You are here: Home / Studies Programs / Pre-Columbian Studies / Fellows and Visiting Scholars

Fellows and Visiting Scholars in Pre-Columbian Studies

The fellowship program in Pre-Columbian Studies at Dumbarton Oaks encompasses research developed out of archaeological, art historical, and ethno-historical approaches to the Pre-Columbian past in Mesoamerica, Central America, and the Andes.

Learn more about fellowships and other support for research.

Current Fellows and Visiting Scholars

Fellows

  • Brian Bauer (University of Illinois at Chicago), “The Lord of Vilcabamba”
  • Ryan Clasby (University of Missouri–St. Louis), “Bridging the Andean-Amazonian Divide: Examining Sociopolitical Developments at the Eastern Edge of the Andes”
  • Lori Diel (Texas Christian University, Fall), “An Aztec History Painting in the Codex Mexicanus”

Junior Fellows

  • Ximena Chavez-Baldera (Tulane University), “The Offering of Life: Human and Animal Sacrifice at the West Plaza of the Sacred Precinct, Tenochtitlan”
  • Eric Dyrdahl (Pennsylvania State University, Fall), “Interregional Interaction and Craft Production at Las Orquídeas, Imbabura, Ecuador”
  • Jessica MacLellan (University of Arizona), “Households, Ritual, and the Origins of Social Complexity: Excavations at the Karinel Group, Ceibal, Guatemala”

William R. Tyler Fellow

  • Ari Caramanica, “The Forgotten Landscapes of the Peruvian North Coast: Cupisnique, Moche, and Chimu Peripheral Occupation”

Summer Fellows

  • Melanie Miller (University of California, Berkeley), “Social Inequality and the Body: A Multiple Method Study of a Prehistoric Colombian Population”
  • Paz Nuñez-Regueiro (Musée du quai Branly), “Metalwork from Patagonia (Tenth to Nineteenth Century): Origins, Usages, and Distribution of Jewels”

Former Fellows and Visiting Scholars

1970–1980 | 1980–1990 | 1990–2000 | 2000–2010 | 2010–present

2015–2016

Visiting Scholar

  • William Fash (Harvard University, Spring)

Fellows

  • Christopher Beekman (University of Colorado, Denver), “Out of Many, One: Collective Governance and Its Visual Ramifications in Pre-Columbian Jalisco, Mexico”
  • Takeshi Inomata (University of Arizona), “Ritual and Politics at the Preclassic Maya Center of Ceibal, Guatemala”
  • Daniela Triadan (University of Arizona), “The Development of Social Inequality at the Preclassic Maya Center of Ceibal, Guatemala”

Junior Fellows

  • Erika Brant (University of Virginia), “The Dead Rose from the Ground: Ancestors and Political Authority in a Post-Collapse Andean Society (1000–1450 CE)”
  • Rebecca Mendelsohn (University at Albany), “The Early Mesoamerican City of Izapa and the Southern Maya Region”
  • Jennifer Saracino (Tulane University), “Shifting Landscape: Depictions of Environmental and Cultural Disruption in the Mapa Uppsala”

Summer Fellows

  • Kirby Farah (University of California, Riverside), “Palace and Home: Creating and Maintaining an Elite Identity at Postclassic Xaltocan”
  • Anastasia Kalyuta (Russian Museum of Ethnography), “Discovering the Mysteries of the Oztoticpac Land Map: Paleography and Translation of Nahua Land Cadastre”
  • Matthew Looper (California State University, Chico), “Deer Imagery in Ancient Maya Art”
  • David Reed (University of Michigan), “Maya in the Middle”

Return to top

2014–2015

Visiting Scholar

  • Gary Urton (Harvard University)

Fellows

Junior Fellows

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2013–2014

Fellow

Junior Fellows

William R. Tyler Fellow

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2012–2013

Visiting Scholar

  • Katharina Schreiber (University of California, Santa Barbara, Spring)

Fellows

Junior Fellows

William R. Tyler Fellows

  • Dylan Clark (Harvard University), “Living on the Edge: The Residential Spaces, Social Organization, and Dynamics of Isla Cerritos, a Maya Port”
  • Nawa Sugiyama (Harvard University), “Ritualized Animals: Understanding Human-Animal Interactions at Teotihuacan”
  • Lisa Trever (Harvard University), “Moche Mural Painting and Practice at Pañamarca: A Study of Image Making in Ancient Peru”

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2011–2012

Visiting Scholar

Fellows

Junior Fellows

William R. Tyler Fellows

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2010–2011

Visiting Scholar

  • Ricardo Agurcia F. (Copan Association, Spring)

Fellows

Junior Fellows

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2009–2010

Fellows

Junior Fellows

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2008–2009

Visiting Scholar

  • Christopher Donnan (University of California, Los Angeles, Spring)

Fellows

Summer Fellows

Return to top

2007–2008

Visiting Scholar

  • María Teresa Uriarte (Instituto de Investigaciones Estéticas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

Fellows

Junior Fellow

Return to top

2006–2007

Visiting Scholar

Fellows

Junior Fellows

  • Byron Hamann (University of Chicago),“A New Codex of Yanhuitlán: Pre-Hispanic History and Inquisitorial Testimonies in the Mixteca Alta, ca. 950–1546”
  • Ann Clair Seiferle-Valencia (Harvard University), “Unpainted Histories: Reconciling the Pictorial Manuscripts and Archaeology of Cuauhtinchan, Puebla, Mexico”

Return to top

2005–2006

Visiting Scholars

Fellows

Junior Fellows

Return to top

2004–2005

Fellow

  • Jean-François Millaire (McGill University), “The Gallinazo: An Early Complex Cultural Tradition on the Peruvian North Coast”

Junior Fellows

  • Miriam Doutriaux (University of California, Berkeley, Fall), “Politico-Economic Dynamics of Imperial Conquest in a Multiethnic Setting: The Inca Province of Collaguas”
  • Patrick Hajovsky (University of Chicago), “On the Lips of Others: Fame and the Transformation of Moctezuma's Image”
  • Sarah Jackson (Harvard University), “Deciphering Classic Maya Political Hierarchy: An Integrated Study of the Non-Royal Elite”
  • Megan O'Neil (Yale University), “Making Visible History: Picturing the Past in Ancient Maya Sculpture”

Return to top

2003–2004

Fellows

  • James Louis Fitzsimmons (University of New Hampshire), “Classic Maya Satellites: Restoring Provenience to Looted Monuments of the Sierra de Lacandón, Guatemala”
  • Bryan R. Just (Tulane University), “The Social Discourse of Style in Ninth-Century Maya Sculpture”
  • Izumi Shimada (Southern Illionois University), “Sociopolitical History of the Pre-Hispanic North Coast of Peru”

Junior Fellow

  • R. Jeffrey Frost (University of Wisconsin at Madison), “High Status Cemeteries and Socio-Political Organization in Late Pre-Columbian Costa Rica”

Summer Fellows

  • Arabel Fernández Lopez (Instituto de Conservación y Restauración, Perú), “Defining Huari Textile Style in the Highland Core Area”
  • Gabrielle Vail (New College of Florida), “Analysis and Commentary of Ritual Texts in the Maya Madrid Codex”

Return to top

2002–2003

Fellows

  • Gerardo Gutierrez-Mendoza, “Geopolitical Interpretation of the Codices of Azoyú and the Formation of the Kingdom of Tlapa-Tlachinollan, Mixteca Region of Guerrero”
  • William H. Isbell (State University of New York at Binghamton [SUNY], Fall), “Tiwanaku: A New Perspective”
  • Virginia Elizabeth Miller (University of Illinois at Chicago), “The Art and Architecture of Chichén Itzá”
  • Emily Umberger (Arizona State University, Spring), “The Colonial Fate of the Aztec Kings”

Junior Fellow

  • William L. Barnes (Tulane University), “Icons of Empire: Royal Presentation and the Conception of Rule in Aztec Mexico”

Summer Fellows

  • Lori Boornazian Diel (Texas Christian University), “Aztec Pictorial Histories as Colonial Discourse”
  • Billie J. A. Follensbee (Southwest Missouri State), “The Importance of Weaving among Formative Period Gulf Coast Cultures”
  • Sara A. Morasch (Bryn Mawr College), “Dominican Architecture in Colonial Oaxaca”
  • Andrei V. Tabarev (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, Novosibirsk, Russia), “Prehistory of Meso- and South America: Lecture Courses and First Textbooks for Russian Universities”

Return to top

2001–2002

Fellows

  • George Lau (New Haven, Connecticut), “The Recuay Culture: Art and Architecture in the North Highlands of Peru”
  • Carolyn Tate (Texas Tech University), “Gods, Cults, Shamans?: An Investigation of Olmec Spiritual Constructs and Practices”

Junior Fellows

  • Allan L. Maca (Cambridge, Massachusetts), “A Conjunctive Approach to the Classic Maya City”
  • Steven Wernke (University of Wisconsin–Madison), “An Andean Archaeo-History of Community and Landscape”

Summer Fellows

  • Eugenia Ibarra (Universidad de Costa Rica), “Interethnic Relations in the Central American Caribbean Coast from Cabo Gracias a Dios in Honduras to Mosquito Bay in Panama during the Eighteenth Century”
  • Rex Koontz (University of Houston), “Narrative and Performance at El Tajín, Veracruz, Mexico”

Return to top

2000–2001

Fellows

  • Héctor Leonel Escobedo Ayala (Universidad del Valle, Guatemala, Fall), “History and Dynastic Politics in a Classic Maya Capital: Investigations at Arroyo de Piedra, Guatemala”
  • Mary Frame (Vancouver, British Columbia, Spring), “Textiles from the Vicinity of Lima during the Time of the Incas”
  • Helen P. Pollard (Michigan State University, Fall), “From Periphery to Core: The Emergence of the Prehistoric Tarascan State (Mexico)”
  • Daniel H. Sandweiss (University of Maine), “Origins and Development of Civilization on the Peruvian Coast”

Junior Fellows

  • Linda Brown (University of Colorado, Boulder), “The Structure of Ritual Practice: An Ethnoarchaeological Investigation of Community Ritual Activity Areas in the Maya Highlands”
  • Karla L. Davis-Salazar (Harvard University, Spring), “Society, Ideology, and Power: The Politics of Water Management at Classic Period Copán, Honduras”

Summer Fellows

  • Martha Macri (University of California, Davis), “Completing the Maya Hieroglyphic Database Project”
  • Pia Mira Marika Tohveri (University College London), “Analyzing Color and Pattern as Cosmological Knowledge in Maya Textiles”
  • Justyna A. Olko-Bajer (Warsaw University), “A Repertoire of Insignia and Gestures of Central Mexican Elites of the Late Postclassic and Early Colonial Periods: The Analysis of Local Conventions”

Return to top

1999–2000

Fellows

  • Vilma Fialko (Instituto de Antropología e Historia de Guatemala), “Maya Funerary Tradition at Tikal, Guatemala”
  • Antonia E. Foias (Williams College), “History, Politics and Economics at the Classic Maya Center Motul de San José”

Junior Fellows

  • Delia Annunziata Cosentino (University of California, Los Angeles), “Landscapes of Lineage: Nahua Pictorial Genealogies of Central Mexico”
  • Karl James Lorenzen (University of California, Merced), “Ancient Rain Roads of the Americas: Water Ritual, Pilgrimage, and Ceremonial Procession in Pueblo, Aztec, Maya, and Andean Religion”

Summer Fellows

  • Anna Blume (Fashion Institute of Technology), “Maya Interpretation of Saints”
  • Ana Maria Falchetti (Bogotá, Colombia), “The Symbolic Power of Pre-Columbian Metallurgy”
  • Régulo Gilberto Franco Jordán (Trujillo, Peru), “Investigaciones Arqueológicas en el Templo Viejo de Pachacamac, Costa Central del Perú (1986–1989)”
  • Judith Storniolo (University of Pennsylvania), “A Historical and Comparative Linguistic Analysis of the Maya Codices”

Return to top

1998–1999

Fellows

  • Tamara L. Bray (Wayne State University), “The Art of Empire in the Andes: Form and Imagery of Imperial Inca Pottery”
  • Warren B. Church (Yale University), “Culture Areas and Interaction Spheres in the Tropical Andean Cloud Forests of South America”
  • Andrea Stone (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee), “The Rock Art of Cerro de las Figuras, Lake Güija, El Salvador: Sacred Sites and the Mesoamerican Frontier”
  • Karen E. Stothert (The University of Texas, San Antonio), “Ancestors: An Archaeology of Southwest Ecuador”

Junior Fellow

  • Michael A. Ohnersorgen (Arizona State University), “Postclassic Social and Economic Organization in the Mesoamerican Gulf Lowlands: A View from the Provincial Capital of Cotaxtla, Veracruz, Mexico”

Summer Fellows

  • Maury Hutcheson (State University of New York at Buffalo), “Contextualizing Maya Performance: Representation and Meaning”
  • Arthur A. Joyce (Vanderbilt University), “The Oaxacans: Ancient Civilizations of Southern Mexico”

Return to top

1997–1998

Fellows

  • Jorge G. Marcos (Centro de Estudios Arqueológicos y Antropologicos, Guayaquil, Ecuador), “A Handbook for the Archaeology of Ecuador”
  • Gabrielle Vail (University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, Fall), “Religion and Ideology in Postclassic Mesoamerica”

Junior Fellows

  • William Saturno (University of New Hampshire), “The Nature and Development of Social Hierarchy at Río Amarillo: A Secondary Center, Copán Honduras”
  • Jason Yaeger (University of Pennsylvania), “Interaction, Identity and Integration in Ancient Mesoamerican Communities”
  • Eduardo de Jesús Douglas (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee), “In the Palace of Nezahualcoyotl: History and Painting in Early Colonial Tetzcoco”

Summer Fellows

  • George Andrews (University of Oregon), “Pre-Columbian Elite Architecture”
  • Susan Toby Evans (Pennsylvania State University), “Pre-Columbian Elite Architecture”
  • Ernesto González Licón (Museo Nacional de Antropología, INAH, México), “Pre-Columbian Elite Architecture”
  • William H. Isbell (State University of New York at Binghamton [SUNY]), “Pre-Columbian Elite Architecture”
  • Joanne Pillsbury (National Gallery of Art), “Pre-Columbian Elite Architecture”
  • David Webster (Pennsylvania State University), “Pre-Columbian Elite Architecture”

Return to top

1996–1997

Fellows

  • Ricardo Agurcia Fasquelle (Copán Association, Honduras, Central America),Early Classic Maya Cosmology and Kingship at Copán”
  • Simon Martin (McCallum Kennedy D'Auria Ltd., London, England),Comparative Research into the Structure and Operation of Mesoamerican Political Hegemonies”
  • Dorie Reents-Budet (Duke University Museum of Art), “The Maya Ceramics Project”

Junior Fellow

  • Adam Herring (Harvard University), “Studies in Classic Maya Sculpture”

Return to top

1995–1996

Fellow

  • Susan Toby Evans (Pennsylvania State University), “Aztec Palaces: Architecture and Authority in Ancient Mexico”

Junior Fellows

  • Susan E. Bergh (Columbia University), “Middle Horizon Tapestries: A Problem of Identity”
  • Oswaldo Chinchilla (Vanderbilt University), “Sociopolitical Organization of a Major Pre-Columbian Polity: A Study of Settlement Patterns, Sculptural Art, and Writing at Cotzumalguapa, Guatemala”
  • J. Andrew Darling (University of Michigan), “Intersocietal Interaction and Complexity: Sociopolitical Evolution in Northern Mesoamerica”

Summer Fellows

  • Monica L. Bellas (University of California, Riverside), “Female Mixtec Body Symbolism”
  • William Doonan (Tulane University), “The Artifacts of Group 10L-1, Copan, Honduras: Variation in Material Culture and Behavior in an Elite Residential Compound”
  • Nicholas J. Saunders (University College London), “Smoke and Mirrors: Tezcatlipoca, the Nature of an Aztec Diety”

Return to top

1994–1995

Fellows

  • Robert Haskett (University of Oregon), “The Eternal Altepetl: Concepts of Community and History in Cuernavaca's Primordial Titles”
  • Frances Hayashida (University of Michigan), “Inka Artisans”

Junior Fellows

  • Christopher Beekman (Vanderbilt University), “The Long-term Evolution of a Political Boundary: Archaeological Research in Jalisco, Mexico”
  • Saburo Sugiyama (Arizona State University), “Human Sacrifices in Teotihuacan, Mexico: Symbolism and Social Implications”

Summer Fellows

  • Elizabeth A. Newsome (University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire), “The Classic Maya Stela Cult: A Study in the Ideology of Power”
  • Mari Carmen Serra Puche (Museo Nacional de Antropología, INAH, México), “The Formative Period in the Poblano-Tlaxcalteca Valley”
  • David C. Wright (University of the Valley of Mexico), “Wrapping Up the Murals of Ixmiquilpan”

Return to top

1993–1994

Fellows

  • Catherine J. Allen (George Washington University), “Aesthetic Principles in Andean Art”
  • James E. Brady (Vanderbilt University), “An Investigation of Maya Ritual Cave Use”
  • Paul S. Goldstein (American Museum of Natural History), “Tiwanaku Hegemony and Peripheral Control”
  • Dennis Tedlock (State University of New York at Buffalo), “Dance of the Trumpet: A Mayan Drama of Human Sacrifice”

Summer Fellows

  • Nancy Gonlin (Kennesaw State College), “Classic Maya Architecture: Function and Meaning of the Variation in Low-Status Domestic Architecture of the Classic Maya”
  • Stephen Houston (Brown University), “Classic Maya Architecture”
  • Patricia A. McAnany (Boston University), “Classic Maya Architecture: Variation in Classic Maya Residential Architecture Outside of Epicentral Core Areas”
  • Karl Taube (University of California, Riverside), “Classic Maya Architecture: The Role and Meaning of Teotihuacan Iconographic Programs in Classic Maya Architecture”
  • David Webster (Pennsylvania State University), “Classic Maya Architecture: Comparative Implications”

Return to top

1992–1993

Fellows

  • Jerry D. Moore (California State University, Dominguez Hills), “New Approaches to the Study of Andean Architecture”
  • Ruth Shady Solís (Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Perú), “Investigaciones Arqueológicas sobre las Sociedades del Formativo en Bagua, Amazonas, Perú”

Junior Fellows

  • Brian R. Billman (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), “The Evolution of Political Centralization in the Moche Valley, Peru”
  • Mary Elizabeth Pye (Vanderbilt University), “The Olmec Iconographic System in Regional Perspective”

Summer Fellows

  • Mary Frame (Vancouver, British Columbia), “Repeating Patterns on Paracas Necropolis Embroidered Garments”
  • Anne Paul (Nancy, France), “Repeating Patterns on Paracas Necropolis Embroidered Garments”
  • Patricia Joan Sarro (Youngstown State University), “The Function of Ornamentation at Tajín Chico, El Tajín, Mexico”

Return to top

1991–1992

Fellows

  • Cecilia F. Klein (University of California, Los Angeles), “Fighting with Femininity: Gender and War in Aztec Discourse”
  • Patricia A. McAnany (Boston University), “The Economic Expression of Social Inequality Among the Classic Maya”
  • Jeanette E. Sherbondy (Washington College), “Water in Inca Time, Space, and Thought”

Junior Fellows

  • Kevin Johnston (Yale University, Spring), “The Hidden Maya: Late Classic Nonplatformed Residential Structures at Itzan, Guatemala”
  • Dana Leibsohn (University of California, Los Angeles), “Mapping Memory: The Art of Nahua History”

Summer Fellows

  • Antonio J. Fresco Gonzáles (Museum of the Banco Central del Ecuador), “El Quito de los Incas”
  • Kevin Johnston (Yale University), “Hidden Houses of the Lowland Maya”
  • Jeanette E. Sherbondy (Washington College), “Water in Inca Time, Space, and Thought”

Return to top

1990–1991

Fellow

  • John M. D. Pohl (University of California, Los Angeles), “The Codex Zouche-Nuttall”

Junior Fellows

  • Heidy Fogel (Yale University), “A Comparative Study of the Gallinazo Occupations of the Viru and Moche Valleys, Peru”
  • Barbara Mundy (Yale University), “The Maps of the Relaciones Geograficas of New Spain (1579–1586): Native Mapping in the Conquered Land”
  • Javier Urcid (Yale University), “Hieroglyphic Writing at Monte Alban, Oaxaca”

Summer Fellows

  • Charles M. Hastings (Central Michigan University), “Inka State: The Eastern Margins of Inka Imperialism in Central Peru”
  • John V. Murra (Institute of Andean Research), “Inka State: The Inka State and Ethnic Señorios in Andean History”
  • Franklin Pease (Pontificia Universidad Católica, Lima), “The Inka State and Ethnic Señoríos in Andean History”
  • María Rostworowski (Instituto de Estudios Peruanos, Lima, Perú), “Inka State: Señoríos, Territories, and Frontiers”
  • Inge R. Schjellerup (National Museum of Denmark), “Late Intermediate, Late Horizon, and Early Colonial Periods of the District of Chuquibamba, Province of Chachapoyas, Amazonas, Peru”
  • John R. Topic (Trent University), “Pre-Columbian Summer Seminar, Inka State; Ethnogenesis in Huamachuco”

Return to top

1989–1990

Fellows

  • Peter Harrison (The University of New Mexico), “Spatial Geometry and Logic in the Ancient Maya Mind as Reflected in Monumental Architecture”
  • Ross Hassig (Columbia University), “Warfare and the Mesoamerican Past”
  • Ramiro Matos (Lima, Peru),Pumpu: An Inca Regional Administrative City”
  • Constanza Vega Sosa (Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, México), “Codice Azoyu 2: Historia y tributacíon en la provincia de Tlapa”

Junior Fellow

  • Joanne Pillsbury (Columbia University), “Sculpted Friezes of the Empire of Chimor”

Summer Fellows

  • Cynthia Kristan-Graham (Atlanta College of Art), “Portraits of Power: Images of Early Postclassic Rulership at Tula”
  • Peter van der Loo (Northern Arizona University), “A Commentary on the Codex Cospi”

Return to top

1988–1989

Fellows

  • Louise M. Burkhart (Indiana-Purdue University at Fort Wayne), “The Virgin's Transit: Disclosures of Marian Devotion in Early Colonial Nahuatl Literature”
  • Juan Pedro Laporte (University of San Carlos, Fall), “El período Clásico Tardío en Mundo Perdido, Tikal, y sus alrededores”
  • Gair Tourtellot III (The University of New Mexico), “A Comparative Study of Ancient Maya Residencies”

Junior Fellows

  • Bernd Fahmel-Beyer (Instituto de Investigaciones Antropológicas, UNAM), “Monte Alban: Integración en una ciudad plural”
  • Richard Wright (University of Virginia), “Art Historical and Archaeological Approaches to the Analysis of Artifactual Style in Formative Pre-Columbian Societies”

Summer Fellows

  • Bruce Byland (Herbert H. Lehman College of the City University of New York), “The Archaeology and Ethnohistory of the Mixteca Alta”
  • Carl Langeback (Universidad de los Andes), “Chiefdoms and Trade in Northeastern Colombia and Western Venezuela During the Sixteenth Century”
  • John M. D. Pohl (University of California, Los Angeles), “The Archaeology and Ethnohistory of the Mixteca Alta”
  • Lorraine Williams-Beck (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, UNAM), “Pre-Hispanic Settlement Systems in the Central Yucatan Peninsula: The Chenes Region Campeche, Mexico”

Return to top

1987–1988

Fellows

  • Norman Hammond (Rutgers University, Spring), “A Study of the Non-Monumental Art and Iconography of the Maya Pre-Classic”
  • Sabine MacCormack (Stanford University), “Between Two Worlds: History and Society in Early Colonial Peru”
  • Meredith Paxton (The University of New Mexico), “The Relación de las cosas de Yucatán: Influences on the Development of a Maya Ethnohistorical Source”
  • Carolyn Tate (University of California, Los Angeles), “Costume, Ritual, and Political Interaction in the Classic Maya Lowlands”

Summer Fellows

  • Dorie Reents-Budet (University of California, Santa Barbara), “The X-Ray and Pink Glyph Styles of Maya Polychrome Pottery: The Search for Artists, Meaning, and Provenience”
  • Wendy Schonfeld (Columbia University), “Toward an Identification of the Telamones and Atlantes at Chichen Itza”

Summer Fellow (Junior)

  • Virginia Fields (University of Texas, Austin), “A Synthesis of Early Classic Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions”

Return to top

1986–1987

Fellows

  • Flora C. Clancy (The University of New Mexico), “The History of Maya Monumental Sculpture”
  • Andrea Stone (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee), “A Study of Cave Paintings and Petroglyphs from Naj Tunich, Guatemala”

Junior Fellows

  • Bruce Love (University of California, Los Angeles), “A Commentary on the Paris Codex”
  • Karl Taube (Yale University), “The Maya New Year Festival: A Study of Liminality and Renewal”

Summer Fellows

  • Frances Berdan (California State University, San Bernardino), “Summer Research Seminar: Empire, Province and Village in Aztec History”
  • Richard E. Blanton (Purdue University), “Summer Research Seminar: Empire, Province and Village in Aztec History”
  • Mary Hodge (Getty Art History Information Program, Williams College), “Summer Research Seminar: Empire, Province and Village in Aztec History: Effects of Aztec Empire in the Valley of Mexico”
  • Michael Smith (Loyola University of Chicago), “Summer Research Seminar: Empire, Province and Village in Aztec History: Social and Economic Interaction between the Aztec Core and the Morelos Provinces: Archaeology and Ethnohistory”
  • Emily Umberger (Arizona State University), “Summer Research Seminar: Empire, Province and Village in Aztec History: Foreign, Hybrid, and Provincial Styles on the Aztec Horizon”

Return to top

1985–1986

Fellow

  • Emily Umberger (Arizona State University), “Aztec Sculptures, Hieroglyphs, and History”

Junior Fellows

  • Stephen Houston (Yale University, Fall), “Dynastic Interaction Among the Classic Maya: An Epigraphic Reconstruction”
  • Margaret G. H. MacLean (University of California, Berkeley), “Sacred Land, Sacred Water: Inca Landscape Planning in the Machu Picchu Area”
  • Rebecca Rollins Stone (Yale University), “Color Patterning in Huari and Tiahuanaco Tapestry Tunics: The Andean Artist, A.D. 500–900”

Summer Fellow

  • William H. Isbell (State University of New York at Binghamton [SUNY]), “Andean State Expansion in the Iconography of Huari and Tiwanaku”

Return to top

1984/85

Fellows

  • William H. Isbell (State University of New York at Binghamton [SUNY]), “A Prehistoric Andean State: The Nature of Huari”
  • Patricia Netherly (University of Massachusetts), “Representation of Common Principles of Social and Political Organization in Central Andean Settlement, Pattern, and Artifacts”

Junior Fellows

  • Abelardo Sandoval (State University of New York at Binghamton [SUNY]), “Architectural Continuity in Formative Ayacucho, Peru”

Summer Fellows

  • Ellen T. Baird (University of Nebraska, Lincoln), “Summer Research Seminar: Cultural Adjustments after the Decline of Teotihuacan”
  • Joseph W. Ball (San Diego State University), “Summer Research Seminar: Cultural Adjustments after the Decline of Teotihuacan”
  • Janet Catherine Berlo (University of Missouri, St. Louis), “Summer Research Seminar: Cultural Adjustments after the Decline of Teotihuacan; The Decline of Teotihuacan and its Effect on the Highlands and Pacific Slopes of Guatemala”
  • Richard Diehl (University of Missouri, Columbia), “Summer Research Seminar: Cultural Adjustments after the Decline of Teotihuacan”
  • Jeff Karl Kowalski (Northern Illinois University), “Summer Research Seminar: Cultural Adjustments after the Decline of Teotihuacan”

Return to top

1983–1984

Junior Fellows

  • Christopher Couch (Columbia University), “The Illustrations of the Durán Group of Manuscripts”
  • David Stuart (Bethesda–Chevy Chase High School [Graduate]), “Ancient Maya Writing”
  • Steven A. Wegner (University of California, Berkeley), “A Stylistic Study of Recuay Stone Sculpture”

Summer Fellows

  • Federico Kauffman-Doig (Universidad Federico Villarreal), “Chavín Stone Catalogue and Iconography”
  • Debra Nagao (Columbia University), “The Murals of Cacaxtla: Late Classic Eclecticism in Mesoamerica”
  • Amy Oakland (University of Texas, Austin), “The Huari Tapestry Shirts in the Collection of Robert Woods Bliss, Dumbarton Oaks, Washington, D.C.”

Return to top

1982–1983

Fellow

  • David A. Freidel (Southern Methodist University), “Pre-Classic Art and Architecture at Cerros: A Lowland Maya Center in Belize”

Junior Fellow

  • Carl P. Beetz (University of Pennsylvania), “Illustration at Dumbarton Oaks for Monuments of Piedras Negras, Guatemala”

Summer Fellows

  • Ferdinand Anders (Leiden University), “The Manuscripts of the Borgia Group Summer Seminar”
  • John B. Carlson (University of Maryland), “The Manuscripts of the Borgia Group Summer Seminar”
  • Virginia Elizabeth Miller (University of Vienna), “The Manuscripts of the Borgia Group Summer Seminar”
  • H. B. Nicholson (University of California, Los Angeles), “The Manuscripts of the Borgia Group Summer Seminar”
  • Edward B. Sisson (University of Mississippi), “The Manuscripts of the Borgia Group Summer Seminar”
  • Peter van der Loo (University of Leiden and Amsterdam), “The Manuscripts of the Borgia Group Summer Seminar”

Return to top

1981–1982

Fellows

  • John S. Justeson (University of South Carolina), “Comparative Studies of Mayan Hieroglyphic Writing”
  • Virginia Elizabeth Miller (University of Texas, Austin), “The Stucco Frieze at Acancéh, Yucatán”

Summer Fellow

  • Mario A. Rivera (Universidad de Chile), “Prehistory of the Meridional Andean Area”

Return to top

1980–1981

Fellows

  • Richard Burger (University of California, Berkeley), “The Ideologies and Religious Styles of the Central Coast Ceremonial Network, the Northern Ceremonial Network, and the Chavin Cult”
  • Richard L. Luxton

Return to top

1979–1980

Junior Fellows

  • Mary Ellen Miller (Yale University), “The Murals of Bonampak”
  • Anne Paul (University of Texas, Austin), “An Interpretation of Paracas Textile Iconography”

Return to top

1978–1979

Bliss Fellow

  • Richard F. Townsend (University of Texas, Austin), “Tenochtitlan and the Valley of Mexico: Time and Space in Urban Symbolism”

Fellow

  • Alan Louis Kolata (Harvard University), “Tree Symbolism in Ancient Mesoamerica”
  • Richard F. Townsend

Junior Fellow

  • Flora C. Clancy (Yale University), “A Formal Analysis of the Compositions and Carving Styles Found on Classic Maya Monuments”

Return to top

1977–1978

Fellow

  • Sabine MacCormack

Junior Fellows

  • Jeff K. Kowalkski (Yale University)

Visiting scholar

  • Floyd Lounsbury (Yale University)

Return to top

1976–1977

Junior Fellow

  • Carlos B. Arostegui (Yale University), “The Iconography of the Mixtec Codices: The Personal Names”

Return to top

1975–1976

Junior Fellow

  • Linda Schele (University of South Alabama)

Visiting scholar

  • Robert L. Rands (Southern Illinois University, Fall)

Return to top

1974–1975

Bliss Fellow (Junior)

  • Barbara Braun (Columbia University, Fall), “A Study of the Death Imagery of Santa Lucia Cotzumalhuapa, Guatemala, in the Middle Classic Horizon”

Fellow

  • Rosemary Sharp (Ripon College), “Greca: An Exploratory Study of Relationships between Art, Society, and Personality”

Junior Fellow

  • Peter David Joralemon (Yale University), “Corpus, Analysis, and Study of the Evolution of the Olmec Art Style”

Return to top

1973–1974

Visiting scholar

  • Floyd Lounsbury (Yale University)

Return to top

1972–1973

Bliss Fellow

  • Joyce Marcus (Harvard University), “A Reconstruction of the Socio-Political Structure of the Classic Maya with Inferences Drawn from the Iconography and Epigraphy”

Return to top

1971–1972

Bliss Fellow

  • Chiaki Kano (University of Gakushuin & The University of Tokyo), “A Typological and Functional Study of Stone Artifacts in the Formative Period in the Andes; A Comparative Study of Ceramic Cultures in Mesoamerica and the Andes in the Formative Period; and The Development of the Pre-Chavín Culture in the Central Highlands of Peru and its relationship to the Chavín Culture”

Bliss Fellow (Junior)

  • S. Jeffrey K. Wilkerson (Tulane University)

Visiting Fellow

  • Arthur Miller

Return to top

1970–1971

Bliss Fellow

  • Arthur Miller (Yale University), “A Systematic Study of the Iconography of Teotihuacán Mural Painting”

Document Actions