You are here:Home/Research/ Library & Archives/ Dumbarton Oaks Archives/ Historical Records/ Who Was Who at Dumbarton Oaks, 1940–2015

Who Was Who at Dumbarton Oaks, 1940–2015

This list of staff and other appointments at Dumbarton Oaks between 1940 and 2015 was compiled using various published and unpublished sources in the Dumbarton Oaks Archives and on the web. Although every attempt was made to insure accuracy, irreconcilable contradictions occasionally were found to exist in the available sources, and some data were not available for certain employees and for certain time periods. Prior to 1978, there were no data for some building, security, and garden staff. Therefore, those who may have held appointments prior to 1978 are indicated by a single asterisk (*). Data also were not available for the 2005–2006 academic year; those appointments that either began or ended during that time period are recorded with the dates when the person first or last appeared in the existing sources. Appointments made or terminated in the 2005–2006 academic year are indicated by a double asterisk (**).

Junior Fellows, Fellows, Tyler Fellows, Visiting Scholars and similar research appointments are not recorded on this list. For these appointments, see the following:

Byzantine Studies: http://www.doaks.org/research/byzantine/fellows;

Pre-Columbian Studies: http://www.doaks.org/research/pre-columbian/fellows; and

Garden and Landscape Studies: http://www.doaks.org/research/garden-landscape/fellows.

 

Studies Programs and Committee Nomenclature, 1940–2015

The nomenclature of the Dumbarton Oaks studies programs and committees has changed periodically during the past seventy-five years. The studies programs and committee nomenclature and their date ranges are as follows.

Dumbarton Oaks Committees:

The Visiting Committee, 1940–1960, became the Board of Advisors, 1960–1991.

The Administrative Committee, 1940–2012, became the Executive Committee, 2012–present.

Byzantine Studies, 1940–1962 and 1981–present, was called the Center for Byzantine Studies, 1962–1981.

The Board of Scholars (for Byzantine Studies), 1940–1975, became the Senior Fellows (Committee) (Byzantine Studies), 1975–present.

Garden and Landscape Studies, 2002–present, was called the Center for Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1972–1981, Studies in the History of Landscape Architecture, 1981–1985, and Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1985–2002.

The Garden Advisory Committee, 1952–1974, became the Advisory Committee for Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1974–1978, the Advisory Committee for Studies in the History of Landscape Architecture, 1978–1981, the Senior Fellows (Committee) (Studies in the History of Landscape Architecture), 1981–2002, and the Senior Fellows (Committee) (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2002–present.

Pre-Columbian Studies, 1978–present, was known as the Center for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1972–1978.

The Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1963–1975, became the Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1975–1981, and the Senior Fellows (Committee) (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1981–present.

 

LIST OF DUMBARTON OAKS STAFF AND OTHER APPOINTMENTS, 1940–2015

 

Abbott, Lindsey Kordis, Gardener, 2008–2010

Adams, Frederick B. Jr., Visiting Committee, 1953–1960; Board of Advisors, 1960–1970

Adams, Robert McCormick, Board of Advisors, 1986–1991

Adams, W. Howard, Board of Advisors, 1975–1982; Advisory Committee for Studies in [the History of] Landscape Architecture, 1978–1983; Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in the History of Landscape Architecture), 1981–1983

Adeniyi, Olujimi, Security Officer, 2010–2012

Aguilar, Ricardo, Gardener, 2005–present

Ahern, Michael, Garden Staff, 1972–1981

Albuquerque, Andre, Security Officer/Building Assistant, 1999–2001

Alchermes, Joseph, Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1989–1993

Aldana, Hector, Garden Staff, 1972–1980

Aldana, Salvador, Garden Staff, 1971–1983

Alexakis, Alexander, Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1991–2000

Alexander, Margaret, Project: Corpus of Tunisian Mosaics, 1980–1986; Project: Archaeological Study/Carthage, 1992–1994

Alfonso, Renée, Museum Exhibitions and Programs Coordinator, 2014–present

Allen, Clara, Garden Staff, Stanley Smith Garden Intern, 1983–1984

Allen, Jelisaveta S., Cataloger, 1959–1962; Cataloger and Classifier, 1962–1970; Bibliographer (Byzantine Studies), 1970–1993; Advisor to Director of Byzantine Studies for Slavic Acquisitions, 1993–1998

Allen, Ruth, Library Assistant, 1968–1969

Alley, Elizabeth, A., Assistant for Technical Services, Byzantine Photograph and Fieldwork Archives, 1995–1997

Alsdorf, James, Board of Advisors, 1984–1989

Alsop, Joseph W., Garden Advisory Committee, 1967–1974; Advisory Committee for Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1975–1978; Advisory Committee for Studies in [the History of] Landscape Architecture, 1978–1982 (chair); Board of Advisers, 1982–1988

Amatucci, Raymond, Engineer, 1962–1963

Amt, Richard G., Photographer, 1963–1974

Anastos, Milton V., Assistant Professor of Byzantine Theology, 1946–1951; Associate Professor of Byzantine Theology, 1951–1960; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1953–1975; Professor of Byzantine Theology, 1960–1964; Honorary Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1975–1997

Anderson, Bryan, Building Assistant, 2015–present

Anderson, Richard, Assistant in Field Work, 1970–1973; Draftsman, Field Staff, 1973–1974

Andreescu, Irina, Research Assistant in Byzantine Art, 1973–1974; Research Fellow, Byzantine Art, 1974–1975; Assistant Professor, Byzantine Archaeology, 1975–1979

Andreichuk, Basilio, Buildings and Security Staff, *1978–1994; Security Officer, 1994–1997

Andreichuk, Christopher, Gardener, 1991–2007; Gardener and Acting Crew Leader, 2004–2005

Angulo, Jessie, Director of Human Resources, 2006–2008

Arango, Elizardo, Security Officer, **2006–2015

Arensberg, Susan MacMillan, Research Assistant, San Marco Project, 1978–1979

Arguedas, Zaida, Assistant to the Director, 1989–1990

Argueta, Fidel, Security Officer, **2006–2010

Aróstegui, Carlos, Assistant Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1980–1984

Arroyo, Barbara, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 2008–present

Arter, James, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, Engineer, 1986–1989; Chief Engineer, 1989–1991

Arundel, Maureen Rosemary, Hellenic Fellow, 1967–1968

Ashbrook Harvey, Susan, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 2009–present

Atasoy, Nurhan, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2004–2010

Auchincloss, Louis S., Administrative Committee, 1968–1978

Baber, Meridith, Editorial Assistant III, 2014–present

Backlund, Caroline, Assistant Librarian, 1968–1972

Baglia, Lucy, Financial Secretary, 1975–1978; Business Manager, 1978–1980

Bailey, David Washburn, Garden Advisory Committee, 1967–1972

Baird, Thomas P., Assistant Director, Dumbarton Oaks, 1966–1968; Associate Director, Dumbarton Oaks, 1968–1970

Baker, John C., Administrative Committee, 1942–1945

Balmori, Diana, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2005–2011

Bann, Stephen, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2002–2008

Barker, John, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1988–1995

Barrett, John D., Visiting Committee, 1958–1960; Board of Advisors, 1960–1975

Bartenfeld, Jerry, Summer Garden Fellow, 1960

Batsaki, Yota, Executive Director, 2010–present

Bauchspies, Robert, Cataloging Assistant, Byzantine Library, 1992–1996

Beach, Milo, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1987–1989, 1989–1993 (chair)

Beale, Margaret H., Assistant Librarian, 1941–1945

Beall, Sidney, Manager Fellows Building, 1952–1961

Beardsley, John, Director of Garden and Landscape Studies, 2008–present

Becker, Marshall, Project: Osteological Study of Byzantine Human Remains, 1985–1986

Beckwith, Rachel, Assistant to the Curator, Byzantine Photograph and Fieldwork Archives, 1994–1995

Beers, Margaret, Project Assistant, Weitzmann Archives, 1991–1992; Curatorial Assistant, Byzantine Collection, 1996–1998

Begleiter, Raquel, Research Associate, 2012–2015; Assistant Managing Editor of Dumbarton Oaks Medieval Library, 2015–present

Begley, Ronald, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1980–1984

Bellinger, Alfred R., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1951–1956, 1959–1966; Honorary Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1966–1976

Bellinger, Louisa, Research Assistant for the Dumbarton Oaks Census, 1940–1947; Research Fellow in Textiles, 1947–1951

Belting, Hans, Project: Byzantine Icon and the West, 1979–1988; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies) (acting), 1984–1985

Benson, Elizabeth P., Assistant Curator for the Pre-Columbian Collection, 1962–1965; Curator for the Pre-Columbian Collection, 1965–1972; Director of Pre-Columbian Studies/Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1972–1978; Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1978–1980

Berger, Albrecht, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 2008–present

Berjman, Sonia, Project: Palermo Public Park, (Argentina), 1995–1996; Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2002–2006

Berlo, Janet Catherine, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1985–1987 (acting), 1994–1999 (resigned in July); Acting Director of Pre-Columbian Studies and Acting Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1986–1987

Bernheisel, Elizabeth, G., Library Assistant, 1959–1961

Bible, Donna, Library System Administrator, 1997–1999

Biebuyck, Richard, Assistant for Acquisitions, Byzantine Library, 1990–1991

Billman, Bonita L., Assistant, Garden Library, 1980–1984

Bird, Junius B., Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1963–1975

Birkenmeier, John, Assistant for Cataloging, Byzantine Collection, 1995–1996; Cataloging Assistant, Byzantine Library, 1998–1999

Blake, Robert P., Administrative Committee, 1941–1942; Senior Fellow (Byzantine Studies), 1942–1943; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1942–1950

Blakey, Gregory, Support Technician, 2014–present

Bland, Elizabeth, Secretary to the Librarian and Acting Registrar, 1940–1941; Secretary for the Research Archives, 1941–1946; Registrar and Assistant for the Collection, 1946–1958; Assistant Curator for the Byzantine Collection, 1964–1965; Associate Curator for the Byzantine Collection, 1965–1975

Blazina, Christine, Docent Coordinator, 1999–2014

Bliss, Mildred Barnes, Visiting Committee 1942–1960; Garden Advisory Committee, 1952–1953, 1953–1954 (chair); Board of Advisors, 1960–1969

Bliss, Robert Woods, Visiting Committee, 1942–1960; Administrative Committee, 1942–1962

Blitzer, Charles, Administrative Committee, 1966–1975; Board of Advisors, 1975–1978, 1978–1985 (chair)

Bloch, Herbert, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1953–1959

Bloomgarden, Judith, Assistant Librarian, Garden Library, 1984–1985

Board, Douglas, Garden Staff, 1984–1985

Bogart, Sarah, Research Assistant, Publications, 2012–2013

Bok, Derek Curtis, Administrative Committee, 1971–1991 (chair)

Bonajuto, Fanny, In charge of Dumbarton Oaks Census of Byzantine Art, 1956–1961; Research Assistant, 1961–1965; Research Analyst for the Dumbarton Oaks Faculty, 1965–1968; Associate in Research, 1968–1972; Research Associate for Faculty and Publications, 1972–1975

Bonilla, Miguel, Gardener, 1989–2005; Crew Leader, 2006–present

Bonner, Jill, Assistant for Technical Services, Byzantine Library, 1982–1990

Boomhower, Daniel, Director of the Library, 2015–present

Boone, Elizabeth H., Associate Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1980–1983; Director of Pre-Columbian Studies/Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1983–1995; Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1985–1995 (ex officio), 2005–2009, 2009–2013 (chair); (on leave, 1986–1987 and 1993–1994)

Bowers, Margaret, Crew Leader, Garden Staff, 1997–2000

Bowersock, Glen, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1984–1990, 1991–1992 (chair)

Boyd, Susan, Assistant Curator for the Byzantine Collection, 1962–1975; Associate Curator of the Byzantine Collection, 1975–1979; Curator of the Byzantine Collection, 1979–2004

Brademas, John, Board of Advisors, 1978–1984

Bradley, Marcus, Gardener, 2008–2010

Bradshaw, Walter T., Junior Garden Fellow, 1959–1960

Brasseale, Claude, Summer Garden Fellow, 1962–1963

Braun, Barbara, Assistant for the Pre-Columbian Collection, 1969–1970; Assistant Curator for the Pre-Columbian Collection, 1970–1971

Bray, Warwick Michael, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 2001–2008

Breeden, James B., Jr., Summer Garden Fellow, 1963–1964

Brew, John O., Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1963– 1973 (chair)

Brewster, Robert D., Assistant in the Slavic Division of the Library, 1948–1949

Briggs, James L. Jr., Chief of Facilities Operations and Development, 1994–2008

Brizer, Melissa, Greenhouse Specialist, 2006–present

Brock, George, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1990–1994; Resident Superintendent, La Quercia, 1994–1998; Resident Superintendent, La Quercia/Assistant Manager of Buildings, 1998–2003

Brown, Deborah, Librarian, Byzantine Studies, 2003–present

Brown, Eric, Building Maintenance Assistant, 2004–2005**

Brown, John Nicholas, Visiting Committee, 1942–1960; Board of Advisors, 1960– 1978

Bruhn, Jutta-Annette, Exhibition Associate, Byzantine Museum Studies, 1992–1993

Bryant, Douglas W., Garden Advisory Committee, 1970–1974; Administrative Committee, 1972–1979; Advisory Committee for Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1975–1979

Bryce, James, Superintendent (Gardens), 1940–1949

Bryer, A. A. M., Project: Late Byzantine and Early Ottoman Demography, 1979–1981; Project Co-Director: Late Byzantine and Early Ottoman Demography, 1981–1982; Project: Late Roman and Byzantine Communications and Frontiers, (Turkey), 1994–1995

Buck, Paul H., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1943–1944; Administrative Committee 1944–1952, 1952–1953 (chair); Garden Advisory Committee, 1952–1953

Buehl (Bühl), Gudrun, Associate Curator for the Byzantine Collection, 2004–2006; Curator and Museum Director, 2006–present

Bundy, McGeorge, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1954–1961 (chair); Administrative Committee, 1954–1961 (chair)

Burger, Richard, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1990–1996 (chair)

Burgess, Dallas, Security Officer, 1997–1998

Burgess, Mrs. W. Randolph (Helen Hamilton Burgess), Visiting Committee, 1942–1960; Board of Advisors, 1960–1980

Byers, Laura, Assistant to the Director of Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1975–1976; Librarian for Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1976–1978; Librarian, Garden Library, 1978–1988

Cabell, Helen, Assistant in the Bindery, 1940–1942

Cahalan, Sarah Burke, Reference Associate, 2010–2011; Special Projects and Reference Librarian, 2011–2014

Cain, Mary T., Acquisitions Assistant, Byzantine Library, 1992–1993

Cairns, Huntington, Visiting Committee, 1952–1954; Administrative Committee, 1954–1975; Board of Advisors, 1967–1978 (chair)

Callahan, John, Project:  Gregory of Nyssa and the Greek Philosophical Tradition, 1978–1986

Callaway, Carol, Assistant Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1991–1998

Carde, Carlos, System Engineer, 2014–2015

Carder, James N., Advisor for the House Collection, 1992–1998; Archivist and House Collection Manager, 1998–present

Cardozo, Julia A., Assistant to Professor Bellinger for the Numismatic Collection, 1964–1967

Carmichael, Leonard, Visiting Committee, 1952–1960; Board of Advisors, 1960–1974

Carpenter, Alberta, Administrative Assistant and Comptroller, 1940–1958; Administrator, 1958–1965

Carroll, Renah, Telephone Operator, 1967–1971

Castellon, Rigoberto, Gardener, 1989–2000; Crew Leader, 2000–present

Caver, Sana, Telephone Operator, 1973–1976

Cawthorn, Sandra, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1986–1991

Chappell, Edward, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1993–1997

Charanis, Peter, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1959–1975; Honorary Associate, 1975–1985

Chase, David B., Junior Garden Fellow, 1962–1964; Senior Garden Fellow, 1964–1965; Senior Research Fellow, 1965–1966; Garden Consultant, 1969–1973

Chase, George H., Administrative Committee, 1941–1942; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1942–1946

Chazan, Marlene L., Senior Financial Administrator, 1981–1994; Associate Director of Financial Operations, 1994–2001; Director of Financial Operations, 2001–2010; Director of Financial Administration, 2010–2011

Chenet, Brijette, Executive Assistant, 2012–present

Chi, David, Acquisitions Assistant, Byzantine Library, 1994–1999

Claire, Sedgley M., Assistant, Byzantine Index, 1987–1993

Clark, Ethel B., Keeper of Rare Books, 1940–1944; Keeper of Rare Books, Emerita, 1944–1965

Clark, Kimball, Head Cataloger, 2000–2011; Cataloger, 2011–present

Cliser, Maria, Telephone Operator and Clerk, 1980–1981

Clucas, Lowell, Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1983–1986

Coburn, DeWahn, Accountant, 2006–2011; Manager, Financial Operations, 2011–present

Cockrell, Bryan, Post-Doctoral Fellow in Pre-Columbian Studies, 2014–present

Coe, Michael D., Advisor for the Robert Woods Bliss Collection of Pre-Columbian Art, 1962–1963; Advisor for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1963–1980 ( not in residence, 1978–1980); Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1966–1978

Coffin, David R., Garden Advisory Committee, 1970–1974; Advisory Committee for Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1975–1981

Cohrs, Lisë A., Stanley Smith Garden Intern, 1986–1987

Collins, Lester, Lecturer in Landscape Architecture and Garden Design, 1954

Collins, Patricia, Secretary to the Faculty, 1970–1971

Collins, Susan G., Financial Assistant, 1981–1988

Colton, Judith, Advisory Committee for Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1979–1981; Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in the History of Landscape Architecture), 1981–1985

Conan, Michel, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1989–1993, 1993–1996 (chair), 1996–1999, 1999–2008 (ex officio); Director of Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1999–2008

Constable, Giles, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1973–1975; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1975–1977; Director, 1977–1984; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1977–1984 (chair), Administrative Committee, 1977–1984; Project Co-Director: Monastic Typika, 1984–1985

Constantinides, Constantine, Project: Dated Greek Manuscripts from Cyprus, 1983–1987

Cook, Megan, Research Assistant, Image Collections and Fieldwork Archives, 2012–2014

Cook, Melissa, Acquisitions Assistant, 2001–2003

Coolidge, John Phillips, Administrative Committee, 1948–1967

Cotsonis, John, Exhibition Associate (Byzantine Collection), 1993–1995

Coulter, Colette, Inter-Library Loan Librarian, 1970–1976

Craig, Hanchett, Summer Garden Fellow, 1964–1965

Crawford, Lindsay, Manager of the Fellows Building and Secretary, 1951–1952

Cresap, Anne H., Assistant Librarian, 1945–1946

Crisafulli, Virgil, Cataloger, Byzantine Library, 1978–2001

Crockett, Donald W., Buildings and Security Staff, *1978–1980

Crockett, Ginger, Curatorial Assistant, Byzantine Collection, 1998–2000

Crow, James, Project: Late Roman and Byzantine Communications and Frontiers, (Turkey), 1994–1995

Cruz, Abraham, Security Officer, 2003–2009

Cruz, Jorge, Building Assistant, 2003–2008

Cruz, José, Security Officer/Building Assistant, 2002–2003

Cruz–Delgado, J. David, Security Officer, **2006–2011; Building Assistant, 20011–present

Cummins, Thomas B.F., Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1999–2004, 2004–2005 (chair), 2005–2006 (acting Spring), 2010–present, 2013–present (chair); Executive Committee and Dumbarton Oaks Professor of the History of Pre-Columbian and Colonial Art, Harvard University, 2012–present

Ćurčić, Slobodan, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1983–1989; Project: Corpus of Ecclesiastical Architecture of Serbia from 1355–1459, 1990–1991

Currie, Elizabeth J., Project: López Viejo, (Ecuador), 1995–1996, 1997–1998

Dalgiç, Örgü, Post-Doctoral Teaching Fellow in Byzantine Studies, Dumbarton Oaks/Catholic University of America, 2009–2012

Dall, Thomas C., Summer Garden Fellow, 1959–1960

Darroux, Neressa, Financial Analyst, 2014–present

Davis, Embry, Security Officer, 1997–1998; Security Officer/Mail Room Coordinator, 1998–2000; Assistant Manager of Security and Mailroom Coordinator, 2000–2007; Assistant Manager of Buildings and Security, 2007–2008; Security Officer, 2008–2009

Daxon, Amanda, Program Coordinator in Byzantine Studies, 2012–2014

Day James, Accounting Assistant, 1994–1997

Deadman, Aaron, Gardener, 2003–2007

De Boeck, Alexis, Assistant Superintendent of Buildings, 1968–1993

De Jong, Erik, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2002–2008

Delaney, Clairone Cozad, Assistant for Acquisitions, Byzantine Library, 1977–1983; Assistant for Cataloging, Byzantine Library, 1983–1985

Delgado, J. David, Building Assistant, **2006–2011

Delgado, José, Security Officer/Building Assistant, 1987–2003; Building Assistant, 2003–2008

Delgado, Manuel, Assistant Director of Facilities, 2014–present

Demus, Otto, San Marco Project, 1978–1982

Dennis, George, S.J., Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1995–2001

Der Nersessian, Araxie, Research Assistant, 1954–1963

Der Nersessian, Sirarpie, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies),1945–1965; Professor of Byzantine Art and Archaeology,1946–1953; Deputy Director of Byzantine Studies, 1953–1954; Henri Focillon Professor of Byzantine Art and Archaeology,1953–1963,1963–1989 (emerita); Acting Director of Byzantine Studies, 1954–1955; Administrative Committee, 1954–1955; Honorary Associate, 1965–1989

De Simoni, Franco, Garden Staff, Greenhouse Manager, 1968–2003

Desmond, Timothy, Security Officer, 2004–2005**

Deutsch, Christine, Fellowship Program Manager and Administrative Assistant, 2006–2007

Diaz, Dulce, Fellows Building Staff, Food Service Assistant, 1993–2005**

Dibble, Charles, Research Assistant (Byzantine Studies), 1996–1998

Dickerson, Dabney, Serials Assistant, Byzantine Library, 1998–1999

Dickman, Bethany, Acquisitions Assistant, 2006–2007; Gardener, 2006–2010

Dickson, Alphonzo, Security Officer, 1999–2009

Dickson, John Paul, Inter–Library Loan Liaison, 1975–1976

Diehl, Marian, Secretary, 1940–1942

Diehl, Richard A., Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1993–1994 (acting, ex officio); Acting Director of Pre-Columbian Studies and Acting Curator of the Pre-Columbian Collection, 1993–1994

Dikigoropoulos, Andreas I., Research Assistant in Numismatics, 1961–1963

Dinsmore, Barbara, Administrative Assistant, Director’s Office, 1994–2000; Assistant to the Director of Facilities and Services, 2000–2004

Dirican, Alan, Director of Facilities, 2013–present

Djurdjevic, Nevena, Executive Assistant, 2012–2013; Human Resources Coordinator, 2013–present

Donnan, Christopher, Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1976–1981; Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1981–1984

Doutriaux, Miriam, Pre-Columbian Collection Exhibition Associate, 2005–2014

Downey, Glanville, Assistant Professor of Byzantine Literature, 1946–1951; Associate Professor of Byzantine Literature, 1951–1960; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1953–1965; Professor of Byzantine Literature, 1960–1964

Doyle, James, Post-Doctoral Associate in Pre-Columbian Studies, 2013–2014

Drake, James, Assistant Engineer, 1987–1989; Engineer, Operating Assistant, 1989–2003

Drouin, Christina, Library Assistant, 1971–1972

Duffy, John M., Research Assistant in Byzantine Philology, 1973–1974; Research Fellow, Byzantine Philology, 1974–1975; Assistant Professor, Greek Language and Literature, 1975–1979; Research Associate, 1979–1981; Senior Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), Dumbarton Oaks Professor of Byzantine Philology and Literature, Harvard University, 1996–2011; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1991–present; 1993–1997 (chair), 2002–2005 (chair), 2012–present (chair)

Dümpelmann, Sonja, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2014–present

Dunham, Christopher, Production Specialist, Publications, 1999–2001; Desktop Publishing Specialist, 2002–2004; Digital Publishing Specialist, 2004–2005**

Dunlop, John T., Administrative Committee, 1970–1973; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1970–1973 (chair)

Du Pont, Henry F., Garden Advisory Committee, 1952–1954

Dupuis, Julia, Assistant for the Byzantine Collection, 1985–1986; Staff Assistant, Byzantine Collection, 1987–1988

Dutch, Teresa, Gardener, 2006–2008

Dvornik, Francis, Visiting Scholar, 1947–1948; Senior Scholar, 1948–1949; Professor of Byzantine History, 1949–1964, 1964–1975  (emeritus); Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1949–1966; Honorary Associate, 1966–1976

Dziedzic, Michael, Acting Superintendent of Buildings, 1963–1966; Superintendent of Buildings, 1966–1984

Eadie, John, Project: Humayma Region in Southern Jordon, 1982–1983

Eckholm, Gordon F., Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1963–1975

Edgar, Swift, Research Assistant to the Director, 2007–2010

Edwards, William W., Summer Garden Fellow 1957; Junior Garden Fellow, 1958

Efthymiadis, Stephanos, Research Associate, Byzantine Hagiography Project, 1995–1996

Ekholm, Gordon, Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1963–1975

Emerick, John, Project: Architectural Survey of the Basilica of San Salvatore in Spoleto, 1983–1985

Epstein, Ann Wharton, Project: Tokali Kilise, 1982–1983

Erhart, Victoria, Research Assistant (Byzantine Library), 1990–1993; Bibliographer, Byzantine Library and Research Assistant, 1993–1994; Bibliographer, Byzantine Library, 1994–1996

Erickson, Clark, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 2002–2008

Escobar, Nora, Building Assistant, 2004–2008; Security Officer, 2008–2015

Escobar–Ventura, Deysi M., Refectory Assistant, 2008–present

Etlin, Richard, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1999–2006

Evans, James B., Summer Garden Fellow, 1958–1959

Evans, Luther H., Visiting Committee, 1949–1954

Evans, Polly King, Assistant to the Director of Byzantine Studies, 2006–2011

Eversen, Bess, Manager of the Fellows Building, 1971–1987

Ezal, M. Bulent, Assistant to Robert Van Nice, 1958–1959

Fair, Paul, Draftsman, 1971–1972

Farhat, Georges, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2014–present

Fash, William, Jr., Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1998–2001; 2001–2004 (chair); Administrative Committee, 2007–2012

Feaver, Douglas David, Hellenic Fellow, 1967–1968

Fein, Albert, Junior Fellow in Landscape Architecture, 1964–1965; Junior Research Fellow, 1965–1966; Senior Research Fellow in Landscape Architecture, 1966–1967

Feld, Maury, Librarian, Byzantine Library, 1985–1986

Fellows, Cristianne, Copy Cataloger, **2006–2007

Femenias, Blenda, Assistant, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1980–1981

Ferber, Elise, Assistant to the Director, 1970–1972

Fern, Lois, Editorial Associate, Studies in [the History of] Landscape Architecture, 1978–1982

Ferrand, Beatrix, Consultant Landscape Gardener, 1940–1947; 1947–1953 (emerita)

Fields, Virginia, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 2007–2011

Finley, John H., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1944–1950

Firath, Nezih, Project Co-Director:  Sarachane, 1978–1979

Fisher, Gavin, Gardener, 1997–1998

Fisher, Maria, Assistant, Byzantine Photograph Collection, 1974–1980

Fitch, Gladys, Manager of the Fellows Building, 1943–1945

Fitzgerald, Dianne, Financial Assistant, 1988–1989

Fitzgerald, Kathleen, Telephone Operator, 1965–1966

Flannery, Kent V., Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1971–1977

Fletcher, Francis, Collections Management Project Assistant, 2000–2002

Flow, Christian, Research Associate to the Director, 2010–2012

Focillon, Henri, Senior Research Fellow (Byzantine Studies), 1940–1941 (spring term), 1941–1942 (fall term); Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1942–1943

Fojas White, Shalimar, Manager, Image Collections and Fieldwork Archives, 2010–2015

Follieri, Enrica, Project: Philagathos, 1979–1980

Foraker, Julia, Secretary, 1948–1949

Forbes, Edward W., Administrative Committee, 1941–1963

Ford, Franklin Lewis, Administrative Committee, 1962–1970; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1962–1970 (chair)

Ford, Tiara, Security Officer, 2004–2005**

Forsyth, George H., Jr., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1956–1972; Honorary Associate, 1972–1991

Forte, Bettie, Hellenic Fellow, 1967–1968

Fortenbaugh, William W., Hellenic Fellow, 1967–1968

Foss, Clive, Project: Byzantine Fortifications of Northwestern Anatolia, 1985–1987

Foules, Clarence, Production Assistant, Publications, 1999–2001

Frank, Jennifer M., Assistant for Cataloging, Byzantine Library, 1996–1998

Frankel, Rebecca, Post-Graduate Fellow in Medieval Latin, 2015–present

Franklin, Christopher L., Director of Security, 2008–2015

Frazer, Alfred, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1987–1991, 1991–1994 (chair)

Freidin, Anna, Research Assistant to the Director, 2009–2010

Friend, Albert M., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1943–1956, 1946–1954 (chair); Administrative Committee, 1945–1955; Director of Byzantine Studies, 1948–1954

Frisbie, Jean, Fellowship Program and Accommodations Coordinator, 2009–2011

Frook, Kenneth, Assistant, Byzantine Library, 1978–1979

Frye, Richard N., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1953–1959

Furitsch, Christina, Library Assistant, 1972–1974; Assistant for Cataloging, 1974–1978; Assistant for Cataloging, Byzantine Library, 1978–1983

Gabitan, Noel, Building Assistant, **2006–present

Gabler, Jennifer, Telephone Operator and Typist, 1964–1965; Assistant to Ms. Warner, 1965–1966

Gagen, Sheila, Assistant to the Director of Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1998–2002; Assistant to the Director of Garden and Landscape Studies, 2002–2004

García, José, Buildings and Security Staff, *1978–1979; Accounting Clerk, 1979–1980; Financial Assistant, 1980–1994; Financial Officer, 1994–2004

García, Juan, Buildings and Security Staff, *1978–1979

García, Mario, Security Officer/Building Assistant, 1999–2003; Building Maintenance Assistant, 2003–2006; Building Maintenance Technician, 2006–2007; Facilities and Services Coordinator, 2007–present

Gargova, Fani, Byzantine Research Associate, 2012–2015

Garrison, Mark B., Project: Excavation Analysis, (Carthage), 1993–1994

Gatti, Anna, Telephone Operator, 1976–1978

Gazzera, Sally, Secretary, 1965–1966

Gazzo, Bridget, Librarian, Pre-Columbian Studies, 1997–present

Gee, Doreen, Assistant to Elizabeth Benson, 1966–1967

Genova, Bistrakapka, Library Assistant, 1968–1971

George, Lisa, Financial Assistant, 2003–2004

Gerasimov, Sergey, Greenhouse Assistant/Gardener, 1998–2004

Gerstel, Sharon, Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1994–1998

Gessesse, Elizabeth, Accountant, 1997–2005**

Getter, Michael, Director of Facilities and Services, 2002–2007

Giambi, Dina, Library Assistant, 1973–1974; Assistant for Serials, 1974–1978; Serials Librarian, Byzantine Library, 1978–1986

Giancotti, Deena, Administrative Committee, 2006–2008

Gibb, Hamilton A. R., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1959–1966

Gibson, Ingrid, Assistant Librarian, Pre-Columbian Library, 1994–1995; Systems Librarian, 1999–2005**; Interlibrary Loan Librarian, **2006–present

Gilmore, Myron P., Administrative Committee, 1975–1976; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1975–1976

Glantz, Rita, Assistant to Julia Warner, 1968–1969

Glick, Arthur N., Summer Garden Fellow, 1964–1965

Goggins, Arthur, Security Officer, 2004–2011; Lead Security Officer, 2011–2013

Gomez, Juan, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, *1978–1987

Gonzalez, Kristen Shawn, Assistant for Collections Management Project, Byzantine Collection, 2002–2004; Curatorial Assistant, House Collection and Archives, 2004–2008; Curatorial Assistant, House Collection, 2008–2010

Gordon, Ludmila, Acquisitions Assistant, 2000–2005**

Gordon, Sarah, Assistant to the Director of Byzantine Studies, 1998–1999

Gorgemanns, Herwig Karl, Hellenic Fellow, 1967–1968

Gorman, Linda, Assistant for Byzantine Visual Resources, 1992–1994; Assistant for Technical Services, Byzantine Photograph and Fieldwork Archives, 1994–1995

Gorse, Naomi S., Library Assistant, Garden Library, 1978–1979

Grabar, André, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1948–1965; Professor of Byzantine Art and Archaeology, 1949–1954; Honorary Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1965–1991

Grabar, Oleg, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1978–1982; 1982–1983 (on leave)

Graf, David, Project: The Via Militaris in Arabia, An Archaeological Investigation, (Jordon), 1994–1995

Grant–Suttie, Atalanta, Technical Services Librarian, Byzantine Library, 1998–2000

Gray, Elizabeth, Receptionist, 1963–1964

Greene, Cindy, Administrative Coordinator, Friends of Music, 2006–2015

Grégoire, Henri, Visiting Committee, 1942–1953

Gregory, Timothy, Project: Survey of Boeotia, 1982–1983; Project: Byzantine Ceramics, 1990–1991

Greiner, Charles W., Summer Garden Fellow, 1962–1963

Grew, Joseph C., Visiting Committee, 1949–1960

Grierson, Philip, Advisor for Byzantine Numismatics, 1955–1998

Griffin, Carol, Staff Assistant, Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1989–1992

Griffin, Gail, Director of Gardens and Grounds, 1997–present

Griffin, Gillett G., Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1970–1975; Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1975–1979

Griffith, Philip L., Draftsman, 1977–1978; Engraver, St. Sophia Project, 1978–1981

Griswold, Ralph Esty, Research Fellow in Landscape Architecture, 1957–58; Senior Garden Fellow, 1957–1959; Garden Advisory Committee, 1959–1967; Professional Advisor for Grounds and Buildings, 1960–1962

Gröning, Gert, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2011–present

Gruffydd, J. St. Bodfan, Junior Garden Fellow, 1961–1962; Senior Garden Fellow, 1962–1963

Grünbart, Michael, Irene Vaslef Fellow in Librarianship, 2004 (summer)

Grushin, Olga, Editorial Assistant, Publications, 1997–2000; Assistant Editor, 2000–2001

Guerrero, José Luis, Building Assistant, 2008–present

Guerrero, Luis, Buildings and Security Staff, *1978–1992

Guest, Gerald, Keying Assistant, Dictionary of Byzantium, 1988–1990

Guillén, Lila, Assistant Cook, Fellows Building Staff, *1978–1993; Cook and Assistant Supervisor, 1993–2009

Guinchard, Richard S., Crew Leader, Gardens, 1986–1988

Gundersheimer, Werner, Board of Advisors, 1987–1991

Gyori, Costadinca, Assistant for Cataloging, Byzantine Library, 1986–1991; Assistant for Acquisitions, Byzantine Library, 1991–1998

Habtemariam, Fikre, Security Officer, **2006–2015

Haffner, Jeanne, Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow in Urban Landscape Studies, 2015–present

Haggerty, Pete, Network Systems Administrator, 2001–2014

Haldon, John F., Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 2007–2013

Hall, Harry, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1981–1982

Hallberg, Thomas J., Security Officer, 1995–1997

Halpin, Robert T., Assistant to Robert Van Nice, 1959–(no data available)

Hambright, Kathleen, Garden Staff, 1980–1982

Hamilton, Diane, Assistant to Julia Warner, 1967–1968

Hammack, Thelma, Administrative Staff Secretary, 1952–1957; Financial Secretary, 1957–1975

Hammadi, Dina, Staff Accountant, 2015–present

Hanaway, William L., Jr., Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in the History of Landscape Architecture, 1981–1987

Hansen, Sven, Senior Garden Fellow, 1961–1962

Hanson, John, Exhibition Associate, Byzantine Collection, **2006–2008; Assistant Curator, Byzantine Collection, 2012–present

Hardesty, Patricia, Assistant for Technical Services, Byzantine Library, 1990–1994; Technical Services Librarian, Byzantine Library, 1994–1996

Hardie, Allison, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2010–present

Harper, Richard, Advisor and Field Staff, Dibsi Faraj, (Syria), 1972–1986

Harrison, Christopher, Senior Exhibits Technician and Cabinetmaker, 1998–2013

Harrison, Cyrika, Financial Assistant, 2001–2003

Harrison, Martin, Advisor and Field Staff, Sarachane, (Istanbul), 1972–1986

Harrison, Teresa, Gardener, 2008–2012; Garden Volunteer Coordinator, 2012–2013

Harvey, Francis David, Hellenic Fellow, 1967–1968

Haskins, Mark S., Director of Facilities and Services, 2000–2002

Hassler, Lois, Secretary, 1946–1948; Assistant to the Librarian and to the Research Staff, 1949–1958; Administrative Librarian, 1958–1964

Hata, Tadishi, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1980–1990

Hatleberg, Amy, Assistant for the Byzantine Photograph Collection, 1986–1987

Hatton, Robert, Security Officer, 2003–2005**

Havens, William, Summer Garden Fellow, 1961–1962

Hawkins, Ernest, Research Associate in Byzantine Archaeology, 1964–1968; Advisor in Archaeology, 1972–1975

Hayes, Walter, Project:  Index of Catalogues of Greek Manuscripts, 1978–1981

Hays, Stacie, Project Assistant, Byzantine Photograph and Fieldwork Archives, 2002–2004

Heiskell, Andrew, Board of Advisors, 1980–1987

Heller, Stephen W., Fellows Building Staff, Chef/Manager, 1987–1990

Helphand, Kenneth, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2005–2008, 2008–2011 (chair)

Hendy, Michael F., Associate Advisor for Byzantine Numismatics, 1980–1985; Resident Researcher for Byzantine Numismatics, 1993–1994

Henkin, Lauren, Graphic Designer, Publications, 2000–2002

Herlihy, David J., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1972–1975

Herter, Christian A., Visiting Committee, 1946–1953

High, Trenton, Security Officer/Building Assistant, 2002–2003

Higman, Susan, Manuscript Editor, 1991–1994

Hill, Katherine, Assistant to Curator, Byzantine Photograph and Fieldwork Archives, 1999–2004

Hinton, Nancy, Administrative Coordinator, 1995–2000, Administrative Officer, 2000–2011

Hirth, Kenneth, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 2014–present

Hodgson, Edris D., Library Assistant, 1958–1959

Hoffman, Cheryl, Administrative Committee, 2001–2005**

Hollingshead, Jessica, Acquisitions Assistant, Library, 2007–2011

Holmes, Mark, Prepress Production Specialist, Publications, 2001–2002

Holum, Kenneth G., Project Co-Director: Rehovot ba–Negev, 1986–1987, 1989–1990

Hopkins, Alden, Consultant Landscape Gardener, 1956–1960; Garden Advisory Committee, 1956–1961

Hornbeck, Peter L., Garden Advisory Committee, 1973–1974; Advisory Committee for Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1975–1981

Howe, John, Project: Lives of South Italian Saints, 1982–1983

Howell, Walter, Gardener, 2009–present

Howett, Catherine, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1995–2002

Hubbard-Davis, Helen, Financial Assistant, 2007–2010; Financial Assistant and Garden Gate Coordinator, 2010–2014

Hudson, James P., Summer Garden Fellow, 1958–1959

Hudson, Marcia, Assistant, Garden Library, 1979–1980

Hummel, Amelia, Cataloger, 1976–1978

Hunt, John Dixon, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1985–1988, 1988–1992 (ex officio); Director of Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1988–1991

Huntington, Catherine DuBois, Secretary, 1940–1941

Hurley, Evelyn, Assistant for Cataloging, Byzantine Library, 1997–2000

Hurst, Helen, Library Assistant, 1971–1973

Huygens, R. B. C., Project Co-Director: William of Tyre, 1980–1982

Hyman, Rickey, Security Officer, 1998–1999

Hynes, Inge, Library Assistant, 1961–1964; Cataloger, 1964–1965

Imbert, Dorothée, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2008–2014

Isaac, Jamel, Gardener, 1998–1999

Isemann, Paul E., Engineer, 1964–1969

Ishihara–Brito, Reiko, Post-Doctoral Associate in Maya Studies, 2008–2012

Italiano, Susannah, Assistant to the Director of Byzantine Studies, 2010–2012; Events Manager, 2012–present

Izmirligil, Ülkü, Archaeological Observer in Istanbul, 1979–1980

Jabbour, Magda, Assistant for Acquisitions, Byzantine Library, 1983–1985

Jacobs, Dennis, Draftsman, 1971–1972; Saint Sophia Survey, 1972–1974

Jacobs, Emily Gulick, Assistant to the Director of Pre-Columbian Studies, 2006–2012; Program Coordinator in Pre-Columbian Studies, 2012–2013; Manager of Academic Programs, 2014–present

Jacobs, Peter, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture/Garden and Landscape Studies), 1998–2002, 2002–2005 (chair)

Jaeger, Werner W., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1949–1962

Jaffe, Kineret S., Assistant for Administration, Office of the Director, 1984–1987

Jain, Pallavi, Human Resources Manager, 2011–2015

Jakobson, Roman, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1953–1968; Honorary Associate, 1968–1983

Jashemski, Wilhelmina, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in the History of Landscape Architecture), 1981–1987; Project: Gardens of the Roman Empire, 1981–1990; Special Advisor for Garden Archaeology, (Byzantine, Garden and Landscape, and Pre-Columbian Studies), 2000–2007

Jeffs, Joseph, Interlibrary Loans, 1951–1952; Cataloger, 1952–1954

Jenkins, Romilly J. H., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1960–1970; Professor of Byzantine History and Literature, 1960–1970; Administrative Committee, 1967–1969; Director of Byzantine Studies, 1967–1970

Jimeno, Mariano, Buildings and Security Staff, *1978–1994; Security Officer/Building Assistant, 1994–2003; Building Assistant, 2003–2007

Johns–LeBaron, Tracey, Garden Staff, Crew Leader, 1988–1991

Johnson, Charlotte, Information Technology Manager, 2013–present

Johnson, Glenn, Gardener, 1968–1999; Crew Leader, 1999–2009

Johnson, Kenneth, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, Assistant Engineer, 1989–1994; Building Systems Engineer, 1994–2003; Senior Building Systems Engineer, 2003–present

Johnson, Larry, Garden Staff, 1962–1986; Crew Leader, 1986–1997; Foreman, Gardens and Grounds, 1997–2005**

Johnson, Scott F., Post-Doctoral Teaching Fellow in Byzantine Studies/Georgetown University, 2010–2015

Johnson, Wendy, Copy Cataloger, 2007–2012; Image and Book Cataloger, 2012–2013; Copy Cataloger, 2013–2014; Cataloger, 2014–present

Jones, Charlie, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, Assistant to Engineer, 1980–1981

Jones, Christopher, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1993–1997, 1997–1999 (chair)

Jones, Frances, Secretary to the Director of Byzantine Studies, 1971–1978

Jones, Howard M., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1943–1945

Jordon, Carol, Library Assistant, 1964–1965

Joseph, Joni, Museum Collections Manager and Assistant Registrar, 2015–present

Justice, Dean, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, Assistant Engineer, 1981–1984

Kalavrezou, Ioli, Senior Research Associate (Byzantine), 1988–2008; Dumbarton Oaks Professor of Art History, Harvard University, 1989–2008; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1989–present; Executive Committee, 2012–present

Kalvesmaki, Joel, Editor in Byzantine Studies, Publications, 2004–present

Kane, Danica, Fellowship Program Assistant, **2006–2009

Kantorowicz, Ernst H., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1960–1964

Kaplan, Oren, Library, Assistant for Technical Services, 1974–1977

Kaplan, Tova, Assistant to Financial Secretary, 1976–1978, Accounting Clerk, 1978–1979

Karamehmet, Kaya, Assistant to Robert Van Nice, 1958–1959

Karterouli, Konstantina, Post-Doctoral Fellow in Byzantine Art History, Image Collections and Fieldwork Archives, 2015–present

Katchka, Kinsey, Administrative Assistant, Director’s Office, 1993–1994

Katen, Brian, Advisor for the Gardens, 1995–1998

Kazhdan, Aleksander, Senior Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1979–1997; Project: Dictionary of Byzantium, 1984–1991; Project: Byzantine Hagiography, 1991–1993

Kearney, Matthew, Head Gardener, 1940–1949; Superintendent of Grounds and Gardens, 1949–1974

Keenan, Edward L., Administrative Committee, 1988–1998; Director, 1998–2007; Administrative Committee, 2006–2007

Kelly, Colin, Museum Exhibit Technician, 2013–present

Kennedy, David, Project: Zeugma Archaeological Project, (Turkey), 1994–1995

Kennedy, Edward M., Board of Advisors, 1966–1971

Kessler, Herbert, Project Co-Director: Cotton Genesis, 1979–1982; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1980–1986 (on leave, 1983–1985); Advisor to the Byzantine Photograph Collection, 1984–1986; Advisor for Visual Resources (Byzantine), 1986–1988

Kestner, Randy W., Lead Security Officer, 2012–2015

Keyes, Kristy, Assistant to the Director of Pre-Columbian Studies, 2003–2005**

Keys, Craig, Garden Staff, 1985–1988

Keyworth, Irene, Member of House Staff, 1940–1956; Receptionist, 1956–1963

Kianka, Frances, Manuscript Editor, 1985–1992

Kinney, Angela, Research Associate to the Director, 2010–2012

Kirby, William C., Administrative Committee, 2002–2005 (chair)

Kirtz, Linda, Library Assistant, 1967–1968

Kitzinger, Ernst, Assistant Professor of Byzantine Art and Archaeology, 1946–1951; Associate Professor of Byzantine Art and Archeology, 1951–1956; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1953–1972;  Director of Byzantine Studies, 1955–1966; Administrative Committee, 1955–1966;  Professor of Byzantine Art and Archaeology, 1956–1967; A. Kingsley Porter University Professor, 1967–1977; Senior  Fellows Committee, 1975–1977; Honorary Associate, 1977–1978; Project: Corpus of Sicilian Mosaics, 1978–1986

Klein, Cecelia, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1992–1995

Klos, Sheila, Head Librarian, 1999–2005; Director of the Library, 2005–2015

Knowles, Jeremy, Administrative Committee, 1991–2001, 2001–2002 (chair), 2006–2007(chair)

Kobrinkski, Joan, Crew Leader, Gardens, 1999–2001

Koch, Douglas, Security Officer, 2008–2015

Koder, Johannes, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 2002–2005, 2005–2008 (chair)

Koehler, John S., Assistant to the Curator, Byzantine Visual Resources, 1988–1989

Koehler, Regina, Copy Cataloger, 2003–2005**

Koehler, Wilhelm R. W., Administrative Committee, 1941–1942; Senior Research Fellow (Byzantine Studies), 1941–1943; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1942–1944

Koh, Seh–Hee, Program Coordinator in Byzantine Studies, 2014–present

Koukoulis, Theodoros, Project: Paliochora, Byzantine Provincial City on the Island of Kythera, 1989–1990

Koumoulides, John, Project: Survey of Evritania, 1982–1987

Kraeling, Carl Hermann, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1946–1966

Krautheimer, Richard, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1956–1968; Honorary Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1968–1995

Kreeger, David L., Board of Advisors, 1975–1982

Kristof, Roman, Assistant for Acquisitions/Cataloging, Byzantine Library, 1989–1990

Kuban, Doğan, Project Co-Director: Kalenderhane, 1978–1988

Kubler, George A., Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1963–1975; Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1975–1978; Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1981–1984

Laband, Joyce, Secretary, 1948–1950

Laiou, Angeliki, Senior Research Associate/Professor of Byzantine History, Harvard University, 1981–1983; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1983–1989, 1989–1991 (chair), 1991–2001; Senior Research Associate/Dumbarton Oaks Professor of Byzantine History, Harvard University, 1983–1989; Administrative Committee, 1989–1994; Director, 1989–1998; Director of Byzantine Studies, 1996–1997; Senior Research Associate (Byzantine Studies)/ Dumbarton Oaks Professor of Byzantine History, Harvard University, 1998–2008,  (on leave 2000–2001)

Laird, Mark, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2008–2014

Lamberg-Karlovsky, C. C., Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1977–1981; Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1981–1986

Lane, Kathleen, Fellowships and Accommodations Coordinator, 2011–2012

Lane, Wallace, Member of House Staff, 1940–1944; Photographer, 1944–1969

La Piana, George, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1942–1951; Senior Fellow (Byzantine Studies), 1943–1944; Honorary Associate, 1951–1971

Lavin, Irving, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1972–1975

Lawlor, Rod, Serials and Acquisitions Specialist, 2000–2002; Serials and Acquisitions Supervisor, 2002–2004

Lawrence, Caro, Telephone Operator, 1979–1980

Leahy, Shannon, Assistant to the Director of Garden and Landscape Studies, 2008–2009

Lear, Donald C., Garden Staff, 19581974; Assistant Superintendent of Gardens and Grounds, 1974–1978; Assistant Superintendent of Grounds, 1978–1982; Crew Leader, 1982–1994

Lear, John, Garden Staff, 1954–1994

Lechtman, Heather, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1988–1994

Lee, Jonathan, Payroll and Benefits Coordinator, **2006–present

Lee, Michael G., Post-Doctoral Associate in Garden and Landscape Studies, 2009–2012

Lehmann, Fritz, Garden Staff, 1978–1979

Leland, Waldo G., Visiting Committee, 1942–1948

Lenfield, Spencer, Post-Graduate Media Fellow, 2015–present

Leslie, Michael, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1996–1998, 1998–2003 (chair)

Levine, Neil Ann Stuckey, Lecturer on Byzantine Greek, 1973–1974

Levy, Kenneth, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1992–1996

Lewis, Hunter, Board of Advisors, 1982–1987; 1987–1988 (chair)

Loerke, Timothy P., Security Officer/Building Assistant, 1991–2002

Loerke, William Carl, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1971–1972; Director of Byzantine Studies, Professor of Byzantine Art, 1971–1977; Administrative Committee, 1971–1977; Director of Byzantine Studies, Professor of Byzantine Art and Acting Librarian, 1975–1976; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1975–1978, 1975–1977 (chair); Faculty and Research Study, 1977–1978; Faculty and Staff, 1978–1979; Staff, 1979–1988; Professor of Byzantine Art, 1988–1992 (emeritus); Professor of Byzantine Art, 1992–2008 (emeritus, not in residence); Honorary Affiliate of Dumbarton Oaks, 2008–2014

Loftus, Erin, Silver Corpus Cataloger, Byzantine Photograph Collection, 1985–1986

Lollar, Robin, Gardener, 2009–2011

López, Francisco, Executive Assistant, 2011–2012; Fellowship Program Coordinator, 2012–2014

López Luján, Leonardo, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 2012–2014

Lothrop, Samuel K., Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1963–1965

Lott, Linda, Librarian, Garden Library, 1989–1994; Librarian, Rare Book Collection, 1994–present

Lounsbury, Floyd G., Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1978–1981; Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1981–1982

Lowery, Sean, Gardener, **2006–2007; Volunteer Coordinator /Gardener, 2007–2008; Gardener, 2008–2010

Lowry, Heath, Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1979–1983; Project Co-Director: Late Byzantine and Early Ottoman Demography, 1981–1982

Luciani, Silvio, Buildings and Security Staff, 1978–1984; Crew Leader, 1984–1992; House Staff Leader and Coordinator of Special Services, 1992–1996

Lum, Rosy, Assistant to the Director of Garden and Landscape Studies, 2004–2005**

Lyon, Mary Kay, Assistant, Byzantine Collection, 1979–1980

Maas, Michael, Director of Byzantine Studies, 2015–2016

MacDougall, Elisabeth Blair, Director of Studies in [the History of] Landscape Architecture, 1972–1988; Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in the History of Landscape Architecture), 1985–1988; Professor of the History of Landscape Architecture, 1988–2003 (emerita)

Mackintosh, Gay, Assistant Director, 1990–1994; Associate Director/Deputy Director, 1994–1996; Associate Director, 1996–2000

Mackowski, Sarah, Acquisitions and Interlibrary Loan Assistant, 2013–present

MacLeish, Archibald, Visiting Committee, 1942–1948

MacLeish, Diana, Garden and Museum Shop Attendant, 1989–1990; Museum Shop and Garden Gate Coordinator, 1990–2007

MacRae, James, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1984–1987

Maffry, Alison, Assistant to the Director of Garden and Landscape Studies, 2006–2007

Magaloni, Diana, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 2013–present

Magdalino, Paul, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 2001–2007

Maguire, Henry, Assistant Professor, Byzantine Art, 1976–1979; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1986–1990, 1991–1996 (ex officio); Senior Research Associate, 1989–1990, Director of Byzantine Studies, 1991–1996

Main, Joan, Graphic Designer/Production Manager, Publications, 1999–2000

Malek, Amina-Aïcha, Special Fellow for Garden Archaeology (Byzantine, Landscape Architecture, and Pre-Columbian Studies), 2001–2003

Mandjuris, Winnie, Chef/Manager, Fellows Building Staff, 1990–1992

Mango, Cyril A., Instructor in Byzantine Archaeology, 1955–1958; Lecturer in Byzantine Archaeology, 1958–1962; Executive Editor of Dumbarton Oaks Publications, 1958–1963; Associate Professor of Byzantine Archaeology, 1962–1963; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1963–1972; Professor of Byzantine Archaeology, 1967–1973; Project Co-Director: Corpus of Dated Greek Inscriptions, 1978–1982; Project Co-Director: Christian Monuments in Turkish Mesopotamia, 1982–1990; Project Director: Cathedral of Nisibus Project, 1990–1991

Mango, Marlia, Project Co-Director: Christian Monuments in Turkish Mesopotamia, 1982–1990; Project: Excavations at Androna [il-Anderin], (Syria), 1999–2002

Marmol, Luis, Gardener, 2011–present

Maron, Deborah, Digitization Specialist, 2010–2011

Marshall, Norwood, Buildings Manager, 2010–2011

Marston, Rodolfo, Security Officer, 2003–2008

Marzan, Larry, Security Officer, **2006–2012; Cleaning Assistant, 2012–present

Marzio, Peter, Board of Advisors, 1980–1986

Masey, Mary Lou, Secretary to the Faculty, 1971–1972; Research Assistant, (Byzantine Studies), 1972–1985

Mason, Nancy, Secretary/Assistant, Pre-Columbian Studies, 1985–1986

Mason, Persis E., Manager of the Fellows Building, 1947–1951

Matarazzo, George T., Summer Garden Fellow, 1963–1964

Mathews, Thomas, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 2001–2003

Mattson, Robert M., Summer Garden Fellow, 1965–1966

Maull, Nancy L., Administrative Committee, 2001–2003

Mayer, Hans E., Project Co–Dorector: William of Tyre, 1980–1982

Mays, Meryl L., Secretary/Assistant to the Director, 1979–1980

McAuliffe, Charlotte, Secretary to the Director, 1975–1978

McBeth, Rachel, Fellows and Buildings Staff, 1978–1982

McClellan, Murray C., Project Co-director: Kalavasos-Kopetra, 1988–1989

McCormick, Michael, Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1979–1987

McDonald, Robert, Assistant Librarian, 1945–1946

McEwan, Colin, Director of Pre-Columbian Studies, 2012–present

McEwan, Gordon, Assistant Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1984–1991

McFadden, Annetli, Assistant for Inter–Library Loans, Byzantine Library, 1976–1981

McGee, Anne B., Telephone Operator, 1964–1965

McGeer, Eric, Research Associate Byzantine Seals Catalogue, 1989–1990, Research Associate for Byzantine Sigillography, 1990–1994; Research Associate, Byzantine Seals Project, (Summer 1994); Byzantine Collection Fellow, (Summer 2001); Advisor for Byzantine Seals, 2010–2012; Consultant for Byzantine Sigillography, 2012–present

McGlannan, Molly, Library Assistant, 1970–1974

McGrath, Stamatina, Research Associate, Byzantine Hagiography Project, 1996–1998

McGuire, Diane K., Advisory Committee for Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1977–1981; Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in the History of Landscape Architecture), 1981–1983; Acting Director of Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1979–1980; Advisor for the Gardens, 1980–1986; Project: The Naturalistic Gardens at Dumbarton Oaks, 1985–1987

McGuire, Martin Rawson Patrick, Visiting Committee, 1942–1960

McGurk, Caitlin, Assistant to the Director of Byzantine Studies, 1999–2005**

McIntosh, Leah R., Administrative Committee, 2003–2005**

McKee, Sally, Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1992–1993

McKenna, Kelly, Program Coordinator in Pre-Columbian Studies, 2013–present

McKenzie, Karen Burkett, Staff Assistant, Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1992–1994; Assistant to the Director of Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1994–1998

McKinney, Joanne, Director of Human Resources, 2008–2009

Megaw, Arthur H. S., Auxiliary Field Director for Special Projects, 1969–1972; Special Field Projects, 1972–1976; Project: Kourion and Paphos, 1978–1986

Mehlman, Donald, Gardener, 1987–present

Mellon, Mrs. Paul (Rachel Lambert Mellon), Garden Advisory Committee, 1970–1974

Mendez, Carlos, Security Officer/Building Assistant, 1992–1997; Security Officer/Building Assistant and Assistant for Special Events, 1997–2003; Building Assistant and Assistant for Special Events, 2003–2007; Events and Services Coordinator, 2007–present

Mengane, Prathmesh, Database and CMS Specialist, 2011–present

Mercury, Suzanne, Staff Assistant, Office of the Director, 1988–1989; Assistant for Administration, 1989–1993; Director’s Assistant and Special Conference Coordinator, 1993–1995; Acting Assistant Associate Director, 1996–1997; Cabinet Maker’s Assistant, 1996–2003

Merrill, Elmer D., Administrative Committee, 1941–1942

Merry, James, Gardener, 1978–1997; Crew Leader, 1997–1999

Mersereau, Barbara, Acquisitions Assistant, **2006–present

Meyendorff, John, Lecturer in Byzantine Theology, 1960– 1967; Board of Scholars, 1965–1975; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1975–1980, 1986–1992; Acting Director of Byzantine Studies, 1977–1978

Meyers, Richard J., Summer Garden Fellow, 1960–1961

Meyvaert, Paul, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1972–1975

Middleton, Robin David, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1993–2000

Milam, Sheila, Acquisitions Assistant, Library, 2003–2005**

Miles, George C., Board of Scholars (Byzantine), 1967–1974; Honorary Associate, 1974–1976

Millard, Charles W., Assistant to the Director, 1965–1966

Miller, Arthur G., Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1974–1975; Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1975–1981

Miller, Mary, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1995–1998, 1998–2001 (chair)

Miller, Naomi, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1983–1990

Miller, Richard, Garden Staff, 1978–1981

Millon, Henry, Senior Fellows Committee, (Studies in the History of Landscape Architecture), 1982–1990 (chair)

Mills, Joseph, Assistant Photographer, 1977–1987; Photographer, 1987–present

Mingo, Zery, Buildings and Security Staff, Assistant Engineer, 1978–1980

Minno, Alain, Garden Staff, Crew Leader, 1982–1986

Mitchell, Phyllis, Executive Secretary, 1968–1969

Mlotek, Noah, Research Assistant, Publications, 2012–2013

Moe, Kristin, Gardener, 2010–2011

Moise, Teodora, Building Assistant, 2008–2010

Mondel, Allison, Museum Shop Manager, 2007–2012

Monson, Ingrid, Administrative Committee, 2008–2012 (acting chair)

Montalvo, Cecilia, Assistant to the Director of Pre-Columbian Studies, 2001–2003

Montero, Enrique Vergara, Project: Engraved Gourds, (Peru), 1992–1993

Moody, Dorothy, Cataloger, 1950–1952; Assistant Librarian, 1956–1958; Cataloger and Classifier, 1962–1964

Moon, Carol, Assistant, Byzantine Collection, 1980–1985; Assistant Curator, Byzantine Collection, 1985–1986

Moore, Astor, Cabinetmaker, 1971–1998

Mopsick, Melanie, Secretary/Assistant to Assistant Director, 1979–1981; Assistant for Administration, Office of the Director, 1981–1984

Morey, Charles R., Senior Research Fellow (Byzantine Studies), spring term 1940–1941; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1942–1948; 1948–1951(emeritus); Honorary Associate, 1951–1952

Morris, Lawrence, Garden Advisory Committee, 1952–54; Visiting Committee, 1954–56; Administrative Committee, 1956–1968

Morris, Persis M., Secretary to the Librarian, 1941–1943; Assistant for the Collection, 1943–1946

Morris, Stephen Van C., Board of Advisors, 1975–1982

Morrison, Benjamin Y., Garden Advisory Committee, 1952–1954

Morrisson, Cécile, Visiting Numismatist, Fall 1994; Advisor for Byzantine Numismatics, 1998–present

Morseberger, Grace, Managing Editor, Publications, 2002–2008

Moseley, Michael E., Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1982–1988

Moss, Philip, Security Officer, **2006–2015

Moynihan, Elizabeth, Board of Advisors, 1980–1986

Mulasastra, Padermyos, Draftsman (Byzantine Studies), 1971–1973; Saint Sophia Survey, 1973–1975

Mullen, Ruth, Assistant for Technical Services, Byzantine Library, 1979–1982

Mullett, Margaret, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 2008–2009; Director of Byzantine Studies, 2009–2015

Mumford, L. Quincy, Visiting Committee, 1954–1960; Board of Advisors, 1960–1975

Mundell, Maria C., Assistant for the Photograph Collection, 1965–1973

Murphey, Sara, Library Assistant, 1969–1970

Murray, JoAnn, Computer Specialist, 2001–2012; Information Technology Support Specialist, 2012–2014

Murro, Juan Antonio, Assistant Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection, 2004–present

Myers, Elizabeth, Staff Assistant, Pre-Columbian Studies, 1991–1992

Myers, George H., Visiting Committee, 1949–1958

Mylonas, Paul M., Project: Mount Athos, 1984–1988

Nation, James, Engineer, 1969–1976

Ndika, Charles, Security Officer, 1991–2001

Neal, Michael, Mechanical Maintenance Technician, 2009–present

Nelson, Robert S., Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 2003–2011, (chair, 2008–2009)

Nesbitt, John M., Research Assistant, Byzantine Sigillography, 1974–1976; Research Fellow, Byzantine Sigillography, 1976–1980; Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1987–1988; Research Associate, Byzantine Seals Catalogue, 1988–1990; Research Associate for Byzantine Sigillography, 1990–2010

Neufer, Nathan, Gardener, 2013–present

Nicholson, Henry B., Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1975–1981

Nipper, Queen, Fellows and Building Staff, 1978–1990

Noble, Bryan T., Assistant to the Curator, Byzantine Photograph and Fieldwork Archives, 1996–1997

Noonan, Victoria, Telephone Operator, 1971–1973

Nordbye, Frances E., Assistant, Pre-Columbian Studies, 1977–1978; Assistant, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1979–1980; Secretary/Assistant, Pre-Columbian Studies, 1981–1985

Northern, Michael, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, Assistant Engineer, 1986–1987

Nuss, Ann, Assistant, Garden Library, 1972–1975

O’Bryan, Neil, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1980–1981

Odegaard, Charles E., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1951–1956

Oikonomides, Nicolas, Advisor for Byzantine Sigillography, 1972–2000; Sigillographer (Byzantine Seals), 1978–1986

Olcott, Hillary, Exhibitions and Programs Coordinator, 2010–2013

Olin, Laurie, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1983–1990

Olmstead, Jennifer, Assistant for Acquisitions, Byzantine Library, 1985

O’Malley, Therese, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1989–1996

O’Meara, John J., Project: John Scotus Eriugena, 1979–1984

O’Neill, Judith, Assistant in the Photograph Collection, 1970–1974; Head, Photographic Collection, 1974–1978; Head, Byzantine Photograph Collection, 1978–1980

Ortíz, Ponciano, Project: El Manatí Archaeological Salvage Project, (Mexico), 1995–1996

Oseasohn, Sara, Administrative Committee, 2008–2012

Ostermeier, Eleanor, Administrative Assistant, 1972–1978

Otsea, Mary Jo, Receptionist/Typist, Office of the Director, 1981–1983

Otüs, Mahut, Assistant to Robert Van Nice, 1957–1958

Ousterhout, Robert, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 2011–present

Packard, Merlin W., Special Assistant to the Library, 1964–1965; Assistant to the Librarian, 1965–1967; Librarian, 1967–1975

Padelford, Jane, Assistant to the Director of Garden and Landscape Studies, 2009–2012; Program Coordinator in Garden and Landscape Studies, 2012–present

Page, Philip, Garden Staff, Superintendent of Gardens and Grounds, 1992–1996

Page, Robert, Security Officer, 2011–2015

Paige, Juana, Security Officer, 2004–2005**

Palmer, Meade, Advisor for the Gardens, 1986–1993

Papaioannou, Eustratios, Joint Appointment (Byzantine Studies), Assistant Professor of Byzantine Studies/Brown University, 2006–2010

Paradis, Louise, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 2002–2008

Paré, Muriel, Secretary, Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1989–1990

Pariser, Geula, Assistant for the Photograph Collection, 1962–1965

Pariser, Ursula R., Photographer, 1974–1987

Parker, S. Thomas, Project: Roman Frontier in Central Jordan, 1982–1983; Project: Central Limes Arabicus, 1984–1990

Parker-Provenzano, Sandra, Cataloger, 2001–2011; Head Cataloger, 2011–present

Parkinson, Hilary, Publications Assistant, **2006–2009

Pasztory, Esther, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1986–1992

Patterson, Robert Whiteley, Consultant Landscape Gardener, 1947–1960; Garden Advisory Committee, 1959–1973, 1961–1963 (chair), 1967–1970 (chair)

Paulino, Pedro, Gardener, 2011–present

Paz, Hector, Fellows Building Staff, Cook, 1990–1993; Chef and Fellows Building Supervisor, 1993–1996; Fellows Building Chef and Manager, 1996–2006; Refectory Chef and Manager, 2006–2012; Executive Chef Manager, 2012–present

Paz, Marcelo, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, Assistant Engineer, 1984–1985

Pearson, Linda, Fellows Building Staff, 1986–1993; Fellows Building Staff, Cleaning Assistant, 1993–1996

Peck, James, Buildings and Security Staff, 1978–1980

Pecorari, Ermanno, Buildings and Security Staff, 1978–1991

Pelletier, Maria, Accounting Assistant, 2003–2005**

Pereira, Antonio, Buildings and Security Staff, 1978–1994; Security Officer/Mail Room Coordinator, 1994–1998

Pereira Herrera, David, Project: Salvage Excavations at Yuraj Molina, (Bolivia), 1994–1995

Perica, Simonida, Assistant, Index of Byzantine Literature, 1985–1986

Perkins, Isham, In Charge of Inter-Library Loans, 1954–1959; Inter-Library Loan Librarian, 1959–1967

Peterson, Jo Anne, Assistant in the Photograph Collection, 1973–1974

Pfannenstiel, Karen, Garden Staff, 1986–1987

Phillips, Leslie Ann, Interlibrary Loan Librarian, 1967–1968; Secretary to the Faculty, 1968–1970

Pickett, Virginia B., Executive Secretary, 1965–1968

Pillsbury, Joanne, Joint Appointment (Pre-Columbian Studies), Assistant Professor of Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology, University of Maryland, College Park, 2002–2005; Director of Pre-Columbian Studies, 2005–2012

Pineda, José, Garden Staff, 1988–1989

Pineda, José, Security Officer/Building Assistant, 1996–2003; Security Officer, 2003–2004; Building Assistant, 2004–present

Pineda, Manuel, Gardener, 2000–2011; Crew Leader, 2011–present

Pinkston, Cynthia N., Docent Coordinator, 1982–1998

Pinto, John, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1988–1992

Pitarakis, Brigitte, Byzantine Collection Fellow, 2000–2001

Podol, Rachel, Assistant to the Curator, Byzantine Visual Resources, 1993–1994

Poggioli, Renato, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1951–1953

Pollen, George, Security Officer, 1999–2003

Pomeranzt, Sarah B., Serials and Acquisitions Librarian, 2012–present

Pooters, Josephine, Technical Assistant for Textiles, 1968–1975

Pope, John Alexander, Board of Advisors, 1963–1980

Prescott, Alberta, Manager of the Fellows Building, 1941–1943

Pritchett, Elizabeth D., Research Assistant for the Dumbarton Oaks Census, 1941–1943

Procter, Mary, Board of Advisors, 1978–1982; 1985–1987 (chair)

Proskouriakoff, Tatiana, Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1974–1975; Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1975–1976

Puett, Michael, Executive Committee, 2012–present

Pumphrey, Donald, Buildings and Security Staff, *1978–1984; Assistant Superintendent of Buildings, 1984–1988; Assistant Superintendent for Operations, 1988–1989; Manager of Buildings, 1989–1999; Manager of Buildings and Security, 1999–2007

Pusey, Nathan Marsh, Administrative Committee, 1961–1971 (chair); Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1961–1962 (chair)

Pye, Mary, Interim Director of Pre-Columbian Studies, 2011–2012

Quilter, Jeffrey, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1995–1999, 1999–2005 (ex officio); Director of Pre-Columbian Studies and Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1999–2005

Quirarte, Jacinto, Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1978–1982

Racotta, Elena, Manager of the Fellows Building, 1961–1971

Rand, Edward Kennard, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1942–1946; Senior Fellow (Byzantine Studies), 1943–1944

Rapuano, Michael, Garden Advisory Committee, 1956–1967, 1956–1961 (chair)

Rassmussen, Karen, Graphics Design/Production Assistant, Publications, 1998–1999

Rathbone, Margaret, Cataloger and Classifier, 1940–1941; Assistant Librarian, 1941–1943; Assistant Librarian in Charge of Administration, 1943–1946; Administrative Librarian, 1946–1958

Rausch, Geoffrey, Summer Garden Fellow, 1961–1962

Rawlinson, Sylvia, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1986–1988

Raymond, J. Scott, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1996–2002

Raynor, Patricia, Staff Assistant, Pre-Columbian Studies, 1988–1989

Razon, Rona, Archivist, Image Collections and Fieldwork Archives, 2010–2016

Reed, Georgine, Curator of the Photograph Collection, 1962–1968

Reents, Dorie J., Research Associate (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1985–1986

Reid, Connie, Assistant to Cabinetmaker, 1979–1981

Reinert, Stephen, Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1983–1985

Reynolds, Katherine, Cataloger in the Library, 1954–1955

Reynolds, Liz, Editorial Assistant, Publications, 2001–2004

Rice, Don S., Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1984–1985, 1985–1990 (chair)

Richardson, Ed, Staff Assistant, Pre-Columbian Studies, 1989–1991

Richardson, Vincent, Gardener, 1999–2000

Richter, Gisela M. A., Visiting Committee, 1942–1960; Board of Advisors, 1960–1965

Rieck, Matthew, Assistant Editor, 1993–1997; Production Assistant, Publications, 1997–1998

Riley, Robert B., Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1992–1996; 1996–1999 (chair)

Roberts, Neale, Garden Staff, Crew Leader, 1982–1986

Robertson, Donald, Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1976–1981

Robertson, Linda, Project: Muskau Park Restoration, (Poland), 1993–1994

Robinson, Ridgley E., Summer Garden Fellow, 1959–1960

Rodríguez, Carmen, Project: El Manatí Archaeological Salvage Project, (Mexico), 1995–1996

Rodriguez, Juan, Garden Staff, 1974–1986

Rodriguez, Maria, Fellows and Building Staff, *1978–1980

Rogers, John, Engineer, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1979–1986

Rogers Bowen, Nancy, Editorial Assistant (Byzantine Studies), 1973–1976; Assistant Editor, Byzantine Publications, 1976–1981

Roll, Mary, Secretary to the Librarian, 1948–1949

Romanosky, Eugene, Acquisitions/Cataloging Assistant, Byzantine Library, 1990–1991; Cataloging Assistant, Byzantine Library, 1991–1996

Romero, Maria, Buildings Assistant, 2010–2011

Rorimer, James J., Visiting Committee, 1956–1960; Board of Advisors, 1960–1966

Rosovsky, Henry, Administrative Committee, 1973–1984, 1990–1991; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1973–1975 (chair); Board of Advisors, 1987–1991

Ross, Marvin C., Visiting Committee, 1942–1960; Board of Advisors, 1960–1965

Rostad, Bernardo, Special Assistant for the Building Program, 1962–1963

Rostovtzoff, Michael, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1942–1948; Honorary Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1948–1953 (emeritus)

Roueché, Mossman, Jr., Library Assistant, 1971–1972

Routman, Marcus L., Project: Co-Director, Kalavasos–Kopetra, 1988–1989

Rouzer, Steven, Assistant for Acquisitions, Byzantine Library, 1986–1990

Rowe, John H., Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1984–1990

Ruby, Glenn, Publishing Manager, 1980–2004

Ruddock, Margaret P. Assistant Librarian, 1948–1953

Rudenstine, Neil L., Administrative Committee, 1991–2001 (chair)

Ruggles, D. Fairchild, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2010–present

Russell, James, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1979–1985; Project: Architectural Drawings of Churches of Anemurium, 1993–1994

Ryan, Mary, Garden Staff, 1984–1988

Ryskamp, Charles A., Board of Advisors, 1970–1980

Sabloff, Jeremy, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1986–1990, 1990–1992 (chair)

Sachs, Paul J., Administrative Committee, 1941–1963 (chair, 1941–1952); Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1942–1953 (chair, 1942–1946); Honorary Associate, 1953–1965

Safran, Linda, Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1989–1994

Saint Clair, Archer, Project: Bone and Ivory Material from the Palatine East Excavations, (Rome), 1994–1995

Salao, Dominador, Security Officer/Building Assistant, 2002–2003; Building Assistant, 2003–2008; Kitchen Assistant, 2008–present

Sall, Nena, Crew Leader, Gardens, 2002–2004

Salley, Jessica, Post-Graduate Communications and Outreach Research Fellow, 2015–present

Saltonstall, Leverett, Visiting Committee, 1946–1960 (chair); Board of Advisors, 1960–1966

Sanders, Maurice, Staff Accountant, 2012–2015

Sandoval, Rafael, Buildings and Security Staff, 1978–1994; Security Officer/Building Assistant, 1994–1998

Sassar, Elwin J., Summer Garden Fellow, 1957–1958

Sauser, Janet, Project Assistant, Byzantine Bibliographies and Index, 1985

Savant, Michelle, Assistant to Curator, Byzantine Photograph and Fieldwork Archives, 1997–1999

Sawyer, Gail, Receptionist/Typist, Office of the Director, 1983–1984; Staff Assistant, Office of the Director, 1984–1986; Staff Assistant, Pre-Columbian Studies, 1986–1988

Saxena, Gayatri, Director of Finance, 2013–present

Schaad, Gerrianne, Project Archivist, Byzantine Photograph and Fieldwork Archives, 1993–1994; Curator, Image Collections and Fieldwork archives, 2007–2009

Schaffer, Anne-Louise, Assistant, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1972–1976; Assistant Curator for the Pre-Columbian Collection, 1976–1980

Shaner, Lynne, Director of Publications, **2006–2008

Schavelzon, Daniel, Project: Palermo Public Park, (Argentina), 1995–1996

Scheffer, Nathalie, In Charge of the Slavic Division of the Library, 1940–1955

Schewrtfeger, Ronald L., Assistant for Technical Services, Byzantine Library, 1996–1998

Schick, Robert, Project: Excavation of Byzantine Church at Humeima, 1992–1993

Schiller, Hedy, Administrative Assistant, Byzantine Studies, 1992–1994; Assistant to the Director of Byzantine Studies, 1994–1995

Schlitz, William, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1987–1990

Schlosberg, Jeff, Intern for Byzantine Photograph and Fieldwork Archives, 1980–1981

Schmitt, Maria, Human Resources Coordinator, 1997–2005; Interim Director of Human Resources, 2008.

Schwertfeger, Ronald L., Assistant for Technical Services, Byzantine Library, 1997–1998

Scourtis, Constantina, Joint Appointment (Byzantine Studies), Assistant Professor of Byzantine Theology/University of Notre Dame, 2001–2002

Scrymser, Margaret, Project Assistant, Dictionary of Byzantium, 1987–1989; Project Manager, Dictionary of Byzantium, 1989–1991

Seagle, Abbrial, Financial Assistant, 1989–1998

Seeck, Gustav Adolf, Hellenic Fellow, 1967–1968

Segal, Charles Paul, Hellenic Fellow, 1967–1968

Segato, Luigi, Buildings and Security Staff, 1978–1982

Segbedji, Komlan, Network Engineer, 2014–present

Seibert, Judith, Garden Staff, 1988–1989

Sellery, Carol, Administrative Assistant, Director’s Office, 1990–1994; Administrative Assistant and Fellowship Program Manager, 1994–2005**

Sessions, Barbara, Librarian, 1940–1946

Setton, Kenneth M., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1959–1975; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1975–1979

Ševčenko, Ihor, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1965–1972; Research Staff, 1965–1974; Professor of Byzantine History and Literature, 1965–2008; Administrative Committee, 1966–1967; Director of Byzantine Studies, 1966–1967; Faculty, 1974–1976; Faculty and Research Staff, 1976–1977; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1976–1979; Faculty and Research Study, 1977–1978; Faculty and Staff, 1978–1979; Co-Director, Corpus of Dated Greek Inscriptions, 1978–1982; Staff, 1979–1981; Senior Research Associate, Professor of Byzantine History and Literature, Harvard University, 1981–1983; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1982–1983 (acting chair, ex officio); Senior Research Associate/Dumbarton Oaks Professor of Byzantine History and Literature, Harvard University, 1983–1992; Honorary Senior Research Associate/Dumbarton Oaks Professor of Byzantine History and Literature, Harvard University, 1992–2008; Professor of Byzantine History and Literature, 1992–2009 (emeritus); (not in residence at Dumbarton Oaks 1979–2008)

Ševčenko, Nancy, Senior Research Associate for Byzantine Art, 1990–1991

Seznec, Jean-Joseph, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1944–1950

Shahîd, Irfan, Project: Byzantium and the Arabs, 1982–1993, and 1994–1999; Associate Fellow (Byzantine Studies), 1999–2008; Affiliate Fellow of Byzantine Studies, 2008–present

Sharer, Robert, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1992–1996, 1996–1998 (chair)

Sharpe, Larry L. Jr., Security Officer/Building Assistant, 1994–1995; Security Officer, 1995–2003

Shaw, Alvin, Design Production Assistant, 1994–1997

Shaw, G. Howland, Visiting Committee, 1942–1960; Board of Advisors, 1960–1965

Shea, Jonathan, Post-Doctoral Associate in Sigillography and Numismatics, 2010–2012; Post-Doctoral Teaching Fellow in Byzantine History/Sigillography and Numismatics/George Washington University, 2012–present

Sheer, Patti L., Museum Shop Manager, 2012–present

Sherry, Lee, Research Associate, Hagiography Project, 1991–1996

Shilling, Brooke, Curatorial Assistant, Byzantine Photograph and Fieldwork Archives, 2004–2005**

Shurcliff, Sidney, Garden Advisory Committee 1960–1973, 1973–1974 (chair)

Sidebotham, Steven, Project: Survey at 'Abu Sha'ar (Egypt), 1989–1991, 1992–1994

Sieg, Gabriele, Library Assistant, 1962–1966; Cataloger, 1966–1968; Cataloger and Classifier, 1968–1972; Chief Cataloger and Classifier, 1972–1976

Siggins, Judy Ullman, Assistant Director, 1978–1989

Simon, Joel, Security Officer, 1998–2007

Siney, Anna, Telephone Operator, 1976–1978; Secretary Garden Library, 1978–1980

Skopek, Lucienne, Secretary to the Faculty, 1967–1968

Slye–Hawkins, Norman, Security Officer, 2010–2011

Smallwood, Edgar, Superintendent of Buildings, 1946–1963

Smith, Brian, Building Assistant, 2009–2012

Smith, Clifford Jr., Security Officer, 1998–1999

Smith, Donald, Assistant Superintendent of Gardens and Grounds, 1952–1974; Superintendent of Gardens and Grounds, 1974–1993

Smith, Lois H., Secretary to the Librarian, 1946–1948; Assistant to the Librarian, 1949–1953; Assistant Librarian, 1953–1968

Smith, Mary Elizabeth, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1982–1988

Smith, Michael D., Administrative Committee, 2008–2012

Snipes, H. Kenneth, Research Fellow, Byzantine Literature, 1975–1977

Sobke, Allison, Assistant to the Director of Byzantine Studies, 1995–1998

Sodini, Jean-Pierre, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1991–1997

Sohn, Michael, Web & Graphic Designer, 2005–present

Solovieva, Anastassia, Gardener, 2007–2013

Sonnier, Jon J., Crew Leader, Gardens, 1994–1997

Sorensen, Diana, Administrative Committee, 2007–2008 (chair); Executive Committee, 2012–present

Soretic, Smiljka, Assistant for Technical Services, Byzantine Photograph and Fieldwork Archives, 1997–2007

Soto, Rose, Museum Attendant, 2010–2011

Soulis, George C., Librarian, 1957–1962; Lecturer in Byzantine History, 1959–1962

Southcote-Aston, Joan, Secretary to the Director of Byzantine Studies, 1957–1964; Secretary to the Director of Byzantine Studies and Curator of the Princeton Index, 1963–1971; Secretary, Office of the Librarian and Curator of the Princeton Index, 1971–1973; Secretary to the Faculty and Curator of the Princeton Index, 1973–1978; Curator of the Princeton Index and Special Assistant (Music) 1978–1979; Curator of the Princeton Index and Special Assistant for Music and House Collection, 1979–1986; Special Assistant for Music and House Collection, 1986–1988

Sparkes, Kathy, Director of Publications, 2009–present

Spence, A. Michael, Administrative Committee, 1984–1990

Spencer, Samuel, Visiting Committee, 1953–1960

Spieser, Jean-Michel, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1997–2001

Sprague, Elizabeth, Manager of the Fellows Building, 1945–1947

Stahl, Barry, Gardener, 1994–1997

Stains, Valerie, Music Advisor and Coordinator, Friends of Music, 1993–2010; Artistic Director, Friends of Music, 2010–present

Stanish, Charles, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 2008–2014

Stark, Barbara, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1996–2002

Steele, Martha, Assistant for Byzantine Visual Resources, 1987–1989

Steen, Michael, Director of Facilities, 2007–2013

Stein, Roger, Stanley Smith Garden Intern, 1985

Stephens, Toni, Library Assistant, 2001–present

Stephenson, Paul, Joint Appointment (Byzantine Studies); Assistant Professor of Byzantine History/University of Wisconsin-Madison, 2001–2005**

Stevens, Susan, Project: Excavations of a Byzantine Cemetery Church at Bir Ftouha, (Carthage), 1994–1995

Stewart, Alisha, Financial System Administrator/Accountant, 2001–2005**; Financial Operations Manager and Systems Administrator, **2006–2012

Stewart, Winford, Garden Staff, 1978–1984

Stewart, Zeph, Board of Advisors, 1985–1990

Stichel, Rainer, Senior Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1987–1988

Stone, Harlan F., Visiting Committee, 1942–1946 (chair)

Stone-Miller, Rebecca, Research Associate (Pre-Columbian), 1987–1988; Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 2000–2006

Stothert, Karen, Project: Archaeological Study at Icera, (Ecuador), 1993–1994

Strassberg, Richard E., Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2007–2010

Strayer, Dorothy, Telephone Operator, 1973–1976

Striker, Cecil, L., Field Director, Kalenderhane, (Istanbul), 1972–1978; Project Co-Director: Kalenderhane, 1978–1988

Strittmatter, Dom Anselm, Visiting Committee, 1942–1953

Stronach, David, Project: Gardens of Ninevah Survey, 1990–1991

Suchaczewski, Anthony, Security Officer, 2003–2015

Sugarman, Jason, Systems Administrator and Technical Services Coordinator, 1996–2001

Sullivan, Denis, Library Assistant, 1972–1974; Assistant for Cataloging and Book Selection, 1974–1975

Sullivan, Michael, Research Associate to the Director, 2011–2013

Surratt, Robin, Manuscript Editor, Publications, 1994–1997; Senior Editor, Publications, 1997–2001

Suski, Robert, Buildings and Security Staff, 1978–1981

Sweeney, Anne, Garden Guide, 1940–1951

Symcak, Laura, Docent Coordinator, 2014–present

Szövérffy, Joseph, Byzantine Hymnography, 1979–1981

Taft, Jay, Administrative Committee, 2006–2008

Taft, Robert, S.J., Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1996–1999, 1999–2001 (chair)

Tait, Alan, Advisory Committee for Studies in the History of Landscape Architecture, 1979–1981; Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in the History of Landscape Architecture), 1981–1985

Talbot, Alice–Mary, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1978–1983; Associate for Academic Affairs, Center for Byzantine Studies, 1978–1980; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1981–1982; Visiting Senior Research Associate, Byzantine Studies, 1991–1992; Advisor for Hagiography Project, 1992–1996; Advisor for Hagiography and Advisor for Byzantine Publications, 1996–1997; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1997–2009 (ex officio); Director of Byzantine Studies, 1997–2009

Tambiah, Stanley J., Administrative Committee, 1998–2002

Tannous, Jack, Post-Doctoral Teaching Fellow in Byzantine History/George Washington University, 2010–2012

Taylor, Charles H., Administrative Committee, 1941–1942; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1942–1943

Taylor, Francis H., Visiting Committee, 1942–1956

Taylor, Sara, Art and Archaeology Editor, 2009–2012, Managing Editor, Art and Archaeology, 2012–present

Tchikine, Anatole, Post-Doctoral Associate in Garden and Landscape Studies, 2012–2015; Assistant Director of Garden and Landscape Studies, 2015–present

Terry, Ann, Project: Mosaics at Cathedral of Eufrasius, 1992–1993

Terryberry, John, Gardener, 1988–1991; Crew Leader, 1991–1996; Gardener, 1996–2002

Teteriatnikov, Natalia, Curator of Byzantine Visual Resources, 1986–1994; Curator, Byzantine Photograph and Fieldwork Archives, 1994–2004

Thacher, Ann Day, Assistant Librarian, Garden Library, 1985–1989; Associate Librarian, Garden Library, 1989–1994; Librarian, Reference Collection, (Garden Library), 1994–1999; Archives Project-Specialist, 1999–2000

Thacher, John Seymour, Executive Officer, 1940–1945; Administrative Committee, 1941–42 (secretary), 1942–1969; Acting Director, 1945–1946; Director, 1946–1969; Honorary Associate of Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 1970–1972; Garden Advisory Committee, 1970–1974 (chair, 1970–1973); Honorary Associate, Dumbarton Oaks, 1972–1982

Thomas, Adebayo, Building Assistant, 2013–present

Thomas, John P., Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1980–1984; Project: Monastic Typika, 1982–1984; Project Co-Director: Monastic Typika, 1984–1985

Thompson, Deborah, Advisor in Textiles, Byzantine Collection, 1972–1975

Thompson, Eve, Library Assistant, 1965–1967

Thompson, Gregory A., Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1985–1986

Thomson, Robert W., Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1979–1984 (on leave, 1981–1982), 1984–1989 (chair); Director, 1984–1989; Administrative Committee, 1984–1989

Thweatt, Morris K., Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1992–1994

Tillisch, Genie, Assistant for Byzantine Visual Resources, 1989–1992

Tise, Marguerite, Executive Secretary, 1969–1975

Tkacz, Catherine, Project Coordinator, Dictionary of Byzantium, 1984–1988; Project Manager and Assistant Editor, Dictionary of Byzantium, 1988–1989

Tobar, José Enrique, Building Assistant, 2009–2015

Todorovich, ljiljana, Assistant to the Byzantine Index, 1968–1978; Assistant, Byzantine Index, 1978–1979; Assistant, Index of Byzantine Literature, 1979–1985

Toledo, Bridget, Librarian, Pre-Columbian Library, 1988–1997

Tomasi, Lucia Tongiorgi, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1996–2003

Tonis, Richard, Superintendent of Buildings, 1963–1964

Tonn, James C., Summer Garden Fellow, 1964–1965

Topping, David, Publications Assistant, 2000–2004; Desktop Publishing Specialist, 2004–2005**

Topping, Peter W., Board of Scholars (Byzantine), 1972–1974; Senior Research Associate, Advisor for Byzantine Publications and Library, 1978–1984; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1979–1986, 1979–1980 (acting); Honorary Senior Research Associate, Advisor for Byzantine Publications, 1984–1985; Honorary Senior Research Associate (Byzantine), 1985–2004

Toumazou, Michael K., Project: Athienou, 1991–1992

Townsend, Richard, Project: Mount Tlaloc Temple, 1988–1989; Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1988–1994

Traxler, Loa, Assistant Curator, Pre-Columbian Collection, 1998–2004

Trevillian, Howard B., Architectural Associate, St. Sophia Project, 1979–1981

Treib, Marc, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1989–1996

Trombley, Frank, Research Associate, 1985–1988

Tronzo, William, Robert Woods Bliss Scholar, 1975–1976; Research Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1982–1984

Tsafrir, Yoram, Project: Co-Director, Rehovot ba-Negev, 1986–1987, 1989–1990

Tsikalas, Mary Beth, Director of Finance, 2011–2013

Tully, Peggy, Production Assistant, Publications, 1998–1999

Tunay, Mehmet, Project: Photography of Monuments, (Istanbul), 1993–1994

Turyn, Alexander, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1956–1962

Tyler, Royall, Visiting Committee, 1942–1953

Tyler, William Royall, Visiting Committee, 1956–1960; Administrative Committee, 1963–1977; Director, 1969–1977; Honorary Associate, 1978–2003

Tyson, Garfield, Security Officer, **2006–2015

Underwood, Cynthia, Stanley Smith Garden Intern, 1984–1985

Underwood, Irene, Assistant in the Cataloging of the Photograph Collection, 1950–1951

Underwood, Paul Atkins, Assistant Professor of Byzantine Art and Archaeology, 1946–1951; Associate Professor of Byzantine Architecture and Archaeology, 1951–1960; Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1953–1968; Professor of Byzantine Architecture and Archaeology, 1960–1968

Urton, Gary, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1994–2000, 2004–2005, 2005–2009 (chair), 2011–present; Dumbarton Oaks Professor of Pre-Columbian Studies, Harvard University, 2002–present

Vaccarino, Rossana, Project: Roberto Burle Marx’s Legacy at Risk, A Contextual and Temporal Study in South East Brazil, 1995–1996

Van Arsdale, Katherine, Research Associate, Garden Archives Project, 2012–2014

Van Devanter, Willis, Advisor to the Garden Library, 1972–1973; Garden Advisory Committee, 1973–1974

Van Dusen, Dagmar, Cataloger, Library, 1954–1956

Van Es, Mathilda, Executive Committee, 2012–present

Van Nice, Robert L., Visiting Research Associate in Byzantine Architecture, 1949–1955; Research Associate in Byzantine Architecture, 1955–1965; Senior Research Associate in Byzantine Architecture, 1965–1978; Honorary Research Associate, Saint Sophia Project, 1978–1986; Honorary Research Associate (Byzantine), 1986–1994

Vargas, Sally Pasley, Staff Assistant, Office of the Director, 1986–1988

Vargis, Dorothy, Secretary, 1944–1946

Varinlioğlu, Günder, Byzantine Assistant Curator, Image Collections and Fieldwork Archives, 2008–2012

Vasiliev, Alexander A., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1942–1951; Honorary Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1951–1953

Vaslef, Irene, Administrative Assistant to the Librarian, 1972–1974; Associate Librarian, 1974–1976; Administrative Librarian, 1976–1977; Librarian, Byzantine Library, 1977–2002

Vaughn, Franklin, Gardener, 1998–2005**

Vedder, Marc, Gardener, 2000–2006; Integrated Pest Management Specialist, 2006–present

Verano, John, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 2014–present

Vergara Montero, Enrique, Project: Pyroengraved Gourds, (Peru), 1994–1995

Vermeule, Emily, Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1975–1979

Vess, Claudia, Assistant, Byzantine Photograph Collection, 1978–1985

Vetula, Tylka, Serials and Acquisitions Supervisor, 2004–2011

Vikan, Gary, Research Fellow, Byzantine Art, 1975–1978; Associate Curator, Byzantine Collection, 1979–1981; Associate for Byzantine Art Studies, 1981–1983; Senior Associate for Byzantine Art Studies, 1983–1985

Vileisis, Birute, Research Assistant, San Marco Project, 1976–1978

Villacampa, Antonio, Buildings and Security Staff, 1978–1990

Villalobos, Ester, Security Officer, 2007–2008

Viola, Anne-Marie, Metadata and Cataloging Specialist, Image Collections and Fieldwork Archives, 2011–2015

Vizet, Mary Sue, Assistant, Byzantine Library, 1979–1980

Von Mitchell, Eric, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, Security Officer/Front Desk Operator, 1991–2009

Von Winning, Hasso, Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1978–1981; Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1981–1986

Voorhies, Barbara, Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1990–1996

Vryonis, Speros, Jr., Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1972–1975; Senior Fellows Committee (Byzantine Studies), 1985–1991

Wainwright, Lisa, Publications Assistant, 2009–2013

Walker, John, Visiting Committee, 1942–1960; Board of Advisors, 1960–1978

Ward, John T., Assistant for Technical Services, 1977–1978

Warner, John, Summer Garden Fellow, 1963–1964

Warner, Julia, Assistant in the Cataloging of the Photograph Collection, 1950–1951; Editorial Assistant, 1956–1958; Assistant Editor for Byzantine Publications, 1958–1967; Associate Editor for the Byzantine Publications, 1967–1985

Warwick, Lisa, Acquisitions and Interlibrary Loan Assistant, 2012–2013

Washburn, Gordon, Visiting Committee, 1942–1947

Way, Thalsa, Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2011–present

Webel, Richard, Garden Advisory Committee, 1961–1964

Webster, David L., Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 2006–2012

Weil, Denie, Board of Advisors, 1982–1988

Weissman, Barbara, Assistant for the Numismatic and Pre-Columbian Collections, 1967–1969

Weissman, Janne E., Director of Human Resources, 2009–2011

Weitzmann, Kurt, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1949–1972; Honorary Associate (Byzantine Studies), 1972–1993; Project Co-Director: Cotton Genesis, 1979–1982

Wenley, Archibald G., Visiting Committee, 1948–1960; Board of Advisors, 1960–1962

Wertenbaker, Seraphina, Assistant for the Byzantine Index, 1967–1968

Wescoat, James L., Jr., Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1995–2002

West, Stephen H., Senior Fellows Committee (Garden and Landscape Studies), 2001–2004, 2004–2008 (chair)

Weyrauch, Walter, In Charge of Inter-Library Loans, 1952–1955

Wheeler, Perry, Garden Advisory Committee, 1964–1974

Whelan, Dennis, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, Security Officer, 1988–1996

White, Rhonaldo, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, Security Officer, 1990–2010

Whitehill, Walter Muir, Board of Advisors, 1971–1978; Advisory Committee for Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1975–1978 (chair)

Whittemore, Thomas, Visiting Committee, 1942–1950

Whitworth, Hazel, Assistant Librarian, 1946–1948

Wiedman, Ann, Secretary/Assistant to Director, 1980–1981

Wigginton, Brooks E., Senior Garden Fellow, 1960–1961; Garden Advisory Committee, 1967–1974

Wightman, Edith, Project: Late Roman Carthage: History, Stratigraphy and Environment, 1983–1984

Wilcox, Emy, Secretary, 1950–1951

Willey, Andrea Curme, Curatorial Assistant, Byzantine Collection, 1975–1979

Willey, Gordon R., Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1963–1973; Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1973–1986 (chair); Advisor for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1980–1983; Senior Fellows Committee (Pre-Columbian Studies), 1981–1986 (chair)

Williams, Albert, Mechanical Maintenance Assistant, **2006–present

Williams, Alyson, Reader Services Librarian, 2015–present

Williams, Astrid, Assistant to the Curator, Byzantine Visual Resources, 1989–1992

Williams, Bradford, Garden Advisory Committee, 1956–1960

Williams, Elizabeth A. Dospel, Research Assistant, Byzantine Textile Project, 2012–2014; Post-Doctoral Teaching Fellow in Byzantine Art History/George Washington University, 2014–present

Williams, Eric, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1982–1986

Williams, Janice, Staff Assistant, Pre-Columbian Studies, 1992–1993; Administrative Assistant, Pre-Columbian Studies, 1993–1994; Assistant to the Director of Pre-Columbian Studies, 1994–2000

Williams, Kathy, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, 1989–1991

Williams, Ronald, Building Maintenance and Security Staff, Superintendent of Buildings, 1984–1988

Williams, Stephen, Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Art, 1968–1975; Advisory Committee for Pre-Columbian Studies, 1975–1978

Williams, Tony, Security Officer, 2012–2013

Williamson, C. Jenise, Curatorial Assistant, Byzantine Collection, 1988–1991

Willis, Peter, Junior Garden Fellow, 1964–1965

Wilson, John F., Assistant to Robert Van Nice, 1959–1972; Chief Draftsman, 1972–1973; Chief Draftsman, Saint Sophia Survey, 1973–1978; Assistant for Drafting and Reproduction, Saint Sophia Project, 1978–1985

Wilson, Lain, Web Content Editor, Publications, 2012–2014; Post-Graduate Digital Humanities Fellow, 2015–present

Winfield, David C., Research Associate in Byzantine Archaeology, 1965–1973; In Charge of Projects (Lagoudera), 1978–1979

Wise, Carlos, Buildings and Security Staff, 1978–1985

Wolff, Robert Lee, Board of Scholars (Byzantine Studies), 1951–1974

Wolkonsky, Lubov, Receptionist, 1946–1950

Wolschke–Bulmahn, Joachim, Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1991–1996 (ex officio); Acting Director of Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1991–1992; Director of Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1992–1996

Wolyniec, Michael, Assistant for Acquisitions, Byzantine Library, 1976–1984

Wright, James A., Summer Garden Fellow, 1965–1966

Wright, Louis B., Visiting Committee, 1957–1960

Wu, Xin, Assistant Curator, Contemporary Design Collection, Garden and Landscape Studies, 2003–2009

Yates, Boyd, Buildings and Security Staff, Engineer, 1976–1979

Yener, K. Aslihan, Project: Archeological and Metallurgical Survey of Silver Mines in Asia Minor 1987–1988

Young, Terence, Acting Director of Studies in Landscape Architecture, 1996–1997; Senior Fellows Committee (Studies in Landscape Architecture), 1996–1998 (ex officio)

Younger, Jennifer, Curatorial Assistant, Pre-Columbian Studies, 1999–2005**

Zach, Leon, Garden Advisory Committee, 1956–1963, 1963–1966 (chair)

Zahn, Otto, Binder, 1940–1941

Zajaczkowski, Waclaw, Assistant Librarian, 1958–1960

Zapatka, Mark, Assistant for Readers’ Services, Byzantine Library, 1987–2003

Zielke, Beate, Research Associate, Byzantine Hagiography Project, 1997–1998

Ziolkowski, Jan M., Administrative Committee, 2002–2012; Director, 2007–present; Executive Committee (ex officio), 2012–present

Zlotnick, Marta, Curatorial Assistant, Byzantine Collection, 2001–2005**; Registrar and Curatorial Assistant, Byzantine Collection, **2006–2013; Museum Collections Manager and Assistant Registrar, 2013–2015

Zwirn, Stephen R., Assistant for the Byzantine Collection, 1986–1988; Assistant Curator for the Byzantine Collection, 1988–2012