

  • Anne-Catherine Baudoin (École Normale Supérieure, Paris), “The Greek Gospel of Nicodemus in the Context of First Millennium Culture”
  • Darlene Brooks Hedstrom (Wittenberg University), “Feeding Asceticism: The Archaeology of Byzantine Monastic Kitchens”
  • Branislav Cvetkovic (Regional Museum of Jagodina, Balkan Studies Institute), “Between Power and Demise: Reliquary of Barbara Frankopan Brankovic”
  • Reyhan Durmaz (Brown University), “Texts, Authors, and Holy Men between Christian and Islamic Hagiographical Traditions”
  • Roberta Franchi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest), “Reading the Life of Olympias: A Case for Female Deaconesses at Constantinople”
  • Przemyslaw Marciniak (University of Silesia, Poland), “Hermippos, Hermodotos, and Musokles—A Study of the Three Byzantine Dialogues”
  • Mark Masterson (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), “Same-Sex Desire among Elite Men during the Time of the Macedonians”
  • Brian Matz (Carroll College), “Patristic Citations in the Filioque Controversy of the Middle Byzantine Period”
  • Phillip Mazero (Saint Louis University), “Frontier Politics: Veneto-Byzantine Relations, Civic Identity, and Imperial Hegemony, 697–1126”

Return to top

2014–2015

Visiting Scholars

  • Julian Gardner (University of Warwick, Emeritus)
  • Henry Maguire (Johns Hopkins University)

Fellows

Junior Fellows

William R. Tyler Fellows

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2013–2014

Visiting Scholars

  • Peter Brown (Princeton University)
  • Anthony Cutler (Pennsylvania State University)

Fellows

Junior Fellows

William R. Tyler Fellows

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2012–2013

Visiting Scholar

  • Ioli Kalavrezou (Harvard University)

Fellows

Junior Fellows

William R. Tyler Fellows

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2011–2012

Visiting Scholars

  • Panagiotis Agapitos (University of Cyprus)
  • Averil Cameron (University of Oxford)

Fellows

Junior Fellows

William R. Tyler Fellows

  • Jakub Kabala (Harvard University), “Frontier Spaces: Eastern Europe, 800–1000 AD”
  • Konstantina Karterouli (Harvard University), “Mimesis and Identity: Byzantium in the Holy Roman Empire, ca. 1100–1250”

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2010–2011

Visiting Scholars

  • Nancy Ševčenko
  • Robin Cormack (University of Cambridge)

Fellows

Junior Fellows

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2009–2010

Visiting Scholars

  • Paolo Odorico (École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales)
  • Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)

Fellows

Junior Fellows

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2008–2009

Visiting Scholars

  • Jonathan Shepard
  • John Haldon (Princeton University)

Fellows

Junior Fellows

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2007–2008

Visiting Scholar

  • Diether Roderich Reinsch (Freie Universität Berlin)

Fellows

Junior Fellows

Return to top

2006–2007

Visiting Scholars

  • Paul Magdalino (University of St Andrews)
  • Speros Vryonis

Associate Fellow

  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

  • Florin Curta (University of Florida, Fall), “Greece in the Early Middle Ages (ca. 500–ca. 1050): An Economic and Social Perspective”
  • Stephen E. Gersh (University of Notre Dame, Spring), “The Byzantine Proclus”
  • Dimitri Korobeinikov (University of Oxford), “Byzantium and the Turks from the Eleventh to the Twelfth Centuries”
  • Wendy Mayer (Australian Catholic University), “The Churches of Syrian Antioch: Christian Sites of Worship in the City and its Suburbs (350–600 CE)”
  • Arietta S. Papaconstantinou (Collège de France–CNRS), “The Rise and Fall of Coptic: A Cultural History of the Language and its Speakers”
  • Christos Simelidis (University of Oxford), “A Critical Edition of the Carmina of St. Gregory of Nazianzus for the Corpus Christianorum Series”
  • Denis F. Sullivan (University of Maryland), “The Life of St. Basil the Younger”
  • Alan G. Walmsley (The University of Copenhagen), “The Levantine Economy, ca. 565–865 CE: New Archaeological Perspectives”

Junior Fellows

  • Koray S. Durak (Harvard University), “Networks of Communications between the Byzantines and the Muslims from the Mid-Ninth Century to the Arrival of the Crusaders”
  • Pagona Papadopoulou (Université de Paris I–Panthéon-Sorbonne), “Coin Circulation and Monetary Affairs in the Balkans before and after the Fourth Crusade (1092–1261)”
  • Suna Çagaptay-Arikan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “Visualizing the Cultural Transition in Bithynia (1300–1402): Architecture, Correlative Spaces, and Urbanism”

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2005–2006

Associate Fellow

  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

Junior Fellows

Return to top

2004–2005

Associate Fellow

  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

Junior Fellows

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2003–2004

Visiting Scholar

  • Ioli Kalavrezou

Associate Fellow

  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

  • Ralf Behrwald (Universität Bamberg), “The City as Museum?: Concepts of Urbs Roma in Late Antiquity”
  • Maria Evangelatou (Byzantine and Christian Museum, Athens), “The Illustration of the Ninth-Century Byzantine Marginal Psalters: Layers of Meaning and their Sources”
  • Peter Galadza (Saint Paul University, Ottawa), “Funeral Rites in the Byzantine Tradition, the Fourth to Sixteenth Centuries: The History of Liturgical Units and their Theological Interpretation”
  • John Monfasani (University at Albany [SUNY], Spring), “The Plato-Aristotle Controversy of the Fifteenth Century”
  • Margaret E. Mullett (Queen's University, Belfast, Fall), “The Life of Cyril Phileotes by Nicholas Kataskepenos”
  • Lioba Theis (Rheinischen Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn), “Light and Lighting in Early Christian and Byzantine Churches”

Junior Fellows

  • Vasileios Marinis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “The Monastery tou Libos: Architecture, Sculpture, and Liturgical Planning in Middle and Late Byzantine Constantinople”
  • Alicia Simpson (King's College London, Fall), “Studies on the Composition of Niketas Choniates' Historia
  • Gregory A. Smith (Harvard University), “A Cultural History of the Soul in Late Antiquity”
  • Alicia Walker (Harvard University, Spring), “Insatiable Enjoyment: Islamic Elements in Middle Byzantine Secular Art and Aesthetics”

Summer Fellows

  • Pietro Bortone (Princeton University / Oxford University), “The History of Greek Prepositions”
  • Catherine Cubitt (The University of York), “The Monothelite Controversy of the Seventh Century”
  • Antonia Giannouli (University of Cyprus), “Byzantine Commentaries on Ecclesiastical Hymns”
  • Oren Gutfeld (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), “The Cardo and the Nea Church on the Southwestern Hill of Jerusalem: A Stratigraphic and Architectural Analysis”
  • Mara Mason (Ca'Foscari University, Venice), “The Wall Mosaics of San Giusto in Trieste and their Relationships with Byzantine Art”
  • Fatih Onur (Akdeniz University, Antalya, Turkey), “Military Reforms of Anastasios I, on the Basis of a New Inscription from Perge”
  • Anthousa Papagiannaki (University of Oxford), “Byzantine Ivory and Bone Caskets with Secular Decoration, 9th to 12th Centuries”
  • Denis M. Searby (University of Stockholm), “A Critical Edition and Translation of Demetrios Kydones' Apology for Thomas of Aquinas”

Return to top

2002–2003

Visiting Scholar

  • Sümer Atasoy
  • John Duffy (Harvard University)

Associate Fellow

  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

  • Franz Alto Bauer (Istituto Archeologico Germanico, Rome, Fall), “Gifts as a Means of Demonstrating Cultural Superiority: Byzantium and the Ottonian Empire”
  • Joachim Henning (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main), “The Franks and Byzantium: Economic Roots and Technological Basis of Agrarian Structures and Ruling Forms in Early Medieval Europe's West and East: A Comparative Study Based on Archaeological Sources”
  • Sofia Kotzabassi (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Spring), “The Encomia of Saint Theodosia of Constantinople. A Critical Edition and Commentary”
  • Emmanuel Papoutsakis (Athens, Greece), “The Syriac Literary Background of Romanos the Melodist”
  • Tatiana Pentkovskaya (Moscow State University), “The Life of Basil the Younger (BHG 263): The Oldest Version in the Byzantine and Slavic Tradition: Critical Edition and Word Index of the Parallel Slavic and Greek Texts”
  • Linda Safran (The Catholic University of America), “Art and Identity in Medieval Southern Italy”

Junior Fellows

  • Nikolas Bakirtzis, (Princeton University), “Prodromos Monastery on Mount Menoikion near Serres: A Topography of Monastic Life”
  • Jonathan P. Conant (Harvard University), “Vandals, Moors, and Byzantines: Romanitas and the Cultural Transformation of the North African Elite, ca. 400–ca. 650”
  • Aaron P. Johnson (University of Colorado at Boulder), “Ethnic Argumentation in Eusebius of Caesarea's Praeparatio Evangelica

Summer Fellows

  • Francesca Dell'Acqua (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa), “Glass in the Architectural Decoration of Late Roman and Early Byzantine Architecture: The Influence on the Medieval West”
  • Evangelia Hadjitryphonos (European Center of Byzantine and Post-Byzantine Monuments, Thessalonike), “Architecture of the Church of Hagia Aikaterini in Thessaloniki and Architecture of the Church of Moni Vlatadon”
  • Peter Hatlie (University of Dallas in Rome), “Monasticism in Constantinople, ca. 450–850”
  • Ivan Jordanov (Archaeological Institute, Bulgarian Academy of Science), “Corpus of the Byzantine Seals from Bulgaria, Part 1: The Byzantine Seals with Geographical Names”
  • Michaela Konrad (Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Munich), “The Northern Necropolis of Resafa: Burial Customs on the Syrian Border from the Third to the Sixth Century AD and the Evidence for the Local History of Resafa”
  • Jaclyn L. Maxwell (Western Michigan University), “Preaching to the Converted: John Chrysostom and his Audience in Antioch”
  • Glenn Peers (University of Texas at Austin), “The Manuscripts of Angelos Vergecios: Art, Humanism and Byzantine Natural History in Sixteenth-Century France”
  • Vladimir Vavrinek (Slavonic Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences), “The Breakdown of the Unity of the Classical World and the Formation of Medieval Eastern Europe”

Return to top

2001–2002

Visiting Scholar

  • Elka Bakalova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Spring)

Associate Fellow

  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

  • Nicholas Constas (Harvard University, Fall), “Proclus of Constantinople and the Cult of the Virgin in the Fifth Century”
  • Sharon E. J. Gerstel (University of Maryland, Spring), “Painting the Sacred House: An Examination of Village Churches and Lay Piety in Late Byzantium”
  • Dorotei N. Getov (Ivan Dujcev Centre for Slavo-Byzantine Studies, Sofia), “Study of Related Literature for a Comprehensive Catalogue of the 150 Greek Liturgical Manuscripts in the Library of the Ivan Dujcev Centre”
  • Maria G. Parani (Nicosia, Cyprus), “Realia in Byzantine Legal Documents, 11th–15th Centuries”
  • Aleksei Pentkovsky (Moscow Theological Academy), “Byzantine Monastic Liturgical Typika (9th–14th Centuries)”
  • Ioanna Rapti (Paris, France, Spring), “Armenian Liturgical Illumination: King Hethum's Lectionary (Matenadaran 979)”
  • Peter van Minne (Leuven University, Fall), “Contextualizing Early Christianity in Egypt”

Junior Fellows

  • Elena N. Boeck (Yale University), “The Art of Being Byzantine: History, Ritual, and Visual Narrative in the Madrid Skylitzes”
  • Sarah T. Brooks (New York University, Institute of Fine Arts), “Commemoration of the Dead: Late Byzantine Tomb Decoration (Mid-13th to Mid-15th Centuries)”
  • Cecily J. Hilsdale (University of Chicago), “Diplomacy by Design: Rhetorical Strategies of the Byzantine Gift”
  • Christopher MacEvitt (Princeton University), “Crusaders and Local Christian Communities, 1097–1187”
  • Warren T. Woodfin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “Late Byzantine Embroidered Vestments and the Iconography of Sacerdotal Power”

Summer Fellows

  • Margarethe Billerbeck (University of Fribourg), “The General Introduction to a Critical Edition of Stephanus of Byzantium, Ethnika
  • Florin Curta (University of Florida), “Barbarian Ethnicities and the Early Byzantine Frontier (ca. 400–600)”
  • Gregorios A. Ioannides (Galata, Cyprus), “The Byzantine Liturgical Tradition in the Geographical Area of Cyprus: Euchology Manuscripts from Cyprus”
  • Olga Karagiorgou (University of Oxford), “The Sigillographic Corpus of the Theme of Hellas”
  • Peter Martens (University of Notre Dame), “The Philocalia in the Philosophic Life of the Cappadocians”
  • Victor Spinei (Institutul de Arheologie, Iasi, Romania), “The Cumans and their Contacts with South-Eastern European Peoples in the 11th–14th Centuries”
  • Antonios Tsakalos (University of Paris I, Panthéon-Sorbonne), “The Rock-Cut Monastic Complex of Karanlik Kilise in the Göreme Valley: Religious Art, Secular Donors”
  • Diana G. Wright (Washington, D.C.), “The Greek Correspondence of Bartolomeo Minio Vol. 1: Dispacci from Nauplion, 1479–1483”

Return to top

2000–2001

Visiting Scholar

  • Johannes Koder (University of Vienna, Spring)

Associate Fellow

  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

  • Gunnar Brands (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Spring), “Late Antique Cities of Northeastern Syria and their Architecture”
  • Leslie Brubaker (The University of Birmingham, Spring), “Iconoclasm”
  • Sophia Kalopissi-Verti (University of Athens, Fall), “The Mural Paintings in the Narthex of the Church of the Virgin Phorbiotissa at Asinou, Cyprus (1332–1333)”
  • Hassan S. Khalilieh (University of Haifa), “Maritime Law in the Mediterranean during the 8th–11th Centuries: Islamic vis à vis Byzantine Laws; A Comparative Study”
  • Maria Mavroudi (Stuttgart, Germany), “Three Catalogues on Graeco-Arabica, 7th–16th Century: A List of Bilingual Individuals; A List of Bilingual Manuscripts; A List of Translations from Arabic into Greek”
  • Franz Tinnefeld (Universität München, Fall), “A Historical Commentary to the Last 110 Letters (1387–1396) of the Byzantine Statesman, Demetrios Kydones”

Junior Fellows

  • Karin Krause (Universität München, Fall), “The Illustration of the Homilies of John Chrysostom in the 11th and 12th Centuries”
  • Caroline Macé (Université Catholique de Louvain), “The Construction of a Cultural Identity in Byzantium: The Case of Gregory Nazianzen”
  • Bissera V. Pentcheva (Harvard University), “Images of the Virgin and their Public in Middle Byzantine Constantinople”
  • Alexander Rentel (Pontifical Oriental Institute, Rome), “A Critical Edition of the 14th Century Patriarchal Liturgical Diataxis of Dimitrios Gemistos”
  • Pablo Ubierna (University of Paris [Panthéon-Sorbonne]), “The Byzantine Apocalypses from 7th to 12th Centuries”

Summer Fellows

  • Massimo Bernabò (Università di Firenze), “The Illustrations in the Manuscripts of Job Vat. Gr. 749 and Marc. 538”
  • Smiljka Gabelić (University of Belgrade), “The Monastery at Konce”
  • Ferhan Kırlıdökme (Ankara University), “Laonikos Chalkokondyles: Relations between Byzantium and the Ottoman State (1421–1463), Translation and Commentary of the Demonstrations of Histories, Books Ⅴ–Ⅹ”
  • Richard Layton (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “Redefining Virtue: Didymus the Blind and Ascetic Scholasticism in Late Antique Alexandria”
  • Angel Nicolaou-Konnar (University of Cyprus), “The Chronicle of Leontios Makhairas: A Study of its Sources and Nature with Relation to Byzantine and Western Historiography”
  • Maria Panayotidi-Kesisoglou (University of Athens), “Art in the Villages and the Problem of Local Workshops”
  • Werner Seibt (Universität Wien), “Byzantine Sigillography”

Return to top

1999–2000

Visiting Scholar

  • Paul Speck

Associate Fellow

  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

  • Clive Foss (University of Massachusetts, Boston), “Justinian's Ruling Class / Syria in Transition 550–750 AD”
  • Eurydice S. Georgantelis (Aristotelian University of Thessaloniki, Fall), “Coin Finds from Philippi”
  • Kiril Pavlikianov (University of Sofia), “The Byzantine, Iberian, Serbian and Bulgarian Aristocracy in the Athonite Monasteries (950–1460)”
  • Alain Touwaide (Madrid, Spain), “Medicine and Society in Byzantium (1261–1453)”
  • Witold Witakowski (Uppsala University), “Syriac Short Chronicles”
  • Slobodan Ćurčić (Princeton Univrsity, Spring), “Architecture in the Balkans from Diocletian to Süleyman the Magnificent”

Junior Fellows

  • Dimiter G. Angelov (Harvard University), “Imperial Ideology and Power in the Late Byzantine Empire, 1204–ca. 1328”
  • Anastasios George Papademetriou (Princeton University), “Greek Elites as Christians and Converts in the Ottoman Society: 1453–1600”
  • Efstratios Papaioannou (Institut für Byzantinistik und Neogräzistik der Universität Wien), “Michael Psellos' Personality in the Light of his Correspondence and a Critical Edition of his Letters”
  • Konstantinos Smyrlis (University of Paris I [Sorbonne]), “The Role of the Great Monasteries in the Byzantine Economy, from the 10th to the Middle of the 14th Century”

Summer Fellows

  • Sümer Atasoy (University of Istanbul), “Bronze Lamps in the Istanbul Archeological Museum: A Catalogue”
  • Sarah Guberti Bassett (Wayne State University), “The Reuse of Antiquities in the Urban Decoration of Constantinople, 4th–6th Centuries”
  • Salvatore Cosentino (Università di Cagliari), “Naumachica: A Byzantine Literature”
  • Miodrag Marković (University of Belgrade), “The Monastery of St. Nikita near Skoplje: History, Architecture and Wall Paintings”
  • Ufuk Serin (Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana, Rome), “The Religious Architecture in Iasos (of Caria) in the Early-Christian and Proto-Byzantine Ages in Relation to the Urban Development of the Site in the Same Period”
  • Tatiana Tsarevskaia (Novgorod State Museum), “The Frescoes of the Church of St. Theodore Stratilates in Novgorod and the 'Expressive' Trend of the Byzantine Painting in the Second Half of the 14th Century”

Return to top

1998–1999

Visiting Scholar

  • Lennart W. Rydén, “The Vita of Philaretos the Merciful”

Fellows

  • Jonathan Bardill (University of Oxford), “The Church of St. Polyeuktos in Constantinople”
  • Anthony Cutler (Pennsylvania State University, Fall), “Gift Exchange between Byzantium and Islam”
  • Zbigniew T. Fiema (Salt Lake City, Utah), “The Byzantine Period in Petra and Southern Jordan: New Archaeological and Historical Evidence”
  • Vojislav Korać (Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Belgrade, Spring), The Architecture in the Transition Zones between Byzantium and the West, 9th to 14th Centuries: Program and Achievements”
  • Derek Krueger (University of North Carolina, Greensboro), “Religious Motivations for the Composition of Saints' Lives in the Early Christian East”
  • William L. North (University of California, Berkeley), “Oikonomia and Dispensatio in Dialogue: A Comparative Case Study of Ecclesiastical Mercy and Justice in Byzantium and the West”
  • Brigitte Pitarakis (Paris, France), “Byzantine Bronze Pectoral Reliquary Crosses”
  • Denis F. Sullivan (University of Maryland, College Park), “John Doxopatres' Commentaries on Hermogenes' Peri staseon and Peri ideon: A Critical Edition, Translation and Analysis”

Junior Fellows

  • Michael Gaddis (Princeton University), “Religious Violence in the Christian Roman Empire”
  • Florent Heintz (Harvard University), “Magic in the Late Antique Circus”
  • Asen Kirin (Princeton University), “The Rotunda of St. George in Sofia: History, Architecture, and Mural Decoration, ca. 300–1600”
  • Holger Klein (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn, Fall), “Perceptions of Byzantium in Romanesque Europe: Byzantine Cross Reliquaries and their Impact on the Artistic Production of the West”

Summer Fellows

  • Kate Cooper (University of Manchester), “The Roman Cult of Eastern Martyrs, 400–700”
  • Kristoffel Demoen (Universiteit Gent), “John Geometres and John Mauropous: Rhetoric and Literature from Encyclopedism to the Pre-Renaissance”
  • Eurydice S. Georgantelis (Aristotelian University of Thessaloniki), “Coins and Routes in Western Thrace (490–1204 AD) and the Via Egnatia and the Regional Currencies of the Byzantine Empire”
  • Noel Lenski (University of Colorado at Boulder), “Munera Immensa: The Role of Subsidies in Late Roman and Early Byzantine Foreign Policy”
  • Mikaël Nichanian (Université de Paris IV), “Byzantine Elites and Imperial Power between the Seventh and the Ninth Century”
  • Arietta S. Papaconstantinou (Université de Paris Ⅻ), “The Cult of Saints in Byzantine and Umayyad Egypt: The Contribution of Greek and Coptic Papyrological and Epigraphical Evidence”
  • Rosemary Thoonen Dubowchik (Southern Connecticut State University), “Sacred Music of the Byzantine Empire: A Handbook”

Return to top

1997–1998

Visiting Scholar

  • Michael McCormick

Fellows

  • Srdjan V. Djurić (University of Toronto), “Icons of Chilandar from the Twelfth to the Seventeenth Century”
  • Lynda Garland (University of New England, Armidale, New South Wales), “Byzantine Humour and its Social Context, 527–1453”
  • Kenneth G. Holum (University of Maryland), “Caesarea's Fortune: The Transformation of a Classical City in Late Antiquity”
  • Corinne Jouanno (Université de Caen, Fall), “Alexander the Great at Byzantium”
  • Jodi Magness (Tufts University), “The Archaeology of the Early Islamic Settlement in Palestine”
  • Radivoj Radić (Serbian Academy of Sciences, Belgrade), “Fear in Late Byzantium”

Junior Fellows

  • Todd M. Hickey (University of Chicago), “The Private Economies of the Egyptian Oikoi of the Flavii Apiones”
  • Veronica G. Kalas (New York University, Institute of Fine Arts), “The Rock-Cut Architecture of the Peristrema Valley, Western Cappadocia, in the Context of the Byzantine Revival of Asia Minor, Ninth to Eleventh Centuries”
  • Leonora Neville (Princeton University), “The Formation and Potential Influence of Local Provincial Elites in Pre-Komnenian Hellas and Peloponnese”
  • Carl Pearson (Harvard University), “Natural Philosophy and Christianity in John Philoponus' De opifico mundi

Special Museum Fellow

  • Sena Mutlu (The Museum of Anatolian Civilizations, Ankara, Fall)

Summer Fellows

  • Melek Delilbaşi (University of Ankara), “Turhan Bey: Byzantium and Sphrantzes”
  • Kirsten Krumeich (Bonn, Germany), “Spätantiker Baudekor aus Oxyrhynchos: Untersuchungen zur lokalen Skulpturproduktion einer mittelägyptischen Polis”
  • Andreas Nicolaides (Université de Provence), “Church of the Panagia Phorviotissa of Asinou, Nikitari, Cyprus and its Wall Paintings”
  • Oğuz Tekin (Istanbul University), “Catalogue of the Byzantine Coins in the Yapi Kredi Museum (Istanbul)”
  • Christine Vogt (Paris, France), “Publication of the Byzantine Glazed Ware from the Musée du Louvre and the Musée de Sèvres”
  • Hayri Fehmi Yılmaz (Istanbul University), “Archaeological Study of the Mangana Palace and Surrounding Area, Byzantine Period”

Return to top

1996–1997

Visiting Scholar

  • Jean-Pierre Sodini

Fellows

  • Charles E. Barber (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Spring), “The Theodore Psalter”
  • Jakov Nikolaevič Ljubarskij (University of St. Petersburg, Spring), “A Commentary on the Alexiad of Anna Comnena”
  • William F. Macomber (St. Cloud, Minnesota), “A Bohairic-English Dictionary”
  • Sophia Mergiali (University of Crete), “Diplomacy during the Late Byzantine Period: Palaiologan Emperors as Ambassadors in the West”
  • Lida Miraj (Institute of Archaeology, Durrës), “Some Aspects of the Early Christian Period in Dyrrachium”
  • Daniel Sahas (University of Waterloo, Fall), “Names, Epithets, and Curses: Name-Calling of Muslims in the Byzantine Anti-Islamic Literature”
  • Nicolas Schidlovsky (New York, Fall), “Hymns of the Early Slavic Sticherarion: Emerging Perspectives from a Study in Progress”

Junior Fellows

  • John W. Birkenmeier (The Catholic University of America), “The Development of the Komnenan Army”
  • Barbara Crostini Lappin (Wolfson College, University of Oxford, Spring), “The Katechetikon of Paul of Evergetis (d. 1054)”
  • Leslie Dossey (Harvard University), “Rural Unrest in Late Roman North Africa”
  • Stephen J. Shoemaker (Duke University), “Mary and the Discourse of Orthodoxy: The Dormition Legends and Ideological Boundaries in Late Antiquity”

Summer Fellows

  • Costas N. Constantinides (University of Ioannina), “Byzantine Gardens in Medieval Greek Secular Texts”
  • Marina Falla Castelfranchi (Università di Chieti), “La Committenza dell'Icona di San Pietro at Sinai and Cicli della Vita di San Nicola nell'Arte Bizantina dell'Italia Meridionale”
  • Peter Doimi De Frankopan (Oxford University), “Aspects of the Foreign Policy of Alexios I Komnenos (1081–1118)”
  • Vera Guruljova (The Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg), “Byzantine Coins of the 12th–15th Centuries”
  • Istvan Perczel (Central European University, Budapest), “Research on the Chronology of the Corpus Dionysiacum”
  • Alessandra Ricci (Bilkent University), “Late Antique and Early Byzantine Palaces and Villas in Constantinople: New City and New Countryside (ca. 330–ca. 850)”
  • Panagiotis Roilos (Harvard University), “Allegory in the Byzantine Novel”
  • Michael P. Speidel (University of Hawaii at Manoa), ”The Late Roman and Early Byzantine Guard”

Return to top

1995–1996

Visiting Scholar

  • Vojislav Djurić

Visiting Fellows

  • Robert Browning

Venetian Exchange Fellows

  • Nicolas Panayotakis

Exchange Scholars

  • Jean-Claude Cheynet
  • Denis Feissel

Fellows

  • Theodora Antonopoulou (University of Oxford), “A Critical Edition of the Homilies of the Emperor Leo VI”
  • Martin Dennert (Albert-Ludwigs Universität, Freiburg), “Byzantine Cameos”
  • Smiljka Gabelić (University of Belgrade), “Hagiographical Cycles and the Problem of their Emergence”
  • Stefan R. Hauser (Freie Universität Berlin), “Anab as-Safina: Late Roman to Early Islamic Tombs in Syria”
  • Eric A. Ivison (British School at Athens), “Byzantine Urban Archaeology in the Athenian Agora: The Medieval Hephaisteion”
  • Alexander L. Lingas (University of British Columbia), “Music and Liturgy in Late Byzantium: The Divine Office at Hagia Sophia, Thessalonica”
  • Sally McKee (University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh, Spring), “Ethnicity and Ethnic Relations in Venetian Crete During the Fourteenth Century”
  • David Olster (University of Kentucky), “Classical Ethnography and the Third Race”
  • Robert Rodgers (University of Vermont, Spring), ”Studies on the Greek Geoponica: Preparation of Critical Edition with Translation and Commentary”

Junior Fellows

  • Jane Baun (Princeton University), “The Apocalypse of Anastasia in its Middle Byzantine Context”
  • Caren Calendine (University of Wisconsin-Madison), “The Nature and Recognition of Sanctity in the Byzantine Empire”

Summer Fellows

  • Federica Ciccolella (University of Turin), “Anacreontic Poetry of the 5th and 6th Centuries: John of Gaza and George the Grammarian”
  • Peter Hatlie (University of Groningen), “Byzantine Epistolography: Past Perspectives and New Directions”
  • Margaret E. Mullett (The Queen's University of Belfast), “The Literary Activity of Alexios I Komnenos (1081–1118)”
  • Gregory A. Myers (University of British Columbia), “The Paleoslavonic Kondakar: Constantinople's Legacy of Kievan Rus”
  • Andreas Nicolaides (Université de Provence), “Apsidal Iconography in the Painted Churches of Cyprus During the Middle Byzantine Period”
  • Carolyn S. Snively (Gettysburg College), “Late Antique Burial Practices in the Balkan Peninsula”
  • Victor Spinei (Institutul de Arheologie, Iasi¸ Romania), “The Byzantine Pottery from the Lower Danube in the Tenth to Fourteenth Centuries”
  • Mehmet I. Tunay (Istanbul Universitesi), “The Last Five Years' Archaeological Findings in Istanbul from the Byzantine Period”

Return to top

1994–1995

Fellows

  • Melek Delilbaşi (University of Ankara), “Turhan Bey: Byzantium and Sphrantzes”
  • Mary-Lyon Dolezal (University of Oregon), “The Middle Byzantine Lectionary: Representations of Liturgical Ritual through Text and Image”
  • Peter John Heather (University College London), “Byzantium and the West, ca. 475–600”
  • Sergej P. Karpov (The Moscow Lomonosov State University), “Pontic Hellenism between Latins and Tartars: The Case Study of Tana in the Fourteenth–Fifteenth Centuries”
  • Gennadii G. Litavrin (Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Spring), “Village and Power in Byzantium”

Junior Fellows

  • Amy L. Cassens Papalexandrou (Princeton University), “The Church of the Dormition of the Virgin of Skripou”
  • Lynn Jones (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “The Church of the Holy Cross at Aghtamar and the Iconography of Kingship”
  • Demetrius Kyritses (Harvard University), “A History of the Byzantine Aristocracy in the Thirteenth and Early Fourteenth Centuries”
  • Maria Mavroudi (Harvard University), “The Oneirocriticon of Achmet: A Byzantine Book of Dream Interpretation and its Arabic Sources”
  • Nicolette S. Trahoulia (Harvard University), “The Venice Alexander Romance, Hellenic Institute Cod. Gr. 5: A Study of Alexander the Great in Byzantine Art”
  • Stephan Westphalen (University of Freiburg, Fall), “The Odalar Camii in Istanbul: Architecture and Wall Paintings of a Middle Byzantine Church”

Summer Fellows

  • Margaret B. Alexiou (Harvard University), “Byzantine Twelfth-Century Beggar Poetry”
  • Francesco D'Aiuto (University of Rome), “The Imperial Menologium of Michael IV the Paphlagonian: Publication of Unedited Texts and Global Study of the Collection”
  • Christine Kondoleon (Harvard University), “Mosaics of the Dermech Sector of Carthage”
  • Ayyüz Toydemir, Istanbul Technical University), “Ceramic Findings of Kalenderhane Mosque at Vezneciler”

Summer Seminars

  • Ioanna Koltsida-Makri
  • Valentina Shandrovskaya
  • Claudia Sode

Return to top

1993–1994

Visiting Scholars

  • Michel Balard
  • Cécile Morrisson

Visiting Fellows

  • Hélène Ahrweiler
  • Robert Browning

Collège de France Exchange Scholar

  • Vincent Déroche

Fellows

  • William Adler (North Carolina State University), “Chronographic Schools in Byzantium and Syria”
  • Gunnar Brands (Free University of Berlin), “Architecture and Architectural Decoration of Resafa-Sergiopolis and Northern Mesopotamia”
  • Alexandra A. Chekalova (Academy of Sciences of Russia), “The Senatorial Aristocracy in Early Byzantium”
  • Marie Theres Fögen (Max Planck-Institut für Europäische Rechtsgeschichte, Fall), “The Byzantine Political Concept”
  • Paul Magdalino (University of St. Andrews, Spring), “Problems in Twelfth-Century Byzantine Literature”
  • Nevra Necipoğlu (Bogazici University), “Byzantium Between the Ottomans and the Latins: A Study of Political Attitudes in the Late Palaeologan Period, 1370–1460”
  • Robert F. Taft (Pontificio Istituto Orientale, Rome), “A History of the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom: The Communion and Final Rites”
  • Yoram Tsafrir (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Fall), “Bet Shean (Scythopolis) in the Roman, Byzantine, and Early Arab Periods: Publication of Recent Excavations”
  • William N. Turpin (Swarthmore College), “The Emperor and the Law”
  • Panayotis L. Vocotopoulos (University of Athens, Fall), “The Mytilene Gospels”
  • David Wright (University of California, Berkeley, Fall), “Art of Late Antiquity and the Dark Ages, 300 to 800 (Pelican History of Art)”

Junior Fellows

  • Dimitris Cacharelias (New York University, Institute of Fine Arts), “The Byzantine Illuminated Codex, Mount Athos, Esphigmenou No. 14”
  • Vassa Contoumas-Conticello (University of Paris-IV [Sorbonne]), “The Composition of the Fount of Knowledge of St. John of Damascus (before 750)”

Summer Fellows

  • Chrysanthe Baltoyianni (Byzantine Museum of Athens), “The Virgin Galaktotrophousa and its Relationship with the Semiology of the Passion”
  • Nadezhda F. Kavrus-Hoffmann (Russian University of Peoples' Friendship), “Byzantine Scriptoria in the Ninth to Thirteenth Centuries and Byzantine Writing Styles”
  • Svetlana Emilova Kujumdzieva (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), “The Kekragarion in the Byzantine-Slavic Tradition”
  • Michael F. Pavkovic (Hawaii Pacific University), “Roman Military Institutions Reflected in Byzantine Treatises”
  • Engelina Smirnova (Moscow University), “Russian Icons of the Eleventh to the First Third of the Thirteenth Centuries”
  • Jean-Michel Spieser (Université des Sciences Humaines de Strasbourg), “Decorative Programs of Middle Byzantine Churches”

Summer Fellow/Seminars

  • Wolfram Hörandner

Summer Seminars

  • Demetrius Kyritses

Return to top

1992–1993

Visiting Fellows

  • Robert Browning

Venetian Exchange Fellow

  • John Osborne

Fellows

  • Dmitry E. Afinogenov (USSR Academy of Sciences' Institute of World History), “Social and Ideological Backgrounds of the Party Struggle Inside the Iconophile Church of Byzantium in the 9th Century and its Impact on Byzantine Literature”
  • Thomas S. Brown (University of Edinburgh, Spring), “The Byzantine Contribution to the Political, Economic, and Cultural History of Italy, 500–1200 AD”
  • Noël Duval (Université de Paris-Sorbonne [Paris IV], Spring), “Definitive Version of the Manual of North African Christian Archaeology: The Royalty and Imperial Palace of Late Antiquity”
  • David Frendo (University College, Cork, Fall), “Literary Tradition and Historical Reality: A Study of Early Byzantine Poetry from Nonnos of Panopolis to George of Pisidia”
  • David Frank Graf (University of Miami, Spring), “Arabia Petraea during the Byzantine Era”
  • Michael John Jeffreys (University of Sydney, Fall), “The Historical Poems of Manganeios Prodromos”
  • Haris A. Kalligas (Kifissia, Greece, Fall), “Byzantine Monemvasia”
  • Klaus-Peter Matschke (Universität Leipzig, Spring), “Sozialgeschichte der spätbyzantinischen Familie Notaras”
  • Susan T. Stevens (Randolph Macon Woman's College), “Images of a Christian City: Carthage in the 5th through 7th Centuries”

Junior Fellows

  • Nicholas Constas (Catholic University of America), “Four Christological Homilies of Proclus of Constantinople”
  • Sharon E. J. Gerstel (New York University, Spring), “The Development of Eucharistic Iconography in Byzantine Monumental Painting: The Case of the Sanctuary in Macedonian Churches”
  • Dušan Korać (University of Beograd, Yugoslavia), “Byzantium under the Amorians (820–867)”
  • Dirk Krausmüller (University of Munich), “Monastic Ways of Life and Concepts of Salvation in 9th to 12th Century Byzantium”
  • Olenka Z. Pevny (New York University), “The Middle Byzantine Frescoes of the Church of St. Cyril in Kiev: A Study of Byzantine Style and Iconography in Kievan Rus”

Summer Fellows

  • Jutta-Annette Bruhn (Brown University), “Coin Settings in Roman Imperial Jewelry”
  • Alexandra A. Chekalova (USSR Academy of Sciences), “Senatorial Aristocracy in Early Byzantium”
  • Archibald Warren Dunn (The University of Birmingham), “An Historical and Archaeological Framework for the Survey of Boeotia: The Middle Byzantine Period”
  • Richard Lim (Smith College), “Public Disputation, Power, and Social Order in Late Antiquity”
  • Alexander L. Lingas (The University of British Columbia), “Sunday Matins in Late Byzantine Thessalonica: Music and Liturgy”
  • Jacqueline Long (University of Texas, Austin), “The Literary and Political Worlds of Claudian's In Eutropium”
  • John Osborne (University of Victoria), “Drawings of Early Christian and Byzantine Antiquities in the Museo Cartaceo of Cassiano dal Pozzo”
  • Helen Saradi-Mendelovici (University of Guelph), “The Greek City in the 6th Century AD”
  • Elena Vladymirovna Stepanova (St. Petersburg State University), “Lead Seals of Early Medieval Italy”
  • Mehmet I. Tunay (Istanbul Universitesi), “The Frescoes of St. Sophia in Enez (Ainos)”

Return to top

1991–1992

Visiting Scholar

  • Dieter Simon

Visiting Fellows

  • Hélène Ahrweiler
  • Robert Browning

Fellows

  • Zaza Alexidze (K. Kekelidze Institute of Manuscripts, Academy of Sciences, Georgian SSR, Fall), “The Making of National Churches in the Transcaucasus”
  • Marie-France Auzépy (C.N.R.S., Paris, Spring), “Hagiography and History: The Example of the Vita Stephani Iunioris and the So-Called Iconoclasm”
  • Vera Hrochová (Prague University, Fall), “The Economic Role of Byzantine Cities in the Thirteenth–Fifteenth Centuries”
  • Benjamin H. Isaac (Tel Aviv University, Spring), “Palestine from Bar Kokhba to the Moslem Conquest and The Roman and Byzantine Road System in Israel”
  • Anna Kartsonis (University of Washington), “The Word of the Image in Byzantium: Image Theory and Practice Before and After Iconoclasm”
  • George L. Kurbatov (Leningrad University), “The Byzantine City”
  • Cherie J. Lenzen (Washington Grove, Maryland), “A Tale of Two Cities in Late Antiquity: Caesarea Maritima/Qasariyah and Capitolias/Beit Ras”
  • Ann Moffatt (Australian National University, Fall), “Constantine Porphyrogennetos' De ceremoniis, Vol. 2: Commentary”
  • Joseph Patrich (University of Haifa), “Sabas—Leader of Palestinian Monasticism”
  • Denis F. Sullivan (University of Maryland), “A Critical Edition, Translation, and Philological-Historical Commentary on Works of Hero of Byzantium”
  • Franz Tinnefeld (Universität München, Spring), “Spiritual Life and Currents in Late Byzantine Society (1260–1460)”

Junior Fellows

  • Maria Georgopoulou (University of California, Los Angeles), “Architecture of Domination: The Case of Venetian Crete”
  • Bratislav Pantelić (University of Pennsylvania), “The Architecture of the Katholikon of Dečani Monastery”
  • Daniel H. Weiss (The Johns Hopkins University), “The Language of Images in Crusader Painting: The ‘Arsenal Old Testament’”

Summer Fellows

  • Alexander Alexakis (Exeter College, Oxford University), “Codex Parisinus Graecus 1115 and its Iconophile Florilegium”
  • Ioanna Bitha (Academy of Athens), “Stylistic Trends and Patronage of a Group of Byzantine Paintings from the End of the Thirteenth Century in Kythera, Greece”
  • Stephanos Efthymiadis (St. John's College, Oxford University), “Literacy and the Literary Audience in Early Ninth-Century Byzantium”
  • Charalambos Gasparis (National Hellenic Research Foundation, Athens), “Countryside in Medieval Crete (Thirteenth–Fifteenth Centuries): Landscape Settlement and Reclamation”
  • Alexander Golitzin (Marquette University), “Mystagogy: Dionysius Areopagita and his Christian Predecessors”
  • Caterina Kyriakou (State General Archives, Athens), “Late and Post-Byzantine Illustrated Manuscripts: The Oracular and Eschatological Tradition of Byzantium in East and West Europe”
  • Clayton Miles Lehmann (University of South Dakota), “Greek and Latin Inscriptions from Caesarea in Israel”
  • Christine Smith (Syracuse University Program in Florence), “Architectural Descriptions in Western Europe and Byzantium from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance“
  • Ole L. Smith (University of Copenhagen), “Medieval Greek Romances”
  • Barbara Zeitler (Courtauld Institute of Art), “Reception of Orthodox Art by Westerners during the Time of the Crusades”

Return to top

1990–1991

Visiting Fellows

  • Robert Browning

Bulgarian Exchange Fellows

  • Elna Toncheva

Fellows

  • Catherine Asdracha (Collège de France–CNRS, Spring), “Inventory of the Byzantine Inscriptions of Eastern Thrace from the 4th to the 15th Century: Historical Commentary and Prosopography”
  • Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University, Fall), “An Icon in Context: The Virgin of Kykko”
  • George T. Dennis (The Catholic University of America), “An Edition of the Panegyric and Forensic Orations of Michael Psellos”
  • Elizabeth A. Fisher (The George Washington University), “The Hagiographic Orations of Michael Psellos: A Critical Edition”
  • Jakov Nikolaevič Ljubarskij (Leningrad University), “The History of Byzantine Historiography (6th–11th Centuries)”
  • Leslie S.B. MacCoull (Society for Coptic Archaeology [North America]),“ Sixth-Century Papyri from Aphrodito and Hermopolis”
  • Gelian Prokhorov (Academy of Sciences of the USSR), “Byzantine Philosophical Literature in Slavonic Translations”
  • John Philip Thomas (San Francisco, California), “Byzantine Monastic Foundation Documents: Edition, Annotation, and Commentary”
  • S. Yıldız Ötüken (Hacettepe Universitesi), “Studies on Byzantine Architecture in Cappadocia and Church of St. Nicholas at Myra”

Junior Fellows

  • John A. Cotsonis (The Pennsylvania State University), “Iconography of Byzantine Lead Seals: A Society and its Images”
  • Derek Krueger (Princeton University), “The Life of Symeon the Fool and its Late Antique Context”
  • Charles E. Nicklies (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), “The Architecture of the Church of SS. Pietro e Paolo d'Agro”
  • Eric Perl (Yale University), “Methexis: Creation, Incarnation, Deification in St. Maximus Confessor”

Summer Fellows

  • Lyudmila Avilushkina (Leningrad State University), “Michael Glykas’ Chronicle: Its Role in the History of Byzantine Culture and Its Fate in the Post-Byzantine Period”
  • Vassa Contoumas-Conticello (Université de Paris-Sorbonne), “The Survival of Chalcedonian Orthodoxy in the Territories Lost by Byzantium in the First Centuries of the Muslim Conquest: Ioannes Damascenus (8th Century) and Theodorus Abu Qurra (9th Century)”
  • Kate Cooper (Princeton University), “The Uses of Chrysostom’s Authority in the Fifth-Century Latin West”
  • Susanna Elm (University of California, Berkeley), “Virgins of God: The Development of Female Asceticism in Fourth-Century Asia Minor and Egypt”
  • George Kakavas (University of Athens), “Dionysios of Fourna: His Life and Works”
  • Charles Conrad Leyser (Merton College), “A Comparison of Gregory the Great and St. Basil as Monastic Writers”
  • George Makris (Aschaffenburg, Germany), “Reedition of the Vita of St. Gregory the Decapolite”
  • Liliana Mavrodinova (Ivan Dujčev Center for Slavo-Byzantine Studies), “Characteristics and Development of the Iconography of the Gospel Cycle in Bulgarian Wall Painting, 10th to the End of the 14th Centuries”
  • Angeliki Mitsani (Byzantine Museum of Athens), “Centers of Production of Illustrated Manuscripts in Constantinople during the Second Half of the 11th Century”
  • Daphne Papadatou (University of Thessaloniki), “Institutions of Distributive Justice in the Palaiologan Period”
  • Anastassia Papadia-Lala (University of Athens), “Social Policy and Charity in Venetian Crete (1204–1669)”
  • Dora Piguet-Panayotova (Paris, France), “The Temple of Iskhan: Cultural Patrimony and Architectural Creation”
  • Chryssoula Ranoutsaki (Iraklion, Crete), “A Contribution to the Study of the Melismos: Its Symbolism, Function, and Relation to Other Liturgical Themes”
  • Robert Schick (American Center of Oriental Research, Jordan), “Christianity in Southern Jordan During the Byzantine and Early Islamic Periods”
  • Tatiana Vladyshevskaja (Moscow Conservatory), “Russian Musical Semiography and its Byzantine Sources”

Return to top

1989–1990

Visiting Fellows

  • Robert Browning
  • Gennadii G. Litavrin
  • Jakov Nikolaevič Ljubarskij

Bulgarian Exchange Fellows

  • Ivan Jordanov
  • Neil Moran

Fellows

  • S. Peter Cowe (Columbia University), “Armeno-Byzantine Christological Dialogue with Special Reference to the Period 550–750”
  • Anthony Cutler (Pennsylvania State University, Spring), “Ivory Carving in Byzantium”
  • Maria Dzielska (Jagiellonian University, Cracow), “Synesius and his Political Philosophy”
  • Jeffrey Featherstone (Cambridge, Massachusetts), “Edition of the Refutation of the Iconoclastic Council of 815 by the Patriarch Nicephorus”
  • Stephen Gero (University of Tübingen), “The Byzantine Iconoclastic Movement in the Ninth Century”
  • Stephen Reinert (Rutgers University), “The Emperor and the Sultan: Manuel II Palaiologos’s Encounter with Bayezid I and the Ottoman World”
  • Daniel Sheerin (University of Notre Dame, Spring), “A Study of the Kontakion ‘Hos tou ano stereomatos’”

Junior Fellows

  • Boris Gudziak (Harvard University), “Crisis and Reform: The Ruthenian Church between the Union of Lublin (1569) and the Union of Brest (1596)”
  • Peter Hatlie (Fordham University), “Abbot Theodore and the Studites: A Case Study in Monastic Social Groupings and Political Conflict in Constantinople (787–826)”
  • Jasmin Moysidou (University of Ioannina), “Byzantium and its Neighbors in the Tenth Century”

Summer Fellows

  • Dimitris Apostolopoulos (The National Hellenic Research Foundation), “Acta Patriarchatus Constantinopolitani: 1454–1502”
  • Leonidas Bargeliotes (University of Athens), “Skepticism and Dogmatism in Byzantine and Post-Byzantine Period”
  • Mark C. Bartusis (Northern State College), “Pronoia”
  • David Buckton (The British Museum), “The Backgrounds of Byzantine Enamel”
  • Danuta Gorecki (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “The Monasticism and the Rural Community of the Byzantine Middle Ages: A Socioeconomic Analysis”
  • Dionisios Kalamakis (Piraeus, Greece), “Byzantine Translations of St. Augustine’s Works”
  • Sotirios Kissas (Ninth Ephoria of Byzantine Antiquities, Thessaloniki), “Recent Excavations in Hagia Sophia of Thessaloniki”
  • Fairy von Lilienfeld (Friedrich-Alexander University, Erlangen), “The Conversion of Kartli and Other Sources for the Life of St. Nino”
  • Eric McGeer (University of Montreal), “The Byzantine Army in the Tenth Century”
  • Theodore Natsoulas (University of Toledo, Ohio), “A Study of Ethiopian-Byzantine Relations”
  • Jacques Schamp (École Normale, Liège), “Damascius’ Vita Isidori
  • Plutarchos Theocharidis (Tenth Ephoria of Byzantine Antiquities), “The Towers of Mount Athos: A Catalogue”
  • Maria Vassilaki (University of Crete), “Cretan Painting in the Fifteenth Century: Maniera bizantina or lingua italiana?”
  • Elizabeth Zachariadou (University of Crete), “Lesser Byzantine Sources Concerning the Ottomans”

Return to top

1988–1989

Bulgarian Exchange Fellows

  • Bistra Nikolova
  • George Stričević

Fellows

  • Smiljka Gabelić (University of Belgrade), “Cycles of the Archangels in Byzantine Art”
  • Fairy von Lilienfeld (Friedrich-Alexander University, Erlangen, Spring), “The Conversion of Kartli”
  • Ofer Livne (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), “Muslim Ascetics and Monks”
  • George Majeska (University of Maryland),“ Critical Edition, English Translation, and Commentary for the Pilgrim Book of Anthony of Novgorod”
  • Phaedon Malingoudis (University of Thessaloniki, Spring), “The Prosopography of Slavic Name-Bearers in Byzantium, Sixth–Tenth Centuries”
  • Lucas Siorvanes (St. Alban's, England), “God and Power: Theories of Dynamics in Late Neoplatonism”

Junior Fellows

  • Berenice Cavarra (University of Bologna), “Philosopher-Ruler and Basileus theophiles”
  • Thomas Dale (John Hopkins University), “The Crypt of Basilica Patriarcale at Aquileia”
  • Jacqueline Long (Columbia University), “Claudian’s In Eutropium: Artistry and Practicality in Slandering a Eunuch”
  • Alessandra Ricci (University of Rome), “The Theodosian Land Walls of Constantinople: Chronology and Characteristic Features Compared with Other Fortifications”

Summer Fellows

  • Hachem Aljassem (Ontario, Canada), “A Comparative Study of the Organization of the Byzantine Themes and Arab Military Districts, 638–754”
  • Beaudoin Caron (Laval University), “Catalogue of Figure-Engraved Roman Glassware from the First to the Sixth Century”
  • Costas N. Constantinides (University of Ioannina), “Dated Greek Manuscripts from Cyprus to the Year 1570”
  • Melek Delilbaşi (University of Ankara), “Epirus from the Byzantine to the Ottoman Period”
  • Alexander Grishin (Australian National University), “The Travel Journal of Vasy'l Hryhorovyč-Bars'kyj: An Edition, Translation and Commentary”
  • Debra Pincus (University of British Columbia), “Byzantine Elements in the Venetian Ducal Tomb, 1249–1413”
  • Robert F. Taft (Pontificio Istituto Orientale, Rome), “The Byzantine Anaphora of St. John Chrysostom: History and Text”
  • Ronald Weber (University of Texas at El Paso), “Prefects, Priests, and Patrons of the Calionii: A Study in the Transformation of the Roman Aristocracy”

Return to top

1987–1988

Visiting Fellows

  • Helen H. Metreveli

Bulgarian Exchange Fellows

  • Hristo Louka Matanov (Institute for Balkam Studies, Fall), “The Principality of the Dragas Clan: A Contribution to the History of Late Fourteenth Century Macedonia; The Ottoman Invasion of Bulgaria”

Fellows

  • Charles Brand (Bryn Mawr College, Spring), “Revolts and Popular Outbursts in Byzantine Cities, Eleventh and Twelfth Centuries”
  • Bernard Coulie (University of Louvain), “The Armenian Version of the Works of Gregory of Nazianzus”
  • Melek Delilbaşi (University of Ankara), “Epirus from the Byzantine to the Ottoman Period”
  • Sarah Guberti Bassett (Clucas) (Swarthmore College), “The Reuse of Antiquities in the Urban Decoration of Constantinople, 4th–6th Centuries”
  • Susan Harvey (University of Rochester), “Spirituality and Symbolic Behavior in Early Syriac Asceticism”
  • Jean-Claude Schmitt (École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales), “The History of Images in the Western Middle Ages”

Junior Fellows

  • Zvi Ma'oz (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), “The Art and Architecture of Byzantine Synagogues in the Golan in their Wider Cultural Context”
  • Eric McGeer (University of Montreal), “Introductions, Editions, Translations, and Commentaries for the Praecepta militaria and Chapters 56–62 of the Tactica of Nikephoros Ouranos”
  • Svetlana Mojsilović-Popović (University of Belgrade), “The Architecture of Medieval Serbian Monasteries”
  • Linda Safran (Yale University, Fall), “S. Pietro at Otranto and its Place in Byzantine Art”
  • Rosemary Thoonen Dubowchik (Princeton University), “A Chant for Feasts of the Holy Cross in the Latin, Byzantine, and Eastern Rites”

Summer Fellows

  • Paul Denis (Royal Ontario Museum), “A Catalogue of the Byzantine Collection in the Royal Ontario Museum”
  • Susan Madigan (University of Notre Dame), “Byzantine Paleography and Illumination in Manuscripts of the Biblioteca Ambrosiana in Milan, Vol. 1: 500–1200”
  • Marlia Mango (Bucks, England), “Domestic Silver Plate, 300–700”
  • Gregory A. Myers (North Burnaby, Canada), “The Medieval Russian Kondakar and the Transcription of Russian Kondakarian Musical Notation”
  • Frederick Norris (Emmanuel School of Religion), “A Critical Text and English Translation of Elias of Crete's Comments on Gregory Nazianzen's Theological Orations”
  • Helen Saradi-Mendelovici (Trent University), “Le notariat byzantin du IXe au XVe s.”

Return to top

1986–1987

Bulgarian Exchange Fellows

  • Anka Danceva-Vasileva (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Fall), “Plovdiv (Philippopolis) during the Middle Ages”

Fellows

  • Michael Angold (University of Edinburgh), “Church and Society in Byzantium, 1081–1204”
  • Robert Browning (Birkbeck College, University of London), “Contributions to the Oxford Dictionary of Byzantium”
  • Kathleen Corrigan (Dartmouth College), “The Ninth-Century Byzantine Psalters”
  • Bert De Vries (Calvin College, Fall), “The Publication of the Fieldwork at Umm el-Jamal and El-Lejjun”
  • Erica Dodd (American University of Beirut), “Medieval Frescoes in Lebanon”
  • Jean-Claude Garcin (Université de Provence), “A Comparative Study of Muslim and Byzantine Material Civilization”
  • Prudence Harper (Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Fall), “Silver Vessels of the Sasanian Period”
  • Robert Hohlfelder, “Aspects of the History and Archaeology of the Harbors of Byzantine Caesarea Maritima”
  • Chryssa Maltezou (University of Crete, Spring), “Latin Domination in Greek Lands, 1204–1797”
  • Lennart W. Rydén (University of Uppsala, Spring), “The History of Byzantine Hagiography in the Ninth and Tenth Centuries”

Junior Fellows

  • Michèle Mertens (Université de Liège), “Egyptian Alchemy in the Byzantine Context”
  • Nevra Necipoğlu (Harvard University, Academic Year), “Byzantium between the Turks and the Latins: A Study of Political Attitudes in the Late Palaiologan Period (1380–1453)”
  • Robert Schick (University of Chicago), “The Fate of Christians in Palestine during the Byzantine-Umayyad Transition, 600–750”

Summer Fellows

  • Joseph Alchermes (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), “Commemoration of Martyrs in Rome and Latium”
  • Maria Cesa (University of Urbino), “A Translation with Introduction and Historical Commentary of the Vita Epiphanii of Ennodius”
  • Muriel Heppel (University of London), “Annotated English Translation with Introduction and Commentary of the Kievo-Pečerskij Paterik
  • Phaedon Malingoudis (University of Thessaloniki), “The Prosopography of Slavonic Name-Bearers in Byzantine Sources”
  • Michael McGann (Queen's University of Belfast), “The Poetry of Michael Tarchaniotes Marullus: The Constantinopolis of Ubertino Pusculo”
  • Margaret E. Mullett (Queen's University of Belfast), “The Letters of Theophylact of Ochrid”
  • Emilian Popescu (Theologischen Institut, Bucharest), “Second Revised Edition of Greek and Latin Inscriptions from the Fourth to Thirteenth Centuries Discovered in Romania”
  • Shigebumi Tsuji (Osaka University), “The Gospels Scenes on the Attic of the Hypogeum of Clodius Hermes: Origin and Development of Narrative Landscape”
  • Nina Ulff-Møller (University of Copenhagen), “Byzantine Menaia Manuscripts for the Month of April”

Return to top

1985–1986

Bulgarian Exchange Fellows

  • Iliya Illiev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Fall), “The Penetration of Christianity into Ninth- and Tenth-Century Bulgaria”

Fellows

  • Xavier Barral i Altet (Université de Haute Bretagne, Rennes Ⅱ, Fall), “Les Pavements en mosaique du Moyen Age Byzantin”
  • Robert Browning (Birkbeck College, University of London, Spring), “A Revised Edition of Justinian and Theodora (London-New York, 1971)”
  • Robert Gregg (Duke University, Spring), “Communicating the Sacred in Word and Image: Continuities from the Third through the Fifth Centuries; Greek Inscriptions from Roman Gaulanitis”
  • Apostolos Karpozilos (University of Ioannina), “The Correspondence of Theodoros Hyrtakenos: An Edition, Translation, and Commentary”
  • Andrzej Poppe (Institute of History, University of Warsaw), “The Ecclesiastical Geography of Eastern Slavs, 1201–1458”
  • R. Denys Pringle (Keble College, University of Oxford), “Churches and Other Buildings of the Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem, 1099–1291”
  • Silvia Ronchey (Rome, Italy, Spring), “Eustathius’s Exegesis in canonem iambicum de Pentecoste, Critical Edition (prooemium-odae 1/3)”
  • Kalliope Theocharidou (Department of Byzantine Antiquities of Thessalonika), “The Architecture of the Acheiropoietos Basilica, Thessalonica: Form, Phases, and Chronology”
  • John Wilkinson (Ecumenical Institute, Jerusalem), “The Meaning of Early Christian Capitals, 450–560”
  • Mirjana Živojinović (Institute for Byzantine Studies, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts), “The Monastic Trade in the Byzantine Empire and Medieval Serbia”

Junior Fellows

  • Susanna Elm (St. Hilda's College, University of Oxford), “The Organization and Institutions of Female Asceticism in Fourth-Century Egypt and Cappadocia”
  • Peter John Heather (New College, University of Oxford), “The Goths and the Balkans, 350–500”
  • Alexander Jones (Brown University), “Exact Sciences in Byzantium, Fourth to Twelfth Centuries”
  • Suzanne MacAlister (University of Sydney, Spring), “An Examination of the Dream Motif in Greek Romance of Antiquity and its Revival in Twelfth-Century Byzantium”

Summer Fellows

  • Thomas S. Brown (University of Edinburgh), “A Social and Cultural Study of Ninth-Century Ravenna together with a Translation of the Liber Pontificalis Ecclesiae Ravennatis of Andreas Agnellus”
  • Carolyn Connor (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), “The Crypt at Hosios Loukas and its Frescoes”
  • David Frendo (University College, Cork), “A Historical Commentary on the Histories of Theophylact Simocatta”
  • Cynthia Hahn (Florida State University), “The Earliest Illustrated Narrative Lives of the Saints”
  • John MacIsaac (Johns Hopkins University), “Provincial Mints in Greece under Manuel Komnenos: Some Evidence from Corinth and Athens”
  • Christine Smith (Georgetown University), “Architectural Description of Byzantium and the West, 500–1453”
  • Mehmet I. Tunay (Istanbul Universitesi), “Wall Techniques of Byzantine Architecture”

Return to top

1984–1985

Bulgarian Exchange Fellows

  • Vassilka T. Zaimova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Fall), “Relations between the Byzantine and Balkan Cultures Reflected in the Exegetical Literature, Historiography, and Lexicography”

Fellows

  • Robert Edwards (University of California, Los Angeles), “The Fortifications of Eastern Anatolia and Northern Syria”
  • Kaspar Elm (Free University of Berlin, Spring), “The Latin Church of Jerusalem between the East and West”
  • Aleksander Gieysztor (Royal Castle Warsaw, Spring), “Slavonic Paganism and Early Christianity, Antagonisms and Coexistence”
  • David Jacoby (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), “Western Expansion to the Eastern Mediterranean in the Late Middle Ages, Eleventh to Fifteenth Centuries”
  • Henry Kahane (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Spring), “The Keywords of Hellenistic and Byzantine Religious Movements”
  • Renée Kahane (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Spring), “The Keywords of Hellenistic and Byzantine Religious Movements”
  • Michael Maas (Rice University), “John Lydus and the Roman Past”
  • R. Denys Pringle (Keble College, University of Oxford), “Churches and Other Buildings of the Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem, 1099–1291”
  • Jonathan Shepard (Selwyn College, Cambridge, Spring), “Byzantium and its Neighbors, ca. 850–1118”
  • Robert F. Taft (Pontificio Istituto Orientale, Rome), “The History of the Byzantine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom: The Anaphora, Communion, Thanksgiving, and Dismissal Rites”
  • Franz Tinnefeld (University of Munich, Fall), “A Critical Edition of John Kantakouzenos' Refutatio Prochori Cydonii and Disputatio cum Paulo patriarcha latino, VII epistulis tradita
  • Yoram Tsafrir (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), “The Urban Development of Jerusalem in the Fourth and Seventh Centuries”

Junior Fellows

  • Mark Herlong (Catholic University of America), “Kinship and Social Mobility in Byzantium, 802–1025”
  • William Kennedy (Balliol College, University of Oxford), “Menander Protector and Byzantine Diplomacy in the Sixth Century”
  • Anne B. Terry (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Spring), “Early Byzantine Sculpture in the Upper Adriatic”

NEH Seminars

  • Robert Croskey
  • John D'Amico
  • Gerald Day
  • Kevin Dungey
  • Steven Fanning
  • Michael Harstad
  • Andrew Horton
  • Daniel Nodes
  • Joy Potter
  • Philip Rollianson
  • Christine Smith
  • Mark A. Smith

Sigillography Seminars

  • Andrew Cappel
  • Jean-Claude Cheynet
  • Archibald Warren Dunn

Summer Fellows

  • Françoise Baritel (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France), “Research on Landscape in Late Mosaic Pavements”
  • Xavier Barral i Altet (Université de Haute Bretagne, Rennes II), “Le Pavement en mosaïque de l'église de la Martorana à Palerme”
  • Lawrence Butler (University of Pennsylvania), “The Nave Cornices of Hagia Sophia, Istanbul”
  • Norman Housley (University of Leicester), “The Avignon Papacy and the Crusades, 1305–1378”
  • Hrisanta Marin (Romanian Accademy of Social and Political Sciences), “Kekragaria in Byzantine Chant”
  • Ayla Odekan (Technical University of Istanbul), “Relations of Anatolian Turkish Architecture with Various Cultural Spheres”
  • Dimitris Tsougarakis (Exeter College, University of Oxford), “Byzantine Crete from the Fifth to Sixth Century”

Return to top

1983–1984

Visiting Scholars

  • David Balfour
  • Semavi Eyice

Visiting Fellow

  • Kari Borresen

Associate Fellow

  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

  • Şerif Bastav (Ankara University), “A History of Byzantium”
  • Robert Benson (University of California, Los Angeles, Fall), “Hierarchy and Authority: Structures of Church and Monarchy in Medieval Thought and Action”
  • Charalambos Bouras (Technical University of Athens, Spring), “Ecclesiastical Architecture of the Twelfth and the First Decades of the Thirteenth Century in Hellas and the Peloponnesus”
  • Evangelos Chrysos (University of Ioannina), “Register of Imperial Documents from 476 to 565”
  • Gianfranco Fiaccadori, “The Greek Life of Gregentius, Bishop of Zafar (Yemen)”
  • William Frend (Glasgow University, Spring), “The Propaganda War during the Great Perscution, 303–312”
  • Elizabeth Jeffreys (Macquarie University, Spring), “The Chronicle of John Malalas: The Letters of the Monk Iakovos”
  • Gedaliahu Stroumsa (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), “Early Byzantine Theology and the Manichaean Challenge”
  • Vladimir Vavrinek (Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences, Spring), “The Old Slavonic Lives of Constantine and Methodius within the Framework of Byzantine Hagiography”
  • John M. Wallace-Hadrill (All Souls College, Oxford, Spring), “The Preparation of a Commentary on Bede's Ecclesiastical History
  • James Wiseman (Boston University), “History and Archeology at Stobi, Yugoslavia”
  • David H. Wright (University of California, Berkeley, Spring), “Western Evidence for Byzantine Art around the Year 800”

Joint Fellow Athens

  • Mary B. Cunningham (University of Birmingham), “The Homilies of Andreas of Crete: Their Place in the Byzantine Homiletic Tradition; Basil of Seleucia's Homily on Lazarus: A Critical Edition and Translation”

Junior Fellows

  • Mark C. Bartusis (Rutgers University), “The Late Byzantine Soldier: A Social and Administrative Study”
  • Robert Edwards (University of California, Los Angeles), “The Fortifications of Eastern Anatolia and Northern Syria”
  • Paul Hollingsworth (University of California, Berkeley), “Kinship and Suffering in Kievan Rus’: The Cult of Boris and Gleb”
  • David Olster (University of Chicago), “The Presentation and Function of the Emperor in the Early Seventh Century”

Museum Fellows

  • Laskarina Bouras (Benaki Museum, Spring), “Byzantine Lighting Devices”

Summer Fellows

  • Robert Allison (Bates College), “The Scriptorium of Philotheou: Phases in the History of Life and Thought in the Athonite Monastery as Documented in the Products of its Scriptorium”
  • Bernard S. Bachrach (University of Minnesota), “Animals and Warfare in the Byzantine Empire, 378–634”
  • Leslie Brubaker (Wheaton College), “Monograph on Paris. Gr. 510; Article, Politics, Patronage, and Art in Ninth-Century Byzantium: The Homilies of Gregory of Nazianzus in Paris”
  • Kathleen Corrigan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “The Ninth-Century Byzantine Marginal Psalters”
  • Gudrun Engberg (University of Copenhagen), “The Manuscript Tradition of the Byzantine Old Testament Lectionary (Prophetologion)”
  • Genevra Kornbluth (University of North Carolina), “Carolingian Engraved Crystals and Related Gems”
  • Clayton Miles Lehmann (American School of Classical Studies), “The Greek and Latin Inscriptions of Caesarea Maritima”
  • Leslie S. B. MacCoull (Society for Coptic Archaeology), “Dioscorus of Aphrodito: His Work and his World”
  • Robert Ousterhout (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “The Architecture of Kariye Camii in Istanbul”
  • Helen Saradi-Mendelovici (University of Montreal), “The Byzantine Notarial System, Especially from the Ninth to the Fifteenth Century”
  • Werner Seibt (University of Vienna), “Byzantine Sigillography: The Byzantine Empire and the Sasanians during the Reigns of Phocas and Heraclius (External Evolution and Internal Consequences)”
  • Anne B. Terry (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “The Architecture and Aspects of the Decorative Program at the Cathedral in Poreč: The Artistic Patronage of Bishop Eufrasius”

Return to top

1982–1983

Visiting Scholar

  • Adriana Sireli

Visiting Fellows

  • Hans Mayer
  • Joshua Prawer (Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Spring)
  • Speros Vryonis (University of California, Los Angeles)

Associate Fellow

  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

  • Robert Benson (University of California, Los Angeles, Fall), “Hierarchy and Authority: Structures of Church and Monarchy in Medieval Thought and Action”
  • Frank M. Clover (University of Wisconsin, Madison), “The Vandals and Mediterranean Politics in the Age of Geiseric”
  • Anthony Cutler (Pennsylvania State University), “Ivory and Society: Craftsmen and Patrons in Late Antiquity”
  • Hanna Geremek (University of Warsaw), “Culture of the Urban Elite in Egypt of the Third to Sixth Centuries: Its Products, Creators and Consumers”
  • Kenneth G. Holum (University of Maryland), “The Holy Land: A History of Palestine from Helena’s Pilgrimage to the Moslem Conquest”
  • Fairy von Lilienfeld (Friedrich-Alexander University, Erlangen, Spring), “The Patrocinium of Hagia Sophia/Santa Sapientia in Medieval Byzantium and Europe”
  • Thomas Mathews (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University, Spring), “Program in Armenian Gospel Iconography”
  • Margaret E. Mullett (Queen's University, Belfast, Spring), “Literary Society and the Literary Public under the Komnenoi”
  • Anthony-Emil Tachiaos (University ofThessaloniki, Fall), “Photios Monemvasiotes, Metropolitan of Russia (1408–1431): A Study of Russian-Byzantine Relations in the First Half of the Fifteenth Century”

Guest Fellows

  • Blaga Aleksova

Joint Fellow with the American Academy in Rome

  • Thomas J. M. Cerbu

Junior Fellows

  • Simon P. Ellis (Lincoln College, University of Oxford), “Byzantine Houses”
  • Oliver Nicholson (Gonville and Caius College, University of Cambridge), “Lactantius: Prophecy and Politics in the Age of Constantine the Great”
  • Cynthia J. Stallman (Balliol College, University of Oxford), “Life of S. Pancratius of Taormina”
  • Natalia Teteriatnikov (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), “Formation and Evolution of Early Cappadocian Architecture and Decoration”

Summer Fellows

  • Patricia A. Coyne (Bishop's University), “Priscian’s De Laude Anastasii Imperatoris: A Historical and Literary Commentary”
  • Halil Inalcik (University of Chicago), “Istanbul During the Ottoman Period: A Contribution to Ottoman Urbanism and Social History”
  • James Morganstern (Ohio State University), “The Byzantine Fort and Sculpture at Dereağzi”
  • Roger D. Scott (University of Melbourne), “The Chonicles of Malalas and Theophanes”
  • Ioannis Spatharakis (University of Crete), “Commentary on the Illustrations of Ps.-Oppian's Cynegetica MS at Venice”
  • Alice Taylor (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), “Armenian Gospel Illumination at Lake Van, 1350–1500”

Summer Fellow/Seminars

  • Dennis D. Hammond (University of California, Los Angeles), Byzantine Documents Seminar
  • Christine Havice (University of Kentucky), Byzantine Documents Seminar
  • Diane Legomsky

Return to top

1981–1982

Visiting Scholar

  • Venediktos Englezakis

Visiting Fellows

  • Hans Mayer
  • Speros Vryonis (University of California, Los Angeles)

Associate Fellow

  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

  • Brian Daley (Weston School of Theology), “Greek Theological Controversy in the Early Sixth Century”
  • Robert S. Nelson (University of Chicago), “Studies on Byzantine Manuscript Illumination of the Twelfth Century”
  • Dimitri Obolensky (Christ Church, University of Oxford, Fall), “Byzantium in Eastern Europe: Some Major Protagonists”
  • Philip Rousseau (University of Auckland), “Providence and Freedom in the Later Roman Empire”
  • Franz Tinnefeld (University of Munich, Spring), “Four Prooimia of Imperial Records Composed by Demetrios Kydones: Critical Editions and Philological-Historical Commentary”
  • Raymond Van Dam (Stanford University), “Religion and Society in Late Antique Asia Minor”
  • Edith M. Wightman (McMaster University, Spring), “Gallia Belgica: An Investigation of Later Empire Trends in the Northern Roman Provinces”

Junior Fellows

  • Marie Taylor Davis (Princeton University), “Ennodius of Pavia: Religion, Politics, Literature, and Propaganda under Theoderic”
  • Susan Madigan (University of Chicago), “Athens gr. 211 and the Illustrated Versions of the Homilies of John Chrysostom”
  • Nicolas Schidlovsky (Princeton University), “The Notation of the Lenten Prosomoia in the Byzantine and Slavic Traditions”
  • Joseph Sonderkamp (Freie Universität Berlin), “The Transmission of the Epitome Morborum of Theophanes, Called Nonnus”

Summer Fellows

  • Averil Cameron (King's College, University of London), “Procopius of Caesarea”
  • Costas N. Constantinides (Cyprus Research Center), “Cyprus and Cypriots in the Medieval Greek Sources”
  • Helen Evans (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), “Two Narrative Gospels from the School of T'eres Roslin (Walters Art Gallery Ms. W539 and Freer Gallery of Art Ms. 32.18): The Hands of Illuminators and the Iconography of the Texts”
  • James D. Howard-Johnston (Oxford University), “The Revival of Byzantine Power in the Near East, 867–1025”
  • Ann Kuttner (University of California at Berkeley), “The David Plates of Heraclius: An Art Historical Excursus into Imperial Ideology”
  • Timothy S. Miller (University of Washington), “The Origins of Hospitals in Medieval Byzantium”
  • Styliani Papadaki-Okland (University of Crete), “The Illustration of the Byzantine Job Manuscripts: A Preliminary Study of its Origin and Development”
  • Paul Rorem (Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies), “The Pseudo-Dionysian Synthesis”
  • Helen Saradi-Mendelovici (University of Montreal), “Le notariat byzantin du IXe au XVe s.”

Return to top

1980–1981

Visiting Fellows

  • Hans Mayer (University of Kiel), “History of the Latin East”

Associate Fellow

  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

  • Anthony A. M. Bryer (University of Birmingham), “Late Byzantine and Early Ottoman Society”
  • Dimitri Conomos (University of British Columbia, Fall), “The Late Byzantine and Slavonic Communion Cycle”
  • Sidney Griffith (Catholic University of America), “Images and Symbols, Muslim Polemic and Christian Apologetic”
  • Walter Kaegi (University of Chicago, Fall), “Byzantium and the Arab Conquest”
  • Anthony Luttrell (Old University of Malta), “An Edition of the Aragonese Chronicle of the Morea
  • Justin Mossay (Catholic University of Louvain, Spring), “Gregory of Naziarzus”
  • Ahmad Shboul (University of Sydney), “The Byzantines in Arabic Literature: Social and Intellectual Life in the Arab Frontier Cities of Northern Syria and Upper Mesopotamia”
  • Speros Vryonis
  • Slobodan Ćurčić (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Spring), “Annotated Bibliography of Medieval Art and Architecture in the Balkans”

Fellow/American Academy in Rome

  • Jan Ziolkowski

Junior Fellows

  • John P. Baldovin (Yale University), “The Urban Context of Christian Worship in Jerusalem, Rome, and Constantinople from the 4th to the 10th Centuries”
  • Leslie Brubaker (Johns Hopkins University), “The Homilies of Gregory of Nazianzus in Paris (B.N. gr 510)”
  • Bruce Lippard (Indiana University), “Byzantium and the Mongols, 1243–1341”
  • Robert Ousterhout (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), “The Architecture of the Kariye Camii in Istanbul”
  • William N. Turpin (Cambridge University), “The Late Roman Law Codes: Forms and Procedures of Imperial Legislation from the Classical Age to Justinian”

Summer Fellows

  • Pascal Culerrier (University of Paris – Nanterre), “Urban History of Western Asia Minor (6th–10th Centuries)”
  • C. W. J. Eliot (Mount Allison University, New Brunswick), “The Nekropolis Church at Anemurium (Modern Anamur) in Cilicia”
  • John F. Haldon (University of Birmingham), “Late Byzantine and Early Ottoman Society”
  • John Langdon (University of California, Los Angeles), “John III Ducas Vatatzes (1222–1254)”
  • Rowena K. Loverance (University of Birmingham), “Late Byzantine and Early Ottoman Society”
  • Werner Seibt (University of Vienna), “Byzantine Prosopography”
  • Christopher Walter (Institut français d'études byzantines, Paris), “Iconographical Themes Reflecting the Ideology of the Byzantine Church”

Return to top

1979–1980

Associate Fellows

  • Edward W. Bodnar, “An Edition and Translation of Letters of Ciriaco d'Ancona Written between 1443 and 1447
  • Irfan Shahîd

Fellows

  • John H. Forsyth
  • Peter Herde
  • Patricia Karlin-Hayter
  • George Kennedy
  • Carl Nordenfalk
  • Paul Speck
  • Milos Velimirovic
  • Speros Vryonis

Junior Fellows

  • Simon Franklin
  • John H. Lowden
  • Thomas S. Parker
  • Frank Trombley

Visiting Fellows

  • Raphael B. M. Bracke (Catholic University of Louvain), “The Manuscript Tradition of the Vita and the Works of Maximus the Confessor
  • Annemarie Weyl Carr
  • Urs Peschlow

Return to top

1978–1979

Visiting Scholars

  • Peter Charanis
  • Gerhart Ladner
  • Agostino Pertusi

Fellows

  • Dogan Kuban

Junior Fellows

  • David R. Castriota
  • Elaine De Benedictis
  • Pauline Donceel-Voute
  • Timothy Duket
  • Anna Gonosova
  • Frances M. Kianka
  • Melissa Miller
  • Janet Timbie
  • James Trilling

Visiting Fellows

  • Peter M. Fraser
  • Oystein Hjort
  • Jules A. Leroy
  • James Russell
  • Ann Wharton Epstein

Return to top

1977–1978

Visiting Scholars

  • Hans Belting
  • Hugo Buchthal
  • John Callahan
  • Otto Demus
  • John Meyendorff
  • Joseph Szoverffy

Junior Fellows

  • Douglas Andrews, “Genoese Merchants and Mercenaries in Southern Russia (1266–1380)
  • Jean Christensen
  • Brian Croke
  • Anna Kartsonis
  • Rosemary Morris
  • Declan Murphy
  • Stephen Reinert

Research Fellows

  • Gary Vikan

Visiting Fellows

  • Charalambos Bouras
  • Kathleen McVey
  • Neil Moran
  • Doula Mouriki
  • Yoram Tsafrir

Return to top

1976–1977

Visiting Scholars

  • Marie-Therese D'Alverny
  • Otto Demus
  • Dimitri Obolensky

Junior Fellows

  • Levon Avdoyan
  • Jean Christensen
  • Ioli Kalavrezou
  • Robert S. Nelson
  • Jean Owens Schaefer
  • Kathleen J. Shelton
  • Rochelle Snee
  • Warren Treadgold

Research Fellows

  • Kenneth H. Snipes
  • Gary Vikan

Visiting Fellows

  • Anthony A. M. Bryer
  • Evangelos Chrysos, “Byzantium's Legal Relations with Neighboring States”
  • Robert Hohlfelder
  • Kenneth G. Holum (University of Maryland)
  • Inabelle Levin
  • George Majeska
  • Neil Moran
  • David Wright

Return to top

1975–1976

Visiting Scholars

  • Otto Demus
  • Barisa Krekic
  • Nicolas Oikonomides
  • Reinhold Schumann
  • Irfan Shahîd
  • Freddy Thiriet

Junior Fellows

  • James Carder
  • Ioli Kalavrezou
  • Ruth E. Z. Kolarik
  • Ruth Macrides
  • Robert S. Nelson
  • Jean Owens Schaefer
  • Ellen C. Schwartz
  • Warren Treadgold

Research Fellows

  • Kenneth H. Snipes
  • Gary Vikan

Visiting Fellows

  • Zbigniew Borkowski
  • Evangelos Chrysos
  • Anthony Cutler
  • Paul E. Gautier
  • Michael Hendy
  • Joseph Yahalom
  • Slobodan Ćurčić

Return to top

1974–1975

Visiting Scholars

  • Hugo Buchthal
  • Otto Demus

Junior Fellows

  • Jeffrey C. Anderson
  • Thomas S. Brown
  • James Carder
  • Lowell Clucas
  • John H. Forsyth
  • Stephen Hill
  • Ioli Kalavrezou
  • Ruth E. Z. Kolarik
  • Paul Magdalino
  • Kathleen J. Shelton
  • Andrew Smithies
  • Kenneth H. Snipes

Visiting Fellows

  • Carlo Bertelli
  • Edward W. Bodnar, “An Edition and Translation of Letters of Ciriaco d'Ancona Written between 1443 and 1447
  • Dimitri Conomos
  • Judith Herrin
  • Olga S. Popova

Return to top

1973–1974

Visiting Scholars

  • Robert Browning
  • Otto Demus
  • Albert Lord
  • Dominic John O'Meara
  • Shigebumi Tsuji
  • Kurt Weitzmann

Junior Fellows

  • Thomas S. Brown
  • Rudi Paul Lindner
  • Andrew Smithies
  • William Zeisel

Visiting Fellows

  • Hélène Ahrweiler
  • Dimitri Conomos
  • Thomas Drew-Bear
  • Clive Foss
  • Walter Andre Goffart
  • Judith Herrin
  • Elizabeth Jeffreys
  • Andrzej Poppe

Return to top

1972–1973

Visiting Scholars

  • Hans Georg Beck
  • Hans Belting
  • Kurt Weitzmann
  • Bohumila Zasterova

Junior Fellows

  • Irina Andreescu
  • John Duffy
  • John Hilding Erickson
  • David Johnson
  • Rudi Paul Lindner
  • Dominic John O'Meara
  • William Zeisel

Visiting Fellows

  • Robin S. Cormack
  • Stephen Gero
  • Norman William Ingham
  • Michael John Jeffreys
  • Lennart W. Rydén
  • Irfan Shahîd
  • Shigebumi Tsuji

Return to top

1971–1972

Visiting Scholars

  • Halina Evert Kappesowa
  • Paul Lemerle
  • A. D. Momigliano

Junior Fellows

  • John C. Alexander
  • Irina Andreescu
  • John Duffy
  • Henry P. Maguire
  • Timothy S. Miller
  • John W. Nesbitt
  • Marie Spiro

Visiting Fellows

  • Anastasios Bandy
  • Muriel Heppel
  • Gaetano Lavermicocca
  • J. W. Salomonson

Return to top

1970–1971

Visiting Scholars

  • Hans Georg Beck
  • L. G. Westerink

Junior Fellows

  • Robert Bergman
  • Annemarie Weyl Carr
  • Paul Finney
  • Leslie S. B. MacCoull
  • John W. Nesbitt
  • Marie Spiro
  • John Wiita

Visiting Fellows

  • Blaga Aleksova
  • Anthony A. M. Bryer
  • Hans Mayer
  • Nicolas Panayotakis

Visiting Fellow in Rome

  • Cecil Lee Striker

Return to top

1969–1970

Visiting Scholars

  • Hans Belting
  • Ivan Dujcev

Junior Fellows

  • Paul Finney
  • Leslie S. B. MacCoull
  • Ann Moffatt
  • James Morganstern
  • John Wiita

Junior Fellow/Visiting Fellows

  • Joseph Ghanem

Visiting Fellows

  • Beat Brenk
  • Vera von Falkenhausen
  • André Guillou
  • Bezalel Narkiss

Return to top

1968–1969

Visiting Scholars

  • Herbert Hunger
  • Arthur H. S. Megaw
  • George Ostrogorsky
  • Brooks Otis

Junior Fellows

  • Joseph Ghanem
  • Dorothy Glass
  • James D. Howard-Johnston
  • James Morganstern
  • Doula Mouriki

Visiting Fellows

  • George Egan
  • Vera von Falkenhausen
  • André Guillou
  • Martin R. Harrison
  • Wladyslaw Kubiak
  • George Kustas
  • Penelope Mayo

Return to top

1967–1968

Visiting Scholars

  • Demetrios Georgacas
  • Stephen Runciman

Junior Fellows

  • Vassilios Christides
  • Jaroslav Folda
  • Margaret Frazer (English)
  • Doula Mouriki
  • Aristeides Papadakis
  • Alice-Mary Talbot
  • Edward Williams

Visiting Fellows

  • George Egan
  • Penelope Mayo

Return to top

1966–1967

Visiting Scholars

  • Antoine Guillaumont
  • Carl Hermann Kraeling
  • Gyula Moravcsik
  • John Teall

Junior Fellows

  • Vassilios Christides
  • Gudrun Engberg
  • Margaret Frazer (English)
  • Michael Hendy
  • George Majeska
  • Alice-Mary Talbot
  • Shigebumi Tsuji

Visiting Fellows

  • Kimon Giocarinis
  • Vladimir Vavrinek

Return to top

1965–1966

Visiting Scholars

  • Alfred Bellinger
  • Carl Hermann Kraeling
  • Johannes Straub

Junior Fellows

  • Vassilios Christides
  • Gudrun Engberg
  • Michael Hendy
  • George Majeska
  • Nancy Sevcenko [Patterson] Academic Year
  • Lise Ann Vogel

Visiting Fellows

  • Maurizio Bonicatti
  • Hans Mayer

Return to top

1964–1965

Visiting Scholars

  • Alfred Bellinger
  • Hugo Buchthal
  • Otto Demus
  • Carl Hermann Kraeling
  • Jean Porcher

Junior Fellows

  • Demetrios Constantelos
  • David Evans
  • Ronald Hathaway
  • Walter Kaegi
  • Herbert Kessler

Research Fellow

  • David Winfield

Visiting Fellow

  • Donald Nicol

Return to top

1963–1964

Visiting Scholars

  • Alfred Bellinger
  • Antonin Dostal
  • Carl Hermann Kraeling
  • Dimitri Obolensky

Junior Fellows

  • David Evans
  • Mary Margaret Goldring
  • Walter Kaegi
  • William Thurman

Visiting Fellows

  • Dogan Kuban
  • Isaac Thomas
  • David Winfield

Return to top

1962–1963

Visiting Scholars

  • Marius Canard
  • Carl Hermann Kraeling

Junior Fellows

  • Gordana Babić
  • Michael Crosby
  • William Thurman
  • John Zizioulas

Visiting Fellows

  • Nezih Firatli
  • Isaac Thomas
  • David Wright

Return to top

1961–1962

Visiting Scholars

  • Arnold Hugh Martin Jones
  • Arthur H. S. Megaw

Junior Fellows

  • Gordana Babić
  • Michael Crosby
  • Per Nordhagen
  • John Zizioulas

Visiting Fellows

  • John Barker
  • Charles Brand
  • Jacqueline Lafontaine

Return to top

1960–1961

Visiting Scholar

  • Aubrey Diller

Junior Fellows

  • John Barker
  • Hans Buchwald
  • Harry Magoulias
  • Per Nordhagen
  • Robert Thomson
  • John Zizioulas

Visiting Fellows

  • Hans Belting
  • Irfan Shahîd

Return to top

1959–1960

Visiting Scholars

  • Otto Demus
  • Ihor Ševčenko

Junior Fellows

  • John Barker
  • Harry Magoulias
  • David Pingree

Visiting Fellows

  • Hans Belting
  • Jacqueline Lafontaine
  • Pia Schmid

Return to top

1958–1959

Visiting Scholars

  • Arthur H. S. Megaw
  • Gyula Moravcsik
  • Henri Seyrig

Fellows

  • Hans W. Lieb

Junior Fellow

  • Donald Hitchcock

Research Fellow

  • Irving Lavin

Visiting Fellows

  • George Galavaris
  • Ivanka Nikolajevic-Stojkovic

Return to top

1957–1958

Visiting Scholars

  • Otto Demus
  • André Grabar

Fellow

  • Hans W. Lieb

Junior Fellows

  • Jean E. Bickersteth
  • George Galavaris
  • Donald Hitchcock
  • John S. F. Parker

Research Fellows

  • Irving Lavin

Return to top

1956–1957

Visiting Scholars

  • Peter Charanis
  • Anatole Frolow
  • George Ostrogorsky
  • Egon Wellesz

Fellows

  • William S. A. Dale
  • John Meyendorff
  • Georg Schwarz

Junior Fellows

  • Jean E. Bickersteth
  • Erica Cruikshank Dodd Academic Year
  • John S. F. Parker
  • David Pingree
  • Milos Velimirovic

Return to top

1955–1956

Visiting Scholars

  • David Amand De Mendieta
  • Henri Stern

Junior Fellows

  • Erica Cruikshank Dodd Academic Year
  • John S. F. Parker
  • Byron C. Tsangadas
  • Milos Velimirovic
  • Speros Vryonis

Return to top

1954–1955

Visiting Scholars

  • Andrew Alföldi
  • Marius Canard
  • Romilly Jenkins
  • David Amand De Mendieta
  • Stig Rudberg

Junior Fellows

  • Irfan Shahîd
  • John Teall
  • Hjalmar Torp
  • Speros Vryonis

Return to top

1953–1954

Visiting Scholar

  • Egon Wellesz

Fellow

  • Cyril Mango

Junior Fellows

  • Justinia Besharov
  • Joachim Ernest Gaehde
  • Hjalmar Torp

Return to top

1952–1953

Visiting Scholars

  • Alphonse Dain
  • Otto Demus
  • Romilly Jenkins

Junior Fellows

  • De Coursey Fales
  • Harry Hionides
  • George Kustas
  • Cyril Mango

Return to top

1951–1952

Visiting Scholars

  • Dimitri Obolensky
  • Helmut Schlunk

Junior Fellows

  • De Coursey Fales
  • George Kustas
  • Cyril Mango

Research Fellow

  • Basil Laourdas

Return to top

1950–1951

Visiting Scholars

  • Hugo Buchthal
  • Ernst Kantorowicz
  • Helmut Schlunk

Fellow

  • Basil Laourdas

Junior Fellow

  • George Kustas

Resident Scholar

  • Alexander A. Vasiliev

Visiting Fellow

  • John Beckwith

Return to top

1949–1950

Visiting Scholars

  • Andrew Alföldi
  • Hans Peter L'Orange

Fellow

  • Ihor Ševčenko

Junior Fellows

  • Deno John Geanakoplos
  • Basil Laourdas

Resident Scholar

  • Alexander A. Vasiliev

Return to top

1948–1949

Visiting Scholar

  • Otto Demus

Henri Focillon Visiting Scholar

  • André Grabar

Junior Fellow

  • William Loerke

Resident Scholar

  • Alexander A. Vasiliev

Return to top

1947–1948

Visiting Scholars

  • Adolf Berger
  • Francis Dvornik

Henri Focillon Visiting Scholar

  • Albert Mathias Friend

Resident Scholar

  • Alexander A. Vasiliev

Return to top

1946–1947

Visiting Scholar

  • André Grabar

Henri Focillon Scholar in Charge Of Research

  • Carl Hermann Kraeling

Junior Fellow

  • Nafsika Stergiou Theotokas

Return to top

1945–1946

Fellows

  • Paul Julius Alexander
  • Milton Vasil Anastos
  • Peter Charanis
  • Glanville Downey
  • Ernest Honigmann
  • Ernst Kitzinger

Junior Fellows

  • Rosalie Beth Green
  • Mary Emily Keenan
  • Paul Atkins Underwood

Resident Scholar

  • Albert Mathias Friend

Senior Scholars

  • Sirarpie Der Nersessian
  • Alexander A. Vasiliev

Return to top

1944–1945

Fellows

  • Milton Vasil Anastos
  • Peter Charanis

Junior Fellows

  • Margaret Alexander
  • Elizabeth Ettinghausen
  • Rosalie Beth Green
  • Josephine Marie Harris
  • Paul Atkins Underwood
  • Sister Monica Wagner

Resident Scholars

  • Sirarpie Der Nersessian
  • Albert Mathias Friend
  • Edward Kennard Rand
  • Alexander A. Vasiliev

Return to top

1943–1944

Junior Fellows

  • Milton Vasil Anastos
  • Rosalie Beth Green
  • Josephine Marie Harris
  • Ernst Kitzinger
  • Paul Atkins Underwood

Return to top

1942–1943

Junior Fellows

  • Margaret Alexander
  • Milton Vasil Anastos
  • Josephine Marie Harris
  • Ernst Kitzinger
  • Stephan George Xydis

Return to top

1941–1942

Junior Fellows

  • Paul Julius Alexander
  • Milton Vasil Anastos
  • Franklin Matthews Biebel
  • Herbert Bloch
  • Donald Frederic Brown
  • Mary Emma Crane
  • Florence Eli Day
  • Andrew Saeger Keck
  • Ernst Kitzinger

Return to top

1940–1941

Junior Fellows

  • Edward Capps
  • Florence Eli Day
  • Alison Frantz
  • Lester Clarence Houck
  • Virginia Grace Wylie

Document Actions